» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The last ditch.

by David Lampe

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Last Ditch

by Lampe, David

price: $29.60

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date published: 1968

Description: Good. 250 p. : illus., maps, ports.; 23 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Ditch

by Lampe, David

price: $20.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date published: 1968

Description: VG+/VG+ Just a bit of general wear, previous owners bookplate. A nice clean copy.; 8vo; 250 pages; WWII. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last Ditch

by David Lampe

price: $23.12

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd Date published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780304925193 ISBN: 0304925195

Description: Good. Good, clean condition book. Previous owners name inside front page. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Last Ditch used book

The Last Ditch

by Lampe, David

price: $27.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell, London Date published: 1968

Description: Good+ in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illstd with b&w photos. Tight and square, moderate marks and wear, fep removed, clipping to rear endpaper, tidy pages. Dust jacket is price clipped and very slightly edge-trimmed, in a protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Ditch One of World War II's Best Kept Secrets: Britain's Fantastic Resistance Plan in Case of Nazi Occupation

by Lampe David

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. Published in 1968. Collectible-Acceptable. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Ditch

by Lampe, David

price: $53.08

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Cassell, London Date published: 1968

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ix-xv; 2 maps to the front; 219pp; b/w illustrations; minor foxing to page edges; blue boards with fading to spine, title in gilt, else good; no d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baggins Book Bazaar, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Ditch

by Lampe, David

price: $69.64

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Cassell, London Date published: 1968

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ix-xv; 2 maps to the front; 219pp; b/w illustrations; minor foxing to page edges; blue boards bumped & discoloured, title in gilt, else good; d/j shelf-worn, chipped at edges, bumped & discoloured. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baggins Book Bazaar, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Ditch: the Nazi Occupation of Britain

by Lampe, David

price: $75.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Uncorrected Proof Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Cassell & Company Ltd., London Date published: 1968

Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxiv, 171pp Note from editor to author on first page; editorial annotations and markings throughout [spine cocked; worn and used] read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last Ditch

by Lampe, David

price: $78.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: G. P. Putnam, New York Date published: 1968

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 250pp incl index. Full dark gray cloth; touch of edge wear, else near fine. Past owner's name and address neatly stamped on front endpaper, else contents fine. A half-tone illus. Printed dj; slightly edge worn, spine ends lightly rubbed, else very good. What if the Germans had successfully invaded Great Britain during WWII? The British secretly planned ahead of time for that possibility: organized resistance through espionage, sabotage, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Ditch the Secrets of the Nationwide British Resistance Organization and the Nazi Plans for the Occupation of Britain 1940-1944

by Lampe, David

price: $126.04

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell, Lond, 1st Date published: 1968

Description: 8vo, Pp219, Idx, Appdx, Complete ' Sonderfahndungsliste G. B' Gestapo Arrest List at Rear, Illust, b/w plates, maps, Plans, sm insc ffep else FINE in VG edge chipped d/w. SCARCE. The Story Of the AUXUNITS, Britains Secret Home Guard resistance force. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Ditch

by Lampe David

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell & Co, London Date published: 1968

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. It is a little known fact that the German government in 1940 had already drawn up a set of plans for the occupation of Britian which included a detailed list of people to be arrested, in this volume we explore those plans, Ex-library copy, minimal markings, tape residue on covers, the dust jacket is chipped & shows minor damage to the head & foot of the spine, 219pp, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pooka Books/George Nicholson, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Last Ditch

by Lampe, David

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 250pp. First U.S. ed. Fine in good dj. "Britain's fantastic resistance plan in case of Nazi occupation". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm & Silverfish, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Last Ditch

by David Lampe

price: $18.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 1st Am. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, NY Date published: 1968

Description: Very Good in VG- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pub by Putnam, 1968, stated 1st American ed. VG cond. hardcover w/ VG-unclipped dustjacket now in archival Brodart. Black cloth over bds w/ muted gilt lettering on spine. Light bumping to wear points. Incl maps & b&w photos. Red, white & black pict dj w/ sunned spine. Lt-mdt edgewear to dj, esp at head & foot of spine, still displays very well. 250pp. Book is square, straight, tight & clean, overall VG/VG-cond. Same or next day shipping. Please ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivertown Fine Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Last Ditch, the; Britain's Fantastic Resistance Plan in Case of Nazi Occupation

by Lampe, David

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First American ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date published: 1968

Description: VG 8vo in red DJ, title on spine in black. DJ chipped, spine faded. Boards bowed. Textblock age-tanned, foxing to top. Pages and B/W plates clean, flat and white, no foxing. 250 pgs. shelve WWII WW II. 9-81-1077729. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Last Ditch

by Lampe, David

price: $21.23

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd Date published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780304925193 ISBN: 0304925195

Description: Very Good. 0304925195 IN STOCK! Hardback with jacket. Clean pages with light tanning: No marks, no writing and no stickers inside or out! Jacket shows some shelf wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. Tracking information provided with every order! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Last Ditch

by Lampe, David

price: $30.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons,, New York: Date published: 1968

Description: Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket spine lightly sunned, extremities lightly worn, short tear, small abrasion. 1st U.S. edition, black cloth, 250 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Last Ditch

by Lampe, David

price: $35.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell, London: Date published: [1968] ISBN-13: 9780304925193 ISBN: 0304925195

Description: 219, 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Some black-white illustrations. Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket protector. The Secrets Of The Nationwide British Resistance Organization And The Nazi Plans For The Occupation Of Britain 1940-1944. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Last Ditch

by David Lampe

price: $39.99

Ships from MI, USA

ISBN-13: 9781199719713 ISBN: 1199719714

Description: Very good. One of World War II's best kept secrets: Britain's fantastic resistance plan in case of Nazi occupation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Last Ditch-the Secrets of the Nationwide British Resistance Organization and the Nazi Plans for the Occupsation of Britain 1940-1944,

by David Lampe

price: $53.70

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: hardcover, 6" x 8½", with dust jacket Publisher: Cassell & Co, publishers, London-first edition, second impression Date published: 1968

Description: Ours is an ex-library copy in transparent protective covering, with usual stamps, stickers & barcode, etc. GOOD book in GOOD unclipped dust jacket. 220 pages. This book investigates the German plans for Occupied Britain and, much more startling, the British answer. It would have been a harsh occupation, as the stark content of German draft orders and decrees shows only too plainly. Few could have escaped oppression, and the notorious Gestapo Arrest List for Great Britain (here published in ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

The Last Ditch

by Lampe, David

price: $65.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st AMERICAN EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NEW YORK: PuTNAM, 1968, NEW YORK Date published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good/Good. 1st AMERICAN EDITION. VG/G DJ CHIPPED SPINE FADED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meador Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Last Ditch

by David Lampe

price: $84.78

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition / Second Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell, London Date published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 219pp. Blue linen effect covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, illustrated with black and white photographs and sketch maps. What if the Germans had successfully invaded Great Britain during WWII? The British secretly planned ahead of time for that possibility: organized resistance through espionage, sabotage, assassination, etc. Book is in very good condition with bright clean contents, price clipped dust jacket is vety good ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WesternFrontBooks, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Last Ditch

by Lampe, David

price: $51.67

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Has 12 half-tone plates with drawings & 2 double-page maps, (xx, 220pp) 8vo. Or. blue cloth. dust jacket. Secrets of the nationwide British Resistance Organization and the Nazi Plans for the occupation of Britain from 1940 to 1944. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: 'The Old Church' Bookshop, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.