Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
This widely-acclaimed book on a troubled period of Kenyan history summarizes some of the more important Kikuyu customs, and a discussion of their ...Show synopsisThis widely-acclaimed book on a troubled period of Kenyan history summarizes some of the more important Kikuyu customs, and a discussion of their break-down under the impact of European civilization. This discussion illustrates why and how the Mau Mau came into being and how the situation could be improved so that peace could once again come to Kenya.Hide synopsis
Description:Fair in None jacket. Ex-library markings include stamps/labels...Fair in None jacket. Ex-library markings include stamps/labels/card pocket; 115 pp.; map included on front and rear endpapers; binding slightly cocked; cover corners bumped; covers lightly edgeworn/scuffed; some rubbing and white smudges to covers; browning to page edges and free pages; text unmarked. Free gift wrapping when asked. Orders will be mailed either on the day ordered or the next business day.
Description:[ no dustwrapper ]. orange cloth. reprint. small mark to front...[ no dustwrapper ]. orange cloth. reprint. small mark to front board, else vg.
Description:Good. ( Methuen 1953, Hardback. ) In this fascinating work of...Good. ( Methuen 1953, Hardback. ) In this fascinating work of social and cultural anthropology, Leakey explains the emergence of the Mau Mau movement amongst Kikuyu people of Kenya, as a result of the long term breakdown of traditional tribal authority. A break-down that Leakey sees as unintentional consequence of British colonial rule. The book itself is in a good overall condition for its age. It is however, a former university library copy. It therefore comes with the normal marks that one would expect. No DJ. Spine good. Somwhat faded. Front and back covers also good. Pages tight, slightly tanned, but unmarked. We offer a no questions asked returns and refunds policy on book value if returned within thirty days of delivery. ( D: w: )
Description:No Jacket The boards are a bit damaged and marked. Gift...No Jacket The boards are a bit damaged and marked. Gift inscription. Some tanning. Tightly bound. [R. K]
Description:No Jacket The boards are a bit marked, sunned and edgeworn....No Jacket The boards are a bit marked, sunned and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor foxing. Some tanning. One signature.
Description:Good. No Dustjacket. 1952. First Edition. 114 pages. No dust...Good. No Dustjacket. 1952. First Edition. 114 pages. No dust jacket. 1952 first edition. 114 pages. Bound to red cloth boards. Text pages all clean and tanned with foxing throughout and to end papers. No clippings or cracks inside. Boards with mildly sunned back-strip and edges. Boards with a few dots and dashes. Gilt to back-strip darkened. No dust jacket.
Description:Despatched from UK within 24hrs of picking the item. Published...Despatched from UK within 24hrs of picking the item. Published by METHUEN in 1952, hardback (no D/J), medium size, covers good, internally good, boards good.
Description:This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and...This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket., 250grams, ISBN: