Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Another thrilling tale from the master of science fiction. Mysterious events are occurring throughout America but they all have one thing in common: ...Show synopsisAnother thrilling tale from the master of science fiction. Mysterious events are occurring throughout America but they all have one thing in common: they seem to involve impossibly fast vehicles. When detective John Strock goes to investigate, he uncovers the secret of Robur, a brilliant but arrogant man who has invented an astonishing vehicle. Unbelievably, it can transform to journey on land, sea or air allowing him to travel so fast he is rendered invisible. Fearing the godly powers Robur might wield with the machine he has named The Terror, Strock sets out to stop him at any cost. But Robur is not so easily defeated, and Strock faces a fierce battle for both his life and the fate of the world. FLAME TREE 451: From mystery to crime, supernatural to horror and fantasy to science fiction, Flame Tree 451 offers a healthy diet of werewolves and mechanical men, blood-lusty vampires, dastardly villains, mad scientists, secret worlds, lost civilizations and escapist fantasies. Discover a storehouse of tales gathered specifically for the reader of the fantastic. Each book features a brand new biography and glossary of Literary, Gothic and Victorian terms.Hide synopsis
Description:[D-504] [1961], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Good.........[D-504] [1961], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Good.......Spine and cover creases, there is some tearing or separating at the base of the spine....Movie tie-in....(Science Fiction)
Description:[D-504] [1961], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Near very...[D-504] [1961], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Near very good.......Light spine and cover creases, there is some tearing or separating at the base of the spine....Movie tie-in....Includes Robur the Conqueror....(Science Fiction)
Description:Good. No date, Sampson Low publication. Elegant green cloth...Good. No date, Sampson Low publication. Elegant green cloth boards are rubbed and have light wear to cover; gentle softening at spine ends; spine is cocked. Name of previous owner is written in ink on ffep. No internal marks; binding is reasonably solid (although it is cracked in some places). A nice collector's item! Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.
Description:Used-Good. Good hardback in pictorial green cloth. Gift...Used-Good. Good hardback in pictorial green cloth. Gift inscription dated 1919 on front free end paper; end papers browned; some foxing, mainly on prelims & page fore-edge; binding tight; small area of loss to decoration on front board; spine a little bumped, with dull gilt. Do ask for digital images or further information if required.
This icon identifies an international edition of this book. That means this edition was published for distribution outside the U.S.
Here's more about international editions:
Different ISBNs: Their ISBNs often differ from U.S. editions.
Different covers: Their covers often differ from U.S. editions.
Similar book content: Their content is often the same/similar.
Paper quality: They're sometimes printed on lower-quality paper.
Lower prices: They're often available for less than U.S. editions.
Alibris allows the sale of international editions, except for those that are not authorized by the publisher or author for importation into, or sale in, the U.S. and those that may not otherwise lawfully be imported into, or sold in, the U.S., Canada, or Australia.
9.
Hardcover,
London-Sampson Low, Marston and Co., Ltd.,
1914
Publisher: London-Sampson Low, Marston and Co., Ltd.
Description:Very Good. Book A scarce first UK edition of Jules Verne's dark...Very Good. Book A scarce first UK edition of Jules Verne's dark science fiction novel. In good order, and a particularly clean copy-this work is notorious for heavy foxing due to the paper used. This is one of the last novels by French pioneer science fiction writer, Jules Verne, and is a sequel to Robur the Conqueror. At the time Verne wrote the novel, his health was failing, and Master of the World is a black novel, filled with the fear of the coming of tyrants like the novel's villain, Robur, and totalitarianism. With a colourfully illustrated front board and spine, showing the Terror. With numerous illustrations by Georges Roux. Condition: Inoriginal pictorial cloth coveredbinding. Externally, sound with slight shelfwear and bumping to extremities. Slight straining to front hinge. Internally, generally firmly bound. Closed tear to gutter of one page. Generally bright with the odd spot and handling mark, mostly to first and last few pages. Overall: VERY GOOD.