» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Love of Learning and the Desire for God: A Study of Monastic Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Love of Learning and the Desire for God: A Study of Monastic Culture

by Jean LeClercq

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Love of Learning and the Desire for God

by Leclercq, Jean

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Mentor Date Published: 1962

Description: Good + to Very Good- Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light to moderate wear, corner creases to front wrap. PON inside front wrap. Age yellowing, binding tight, pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Love of Learning and the Desire for God

by Leclercq, Jean

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mentor Omega Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Damp staining to bottom corner of pages and top middle of binding. front cover bottom corner rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nantasket Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Love of Learning and the Desire for God

by Leclercq, Jean

price: $10.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Love of Learning and the Desire for God. a Study of Monastic Culture

by Leclercq, Jean; Misrahi, Catharine

price: $10.39

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780823204069 ISBN: 0823204065

Description: Fair. 0823204065 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Love of Learning and the Desire for God: a Study of Monastic Culture used book

The Love of Learning and the Desire for God: a Study of Monastic Culture

by Jean Leclercq

price: $14.15

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780823204076 ISBN: 0823204073

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Love of Learning and the Desire for God: a Study of Monastic Culture used book

The Love of Learning and the Desire for God: a Study of Monastic Culture

by Jean Leclercq

price: $14.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 1982-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780823204076 ISBN: 0823204073

Description: Good. Good condition. Minor shelf wearing with some uderlininig/marking. Delivery confirmation will be emailed to you upon shipment. Packaged securely and shipped promptly with care. *Priority orders are sent within 24hrs. * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Barn Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Love of Learning and the Desire for God: a Study of Monastic Culture used book

The Love of Learning and the Desire for God: a Study of Monastic Culture

by Jean Leclercq

price: $14.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823204076 ISBN: 0823204073

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Love of Learning & the Desire for God

by Jean Leclercq

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1961. Hardcover. Used, very good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Love of Learning and the Desire for God

by Leclercq, Jean

price: $17.63

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Mentor

Description: Very Good. B000I7TUY2 Excellent condition, paperback 1961, no marks, number on cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Love of Learning and the Desire for God: a Study of Monastic Culture used book

The Love of Learning and the Desire for God: a Study of Monastic Culture

by Leclercq, Jean

price: $19.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 1982-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780823204076 ISBN: 0823204073

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Love of Learning & the Desire for God

by Leclercq, Jean

price: $20.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: FORDHAM UNIV PRESS+ ISBN-13: 9781125908099 ISBN: 1125908092

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Love of Learning and the Desire for God: A Study of Monastic Culture new book

The Love of Learning and the Desire for God: A Study of Monastic Culture

by LeClercq, Jean

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780823204076 ISBN: 0823204073

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 282 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Love of Learning and the Desire for God: a Study of Monastic Culture. [Subtitle]: Second Revised Edition

by Leclercq, Jean

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fordham University Press, Date Published: 1974. ISBN-13: 9780823204069 ISBN: 0823204065

Description: Soiled and covers, otherwise good, text clean, solid condition. 397pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Love of Learning and the Desire for God: a Study of Monastic Culture new book

The Love of Learning and the Desire for God: a Study of Monastic Culture

by Leclercq, Jean

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Fordham University Press ISBN-13: 9780823204076 ISBN: 0823204073

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Love of Learning & the Desire for God

by Jean Leclercq

price: $27.75

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MENTOR BOOK Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Love of Learning & the Desire for God

by Jean Leclercq

price: $27.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MENTOR BOOK Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Bumped corners clean pages good condition overall loose binding minor shelf wear All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Love of Learning and the Desire for God: a Study of Monastic Culture

by Leclercq, Jean

price: $28.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fordham University Press, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780823204069 ISBN: 0823204065

Description: Good. Translated by Catharine Misrahi. A translation of L'Amour des lettres et le desir de Dieu: initiation aux auteurs monastiques du moyen age (Paris: Les Editions du Cerf, 1957). Second, revised edition, 2nd printing, with corrections. Spot and creases on cover. Stain on top front edge. Price marked out ffep. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Love of Learning and the Desire for God: A Study of Monastic Culture new book

The Love of Learning and the Desire for God: A Study of Monastic Culture

by LeClercq, Jean

price: $28.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780823204076 ISBN: 0823204073

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 282 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Love of Learning and the Desire for God: a Stu new book

The Love of Learning and the Desire for God: a Stu

by Leclercq, Jean

price: $30.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REP SUB Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fordham Univ Pr Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780823204076 ISBN: 0823204073

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Love of Learning and the Desire for God. a Study of Monastic Culture

by Jean...

price: $37.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823204069 ISBN: 0823204065

Description: Good. Paperback, wear to covers (folds, curling, handling wear; 1/2" chipped off top of spine), yellow highlighting to 14 pages through p. 72, tight binding. Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package (for US addresses); overseas airmail (generally 2-3 weeks delivery) provided for non-US addresses. Book is shipped packaged in bubble wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books_and_a_little_music, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love of Learning and the Desire for God: Study of Monastic Culture new book

Love of Learning and the Desire for God: Study of Monastic Culture

by Jean Leclercq

price: $38.11

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823204076 ISBN: 0823204073

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Love of Learning and the Desire for God: Study of Monastic Culture used book

Love of Learning and the Desire for God: Study of Monastic Culture

by Jean Leclercq

price: $41.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780823204076 ISBN: 0823204073

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 500grams, ISBN: 0823204073. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Love of Learning and the Desire for God

by Jean Leclercq

price: $42.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spck Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780281035991 ISBN: 0281035997

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Love of Learning and the Desire for God: a Study of Monastic Culture

by Leclercq, Jean; Trans. By Catharine Misrahi

price: $47.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fordham Date Published: 1961

Description: pp. 415. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Faded and slightly worn cover, shaken. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Love of Learning and the Desire for God. a Study of Monastic Culture

by Jean Leclercq

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780823204069 ISBN: 0823204065

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 28, 2008
By Kim, The United States

"Old, but good. Leclerq is always interesting and easy to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.