» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kosher Southern-Style Cookbook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Make traditional Southern dishes kosher. Recipes include Galitzianer Goysters and Suwannee River Katzfish. This well-researched work contains some recipes that predate the Civil War.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Kosher Southern-Style Cookbook used book

Kosher Southern-Style Cookbook

by Mildred L. Covert, Sylvia P. Gerson

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780882898506 ISBN: 0882898507

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Kosher Southern-Style Cookbook used book

Kosher Southern-Style Cookbook

by Mildred L. Covert, Sylvia P. Gerson

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780882898506 ISBN: 0882898507

Description: Good. Previous owner's inscription on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Kosher Southern-Style Cookbook used book

Kosher Southern-Style Cookbook

by Covert, Mildred L.; Gerson, Sylvia P.

price: $3.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780882898506 ISBN: 0882898507

Description: Very Good. DJ Very Good. Name written on inside of front cover, rest of book is clean and unmarked. We use delivery confirmation for all domestic orders where available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desert Pueblo Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Kosher Southern-Style Cookbook [Hardcover] By Covert, Mildred L. used book

Kosher Southern-Style Cookbook [Hardcover] By Covert, Mildred L.

by Mildred L. Covert; Sylvia P. Gerson

price: $5.25

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company Date Published: 1992-12 ISBN-13: 9780882898506 ISBN: 0882898507

Description: Good. Tight, bright, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, an ex-library copy with ususal library markings and a clear, protective mylar cover over the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Kosher Southern-Style Cookbook used book

Kosher Southern-Style Cookbook

by Covert, Mildred L.; Gerson, Sylvia P.

price: $5.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780882898506 ISBN: 0882898507

Description: Fair. 0882898507 Dust cover torn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Barker's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kosher Southern-Style Cookbook used book

Kosher Southern-Style Cookbook

by Covert, Mildred L. & Gerson, Sylvia P.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing Co., Louisiana Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780882898506 ISBN: 0882898507

Description: Fine/as New in Near Fine jacket. Cookbook. 6"x 9 1/3" An "as new" copy in an "as new" dustjacket. A Kosher version of Southern style cooking with clever substitutes in recipes that call for different types of pork. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Amber Wave, NY, USA

Reliability: Low

Kosher Southern-Style Cookbook used book

Kosher Southern-Style Cookbook

by Covert, Mildred And Gerson, Sylvia P.

price: $12.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (? ); Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780882898506 ISBN: 0882898507

Description: Illustrated by Gerson, Alan. As New in As New dust jacket. 0882898507. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 245 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kosher Southern-Style Cookbook used book

Kosher Southern-Style Cookbook

by Mildred L. Covert; Sylvia P. Gerson

price: $15.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company Date Published: 1992-12 ISBN-13: 9780882898506 ISBN: 0882898507

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Kosher Southern-Style Cookbook used book

Kosher Southern-Style Cookbook

by Mildred L. Covert; Sylvia P. Gerson

price: $15.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company Date Published: 1992-12 ISBN-13: 9780882898506 ISBN: 0882898507

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Kosher Southern-Style Cookbook new book

Kosher Southern-Style Cookbook

by Covert, Mildred L, and Gerson, Sylvia P

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.29

you save: $2.66 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780882898506 ISBN: 0882898507

Description: Covert, Alan. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Kosher Southern-Style Cookbook used book

Kosher Southern-Style Cookbook

by Covert, Mildred L.; Gerson, Sylvia P.

price: $17.90

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing, Gretna LA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780882898506 ISBN: 0882898507

Description: GERSON, Alan. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in Near fine Dj. Grey wipeable boards, 245pp, index. Line drawings. These recipes allow cooks to keep Kosher without missing the flavour of the South. The authors (both from new Orleans) make traditional Southern dishes Kosher by using clever substitutes. (1.9 JM FO 40/4. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Kosher Southern-Style Cookbook used book

Kosher Southern-Style Cookbook

by Covert, Mildred L.; Gerson, Sylvia P.

price: $19.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Pub Co Inc, Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780882898506 ISBN: 0882898507

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine/Fine. Foreword by Rabbi Gavriel Newman. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Kosher Southern-Style Cookbook new book

Kosher Southern-Style Cookbook

by Mildred L. Covert

price: $19.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780882898506 ISBN: 0882898507

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Kosher Southern-Style Cookbook used book

Kosher Southern-Style Cookbook

by Covert, Mildred L.; Gerson, Sylvia

price: $23.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st EditionUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Pelican Publishing Co, U.S., Gretna, Louisiana ISBN-13: 9780882898506 ISBN: 0882898507

Description: Fine. Mild marking at page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Kosher Southern-Style Cookbook used book

Kosher Southern-Style Cookbook

by Mildred L. Covert

price: $23.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wordware Publishing Inc., U.S. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780882898506 ISBN: 0882898507

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Kosher Southern-Style Cookbook new book

Kosher Southern-Style Cookbook

by Mildred L. Covert, Sylvia Gerson, Alan Gerson

price: $28.66

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780882898506 ISBN: 0882898507

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.