Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Doren and Co., New York
Date Published: 1938
ISBN-13:9780892720835ISBN:0892720832
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 720 p. Audience: General/trade. 1938 Dobleday, Doran 2nd printing with added journals. Hardcover, blue cloth binding. Wear to covers, spine & corners have been treated with blue enamel paint as reinforcement, wear to edges--a reading copy with no internal markings to text. NO REMAINDER MARK; NOT X-LIBRARY. An interesting record of the journals of the members of Arnold"s expedition in 1775 through the wilderness on Maine on a mission to ... read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran, New York
Date Published: 1945
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. No D/J. Boards bumped at corners but otherwise OK. No writing, bookplates, or markings of any kind. Text bright and tight. Hardback with green boards black block on spine with gilt lettering; green end papers with map on one side & same on back; portrait of Col. Benedict Arnold. 5th edition 772 pages. Journal accounts of partipants in the March to Quebec led by Col. Benedict Arnold during the Revolutionary War. A fascinating history in the words of the participants ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Buckram
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co., New York
Date Published: 1938
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 6" by 8¼" Signed by Author Full brick red buckram with gilt and black lettering and decoration; brown tops; map end sheets. A little shelfworn; light dent in lower edge of front board. Considerable edgewear to jacket; long tear along front jacket spine hinge, chipping at spine ends and corners. Text clean; xiv, 658 pages, index, map, frontispiece portrait of Arnold. SIGNED by Roberts on title-page. Collection of journals, diaries, and letters, the original source ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, N Y
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 720 pp., Brown cloth covers rubbed and soiled, spine ends chipped, corners bumped, hinges cracked, Heavy notation. "Arthur S. Lefkowitz began noting this book as part of his research for his book The Benedict Arnold Expedition on August 3, 2001 with Duluth E. Wing Megantic, Quebec, Canada. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, New York
Date Published: 1938
Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. B000KNCADW. SIGNED by Roberts on the title page! One corner modestly bumped, else a clean copy Attractive! ; Signed by Author. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran and Company
Date Published: 1938-01-01
Description: Fair. Library copy in absolutely fine shape. Coming loose from spine a little bit; all pages are clean and in tact. Immediate shipping. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran and Company, NY
Date Published: 1938
Description: Very Good Minus. Poor Jacket. 657pp. Tips and spine ends are bumped. Front hinge is open. Former owner name and stamp on front endpaper. Top edge is dust stained. Remains of jacket are laid in. (Front panel front flap attached, and rear flap). Text is clean and unmarked. All Books Are Graded by American Booksellers Association Standards. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1959
Description: G+/G. Spine and boards mildly soiled and edgeworn. On name inkstamped on front free endpaper. Slight hinge cracks evident in endpapers. Pages untrimmed. Interior clean, binding tight. Dustjacket mildly rubbed, soiled, and edgeworn, with sticker ghost on front causing surface tear that affects one letter of title; DJ spie panel mildly sunned.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 732 pages; Rare book room--general history kvk offwhite + brown pictorial/black histcat. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co: NY
Date Published: 1940
Description: 8 x 5.5, green cloth, 722 pp, a fairly well-used copy (hinges loose, eps and pp toned, etc), but still nice in edge-chipped, torn (and internally and externally taped), soiled and toned dust jacket. Third edition. read more
Edition: Later Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Down East Books, Maine
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780892720835ISBN:0892720832
Description: Very Good. American History Compiled and Annotated by Kenneth Roberts During the Writing of Arundel, B/w frontis of Arnold, slight wear to covers, tight, no markings, 720 pgs Index. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: 4 H
Publisher: Doubleday Doran & Co, Garden City
Date Published: 09/09/38
Description: Very good with a name & gift inscription on the first free end paper, light foxing on the end papers and minor staining to the fore edge. In a good dust jacket with 1/2" chipping across the upper edge of the spine area and wear along the upper edges of the panels and chipped at the outer corners at the fold to the front flap. Following the writing of Arundel, Roberts compiled the journals of the members of Arnold's expedition to Quebec. This volume formed the basis for that research. A valuable ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: 0 H
Publisher: Doubleday Doran & Co, Garden City
Date Published: 1938
Description: Near fine in redish cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine with map fixed end papers which have foxed at the hinge area due to the high acid content of the glue used. Without its original issued dust jacket. 657 pages including an index, text and illustrated with one two page topographic map with annotations by the author. Following the writing of Arundel, Roberts compiled the journals of the members of Arnold's expedition to Quebec. This volume formed the basis of ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Down East Books, Camden, Maine, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780892720835ISBN:0892720832
Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Tightly bound. Clean crisp copy. Gift inscription on fep. Minor bumping & rubbing. Near Fine condition. 720 pp. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Down East Books
Date Published: 1980-12
ISBN-13:9780892720835ISBN:0892720832
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Publisher: Doubleday, NY, re. Hardcover no dw. 8vo maps to eps xiv, 720pp. B&W...
Date Published: 1947
Description: Journals of the Members of Arnold's Expedition. Very good. Internally near fine with only name to fep. Covers sunned & spine faded. read more
Binding: Hardcover in dust jacket
Publisher: New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1938
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight shelf wear to edges of covers. Light owner's name-stamp on title page. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar price-clipped dust jacket. Very neat. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, NY
Date Published: 1938
Description: Minor color fading to cover, else VG+ in a VG+, partially price-clipped Dust Jacket. "Journals of the Members of Arnold's Expedition" read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.