Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Description:Good in good dust jacket. This hardcover is a stated first...Good in good dust jacket. This hardcover is a stated first edition. First printing-number line begins with 2 as Random House indicated their first editions. I found one bent page. Burgundy boards with gold gilt 100%. Dust jacket has one half inch tear... Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 145 p. Audience: General/trade.
Description:Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall;...Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall; Random House Hardcover and dustjacket Very Good Condition. Purple cloth gilt lettering imprinted on front and stamped on spine. Purple endpapers, solidly bound with red endbands, square, corners sharp. Spine end is slighty bumped. Jacket price clipped, closed tear upper edge approx half inch from spine. Protective cover. As all Doctorow a marvelous book. New York: Random House, 1984 First Edition First Printing. 6.25" x 9.5" tall; 145pp.
Description:Like New. Signed Copy Collectible-Like New. Like New dust...Like New. Signed Copy Collectible-Like New. Like New dust jacket. Signed and Inscribed by author on front end page.
Description:Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Tight square book without...Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Tight square book without observable wear DJ same in mylar pages clean in what looks like unread condition. 0394525302. 0.8 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 145 pages; A son is set the task of concealing his father's death; a drowned child is callously handled by rescuers; a lonely schoolteacher is shot by a hunter; a boy witnesses his mother's act of infidelity; a car explosion kills a foreign schoolgirl; and the middle-aged author of these tales depicts his own consciousness. In a perceptive work about a writer of stories, acclaimed author E.L. Doctorow opens to the reader the creative imagination of a writer.
Description:Fine in fine dust jacket. Random House, NY, 1984. 1st Edition ed...Fine in fine dust jacket. Random House, NY, 1984. 1st Edition ed, FINE/FINE, Hardcover, 8vo, 145pppgs. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering. A Novella and Six Stories. Clean crisp and tight, like new. ISBN: 0394525302. Shipped in a custom box and packed with care.
Description:Fine in fine dust jacket. Random House, NY, 1984. 1st edition ed...Fine in fine dust jacket. Random House, NY, 1984. 1st edition ed, FINE/FINE, Hardcover, 8vo, 145pppgs. Maroon cloth cover with gilt lettering, in fine dust jacket. A Novella and Six Stories. Clean crisp & tight. ISBN: 0394525302 Shipped in a custom box and packed with care.
Description:Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed. First Edition. 1st...Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed. First Edition. 1st edition, SIGNED by author. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket is clean, bright and crisp; in brodart. Boards are clean and sharp, appear as new. NO marks in text; binding is solid. A very nice collectible copy.
Description:Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7; Type: Hard...Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7; Type: Hard Back New York. Random House, 1984. First Printing. Hardcover Book in Near Fine Condition with a Very Good Dust Jacket. Mylar jacket cover. 145 pages. Prev owner inscription on ffep, otherwise Fine, in lovely burgundy cloth gilt lettered on spine and author name debossed in gilt on front. Clean, bright, unmarked, tight, solid. Glossy, white jacket with red and blue print is very clean with light upper edge wear and a closed tear near the spine heel; price-clipped. The book in its entirety--short stories and novella taken as one--is a novel about the writer of the stories, offered by Doctorow, a major literary force, as a mirror of our current life of imaginative thought. E.L. Doctorow's most unsual work so far.