Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Imagine a distant world where gods walk as men, but wield vast and hidden powers. Here they have made the stage on which they build a subtle pattern ...Show synopsisImagine a distant world where gods walk as men, but wield vast and hidden powers. Here they have made the stage on which they build a subtle pattern of alliance, love, and deadly enmity. Are they truly immortal? Who are these gods who rule the destiny of a teeming world? Their names include Brahma, Kali, Krishna and also he who was called Buddha, the Lord of Light, but who now prefers to be known simply as Sam. The gradual unfolding of the story -- how the colonization of another planet became a re-enactment of Eastern mythology -- is one of the great imaginative feats of modern science fiction.Hide synopsis
Description:Fair. Small Cover Creases & Cover Scuffed & Torn & Small Piece...Fair. Small Cover Creases & Cover Scuffed & Torn & Small Piece Of Cover Missing Complete Book.
Description:Fair. Nice, unread copy, but with a cover tear. Fast service!...Fair. Nice, unread copy, but with a cover tear. Fast service! Free, automatic 1st class upgrade for books under 14 ounces. Free Priority upgrade to all domestic orders over $20.00. Free Delivery confirmation. 10 years of Web selling. Satisfaction guaranteed.
Description:Very good. 1967. Softcover. Near Fine. First Edition. First...Very good. 1967. Softcover. Near Fine. First Edition. First Softcover Edition. 1968 Hugo Award winner, 1967 Nebula nominee, 1987 Barron Anatomy of Wonder 1987. Books are packed and shipped in boxes.
Description:Fair in good dust jacket. UK first impression of this scarce...Fair in good dust jacket. UK first impression of this scarce title. The book is ex-library but in original binding and only comparatively modest ex-lib signs. The jacket is good overall with some creasing but no ex-library signs. Faber 1967.
Description:Octavo, boards. First British edition. Winner of the 1968 Hugo...Octavo, boards. First British edition. Winner of the 1968 Hugo award for best novel. 1967 Nebula nominee. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-517. Gerber, Utopian Fantasy (1973), p. 162. Survey of Science Fiction Literature III, pp. 1251-56. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket with light shelf wear to top edge, several light stains to lower rear panel and one to upper rear corner. (#125380)
Description:Fine in Fine jacket. Won the Hugo Award in 1968. Dj art by...Fine in Fine jacket. Won the Hugo Award in 1968. Dj art by Howard Bernstein. Dj has few tiny chips at spine ends. Unclipped dj. GIFT QUALITY.
Description:Octavo, cloth. First edition. Zelazny's signature laid in....Octavo, cloth. First edition. Zelazny's signature laid in. Winner of the 1968 Hugo award for best novel. 1967 Nebula nominee. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-517. Gerber, Utopian Fantasy (1973), p. 162. Survey of Science Fiction Literature III, pp. 1251-56. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with touch of rubbing at head and tail of spine panel, light internal age-darkening to spine panel (no show through), very light age-darkening along rear flap fold, and tiny internal tape ghosts at head and tail of spine panel and upper corners with very faint show through to small areas at upper and lower rear spine fold. Overall, still a sharp, bright example of the jacket. (#127290)
Description:Octavo, cloth. First edition. Winner of the 1968 Hugo award for...Octavo, cloth. First edition. Winner of the 1968 Hugo award for best novel. 1967 Nebula nominee. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-517. Gerber, Utopian Fantasy (1973), p. 162. Survey of Science Fiction Literature III, pp. 1251-56. A fine copy in bright, fine dust jacket with a touch of wear to lower right front corner, tiny rubbed spot on front panel, two light horizontal blue lines on the verso of the jacket (offset from a previous jacket protector) with slight bleed through, most noticeable on the rear panel. A very sharp, attractive copy. (#138555)
Description:Octavo, cloth. First edition. Winner of the 1968 Hugo award for...Octavo, cloth. First edition. Winner of the 1968 Hugo award for best novel. 1967 Nebula nominee. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-517. Gerber, Utopian Fantasy (1973), p. 162. Survey of Science Fiction Literature III, pp. 1251-56. Mild rubbing to corners and spine ends, lower corners gently bumped, a near fine copy in near fine dust jacket with light rubbing to corners and spine ends, light wear to upper spine end, several small rubbed spots on front panel, and mild soiling and spotting to edges of rear panel. (#125949)
This is a great Sci-fi classic. It's books like this that make a distinction between pulp and literature. Sci-fi may be an under rated genre but gems like this really showcase what good sci-fi is all about. I put it up there with Forever War, Starship Troopers, and Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep ...
More