Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Set in the nation's capital, this collection of short stories presents eloquent, bittersweet portraits of African-American life in Washington, D.C. ...Show synopsisSet in the nation's capital, this collection of short stories presents eloquent, bittersweet portraits of African-American life in Washington, D.C. Each story seems in itself to be a short novel in which the characters struggle against the limits of their city to put off the loss of family, friends, memories, and ultimately, themselves.Hide synopsis
Description:First Edition. Octavo; VG+/VG+; Black spine with blue lettering;...First Edition. Octavo; VG+/VG+; Black spine with blue lettering; Jacket has slight wear along edges, some rubbing near spine; Boards and bindings strong, wear on spine lower edge; Pages and text block are clean and free of marks; book is signed by the author; 250 pp.
Description:Like New. Signed Copy Collectible-Like New. Signed by author on...Like New. Signed Copy Collectible-Like New. Signed by author on title page.
Description:Near Fine in Very Good jacket. No marks. Clean hardcover in...Near Fine in Very Good jacket. No marks. Clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket with mild edge wear and ruffle at spine ends. Binding and corners square. NY: William Morrow & Co, 1992. Stated First Edition with full number line, 1st printing. 250 pages. First book by Pulitzer Prize-winning author. Young and old struggle for spiritual survival against the often crushing obstacles of the inner city in these 14 moving stories of African American life in Washington, D.C. --Wrapped, boxed and promptly shipped with tracking provided.
Description:Very Good. New York: Willi Morrow and Company, 1992. First...Very Good. New York: Willi Morrow and Company, 1992. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. 250 pp. Near fine, albeit with red remainder mark on top edges. Near fine unclipped jacket. Very light shelf wear / rubbing. Signed by author Edward P. Jones on the front free endpaper.
Description:Very fine in very fine unclipped dj. First Edition. Stories....Very fine in very fine unclipped dj. First Edition. Stories. Signed by Jones on the title-page. This Black author's first book, which won the 1993 Pen/Hemingway Award, and was also a National Book Award nominee. In 1994 this book was given the Lannan Literary Award for Fiction. His 2003 novel THE KNOWN WORLD, won both the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Critics Circle Award, as well as being nominated for an NBA. Jones went on to win yet other awards. Dj comment by John Casey and john Edgar Wideman. 8vo boards & cloth.
Description:Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0688115268. Signed by Jones. A...Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0688115268. Signed by Jones. A promotional copy with author photo laid in. Slight rubbing to the back panel, and a tiny crimp to the head of the spine. Young and old struggle for spiritual survival against the often crushing obstacles of the inner city in these 14 moving stories of African American life in Washington, D.C. Winner of the PEN/Hemingway Award.; Signed by Author.
Description:Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket. Stated...Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket. Stated First Edition. 1st printing (complete number line). Appears unread. No markings. Slight shelf wear to the dust jacket, otherwise fine. Ships in a box. Ships from NYC.
Description:269. Approx. 6.5" x 9.5" VG-hardcover in VG-black-grey...269. Approx. 6.5" x 9.5" VG-hardcover in VG-black-grey dustjacket with lettering in blue & bronze. Minor rubbing to extremities of boards. Crinkling and abrasion to corresponding areas of superficially rubbed and scratched, gently yellowed jacket, now protected in clear mylar overlay. Author has SIGNED (dated 4-21-93) on title page. Smoky odor; square and tight throughout. SHELVED IN CASE #12 CONSIGNMENT: TAG TO ALLAN.
Description:First Edition. Fine and unread in a just about Fine dust jacket....First Edition. Fine and unread in a just about Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author. Illustrated with reproductions of black and white photographs by Amos Chan. A lovely copy, and winner of PEN/Hemingway Award in 1992.
Title: Lost in the City: Stories Rare Signed Copy of the First Hardcover Edition/First Printing Author:Edward P Jones ISBN-13:9780688115265 ISBN:0688115268
Description:Signed by Author. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 250...Signed by Author. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 250 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket. The author's breakthrough debut collection of short stories. Now considered a contemporary classic. The First Hardcover Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. Published in a very small and limited first print run as a hardcover original only. The First Edition is now very scarce. A beautifully produced book by Stephanie Tevonian, the book interperses Edward P. Jones' fourteen short stories with full-page, black-and-white portraits and urban landscape photographs by Amos Chan. Presents Edward P. Jones' brilliant debut. "Beautifully and economically written, the stories are filled with revealing details of poverty and degradation, and yet the protagonists are survivors who look to find hope and meaning in their lives. The haunting, grainy black-and-white photographs add to the real atmosphere and reveal the underlying grit portrayed so evocatively in the prose" (Library Journal). An absolute "must-have" title for Edward P. Jones collectors. This copy is very prominently and beautifully signed in black pen on the title page by Edward P. Jones. He underlined his signature for emphasis. This title is now highly collectible. This is the one of very few signed copies of the First Hardcover Edition/First Printing still available online and is in especially fine condition: Clean, crisp, and bright, a pristine beauty. We have not seen a more beautiful signed copy of a book that is often available online with major flaws. A rare signed copy thus. Winner of PEN/Hemingway Award in 1992 for "Lost In The City: Stories". Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award for Fiction in 2003 and the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 2003 for "The Known World". Winner of the MacArthur Genius Grant in 2004. "The Known World" was selected by The New York Times panel of writers, critics, and editors as one of the Top 20 works of American fiction of the last 25 years. One of the finest living American writers. A fine collectible copy. (SEE ALSO OTHER EDWARD P. JONES TITLES IN OUR CATALOG). ISBN 0688115268.