» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Michael Lewis

About this title: In fiction there was Bonfire of the Vanities; in reality, there is Liar's Poker--the fascinating insider's account of what really happens on Wall Street. This irreverent and hilarious birds-eye view of Wall Street's heyday will appeal to anyone intrigued by the allure of million dollar deals. Now in trade paper.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Lewis, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Lewis, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Michael Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Good. Missing dust cover. Pages great, binding nice. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Michael Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Michael Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street

by Michael Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street

by Michael Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Lewis, Michael

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140143454 ISBN: 0140143459

Description: Good. 0140143459 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Lewis, Michael

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140143454 ISBN: 0140143459

Description: Good. 0140143459 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. Crease on front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Lewis, Michael

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. very good condition, tight binding, very slight yellowing of the pages, lightly dirty on front cover but can easily be cleaned off. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Latino Books y Mas, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Lewis, Michael

price: $2.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140143454 ISBN: 0140143459

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 249 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Lewis, Michael

price: $2.76

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140143454 ISBN: 0140143459

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 249 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street

by Michael Lewis

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Good. 1989-Hardcover---may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Lewis, Michael

price: $3.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140143454 ISBN: 0140143459

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 249 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street [Paperback]

by Michael Lewis

price: $3.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: G. Good Condition with Minor Wear-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Michael Lewis

price: $4.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780140143454 ISBN: 0140143459

Description: Fair. Different cover art same book. Edge wear, page tanning, notes and underlining. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Lewis, Michael

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Fair. 0393027503 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Michael Lewis

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1989-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Lewis, Michael

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140143454 ISBN: 0140143459

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 249 p. Audience: General/trade. "Get the inside track on the freewheeling antics that fueled John Gutfreund's downfall at Solomon Brothers" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bullseye books in the barn, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Lewis, Michael

price: $5.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BOMC Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 1/1/1989

Description: Good. B00134FZR0 Coronet Publishers edition. wear to cover, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Lewis, Michael

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Good. Hardcover with Dust Jacket, no writing or marks, bit of edgewear to Dust Jacket, one page with corner crease, light toning to pages, solid, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksAndBeyond, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Lewis Michael

price: $5.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A little bit of wax at upper spine edge. Dog-ears to tail-corners of leaves. Creases and light edgewear to d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393027501 ISBN: 0393027503

Description: Fine. Book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street used book

Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Michael Lewis

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140143454 ISBN: 0140143459

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. Minor marking on page bottom edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Liar's Poker used book

Liar's Poker

by Lewis, Michael

price: $5.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140143454 ISBN: 0140143459

Description: No DJ. 12mo. 249 pages. Bright, clean, crisp, tight. Two very small indentations to to back cover: no text involved. We pack carefully and ship immediately from the private, smoke-free collection or Arbor Books/Jan & Rok Williams, Iowa City booksellers since 1978. We will deliver this book to you via FIRST CLASS MAIL, but you pay only mediamail rate. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor Books Iowa, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Hilary, New York, NY

"So I just finished this book this morning. The fianc told me I had to read this "so I would understand what he does all day" This is what I learned:

1) If you want to work for Soly in the 80's the F bomb must be every other word that comes out of your mouth

2) You don't actualy have to understand finance or anything finance related. If the guy you are sitting next to does, you can just literally copy every move he makes. If he is smart - people will think you are too! If he sucks, you can blame it on him.

3) The worst insult you can give somemone is "go trade equities in Dallas"

4) If you ever leave, your co-workers will throw trash in huge heaps on your desk until you come back

Overall, I would say I learned a little, and although I usally love Michael Lewis' books (The Blind Side being one of my all time faves) I thought this was just okay.

I think if fianance was something I was interested in - besides like do I have enough money in the bank for that new Tracey Reese dress - I would have given this a much higher rating!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By David, The United States

"Isn't capitalism fun? Lewis wrote this book 20 years ago, and in light of the economic situation, it does seem dated. Part of the book is Lewis' training to trader for Salomon Brothers, the other part is an expose of Salomon Brothers. I didn't understand all the workings of Wall Street Lewis describes, in some ways if seemed like a lot of smoke and mirrors. It seems it takes nerves of steel to make a lot of money in these firms, and the amount of money to be made is incredible.

Anyway, after training, Lewis' first client invested three million dollars for his firm, and Lewis lost him $140,000. While this may be chump change compared to Bernie Madoff, I would have lost a few weeks of sleep over it if I had been Lewis. I probably lost sleep if I had lost him $1,400. On top of that, his client lost his job with his firm.

While I enjoyed Lewis' writing I didn't like Lewis very much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By James, Covington, KY

"This is what I wanted House of Morgan to be -except 80 years later. This had Lewis' writing - though early Lewis, and was an inside account of investment banking in the 80's. Interesting enough.

Well, schools do a poor job of educating kid's on anything after the civil war, so here's things I didn't realize: until the 80's, the Federal Reserve didn't change interest rates, just the amount of money available; an investing-in-mortgages-disaster similar to that of October 2008, happened in the 80's - when it was invented at the place Lewis was working; 'mergers and acquisition' departments, and 'corporate raiders,' were things that only came around in the 80's.

I never realized so much of our wall-street history was so recent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 22, 2009
By Franco, Miami, FL

"Really, really wished I had read this book about a year and a half ago when I was about to start my job-search in college. The first few chapters describe what I went through perfectly, I was nodding along the whole way. That didn't last too long though as I definitely got lost in all the jargon/technical speak/employee names later on in the book and ended up rushing to finish it. Good read though, and I learned a lot:

I do not want to work in finance and never should have wanted to work in finance. I'm extremely lucky/happy to be where I am right now.

Even in business, a lot of times the big breaks are pure luck and those in charge have no idea what they did right.

Innovation on one's part will inevitably be caught up to, it's your job to protect yourself and manage the process and speed at which this happens.

Good quote from the book:
"Wall Street," reads the old gag, "is a street with a river on one end and a graveyard on the other." This is striking but incomplete. It omits the kindergarten in the middle.
-Fredrick Schwed, Jr., Where Are the Customers' Yachts?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street by Michael Lewis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.