» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lifting the Veil: A Political History of Struggles for Emancipation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lifting the Veil: A Political History of Struggles for Emancipation

by Richard A Couto

About this title: A Political History of Struggles for Emancipation. The author sheds new light on the history of the civil rights movement by rooting it in the events of one place, Haywood County, Tennessee, and in the lives of four generations of African Americans who lived there, from Reconstruction to the present.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Lifting the Veil: a Political History of Struggles for Emancipation used book

Lifting the Veil: a Political History of Struggles for Emancipation

by Richard A. Couto

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870498084 ISBN: 0870498088

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lifting the Veil, a Political History of Struggles for Emancipation

by Couto, Richard A.

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: University of Tennessee, softcover, new (still in shrink wrap), black studies, blm50. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lifting the Veil: a Political History of Struggles for Emancipation used book

Lifting the Veil: a Political History of Struggles for Emancipation

by Richard A. Couto

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870498084 ISBN: 0870498088

Description: Good. Highlighting/notations in text. Book is GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lifting the Veil used book

Lifting the Veil

by Couto, Richard A.

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Tennessee Press, Knoxville, TN Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780870498084 ISBN: 0870498088

Description: Near Fine. 8vo. 0-87049-808-8 History of civil rights movement in Haywood County, Tennessee. 330pp. incuding index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Lifting the Veil: a Political History of Struggles for Emancipation By Couto... new book

Lifting the Veil: a Political History of Struggles for Emancipation By Couto...

by Richard A. Couto

price: $9.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Tennessee Press Date Published: 1993-10 ISBN-13: 9780870498084 ISBN: 0870498088

Description: New. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Lifting the Veil: a Political History of Struggles for Emancipation new book

Lifting the Veil: a Political History of Struggles for Emancipation

by Richard A. Couto

price: $9.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870498084 ISBN: 0870498088

Description: New. NEW! . Just as pictured. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Lifting the Veil: a Political History of Struggles for Emancipation used book

Lifting the Veil: a Political History of Struggles for Emancipation

by Couto, Richard A.

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. : Univ of Tennessee Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780870498084 ISBN: 0870498088

Description: Fine. Trade paperback in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lifting the Veil: a Political History of Struggles for Emancipation used book

Lifting the Veil: a Political History of Struggles for Emancipation

by Couto, Richard A.

price: $16.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Tennessee Press ISBN-13: 9780870498084 ISBN: 0870498088

Description: Good. 0870498088 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Lifting the Veil: a Political History of Struggles for Emancipation new book

Lifting the Veil: a Political History of Struggles for Emancipation

by Couto, Richard A.

price: $28.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Tennessee Press ISBN-13: 9780870498084 ISBN: 0870498088

Description: New. 0870498088 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Lifting the Veil: a Political History of Struggles for Emancipation used book

Lifting the Veil: a Political History of Struggles for Emancipation

price: $31.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870498084 ISBN: 0870498088

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Lifting the Veil: a Political History of Struggles for Emancipation new book

Lifting the Veil: a Political History of Struggles for Emancipation

price: $39.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870498084 ISBN: 0870498088

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Lifting the Veil: A Political History of Struggles for Emancipation used book

Lifting the Veil: A Political History of Struggles for Emancipation

by Couto, Richard A

price: $25.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Tennessee Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780870498084 ISBN: 0870498088

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 330 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: NJ BOOKS STORE, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Lifting the Veil: A Political History of Struggles for Emancipation used book

Lifting the Veil: A Political History of Struggles for Emancipation

by Couto, Richard A

price: $25.32

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Tennessee Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780870498084 ISBN: 0870498088

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 330 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books International, INDIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.