» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

King of the Khyber Rifles

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

King of the Khyber Rifles

by Talbot Mundy

About this title: During the British Raj, the Khyber Pass was the witness to the struggles of wild, untamed people, conquerors, traders and adventurers. This is the tale of one of those adventurers, Athelstan King, Anglo-Indian captain of the Khyber Rifles.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
King--of the Khyber Rifles used book

King--of the Khyber Rifles

by Talbot Mundy

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date published: 2008-08-30 ISBN-13: 9781434475237 ISBN: 1434475239

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

King--of the Khyber Rifles used book

King--of the Khyber Rifles

by Talbot Mundy

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date published: 2008-08-30 ISBN-13: 9781434475237 ISBN: 1434475239

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of the Khyber Rifles By Talbot Mundy By Talbot Mundy

by Mundy, Talbot

price: $5.73

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Beacon Pr, New York Date published: 1944

Description: Fair. No Jacket. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. There is creasing on the spine and cover. This book is 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

King of the Khyber Rifles ( Large Print ) used book

King of the Khyber Rifles ( Large Print )

by Mundy, Talbot

price: $6.21

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Large Print edition Binding: hardcover pictorial Publisher: Thorndike Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786267767 ISBN: 0786267763

Description: Good ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; Large Print; Unabridged; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Seipel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of Khyber Rifles

by Talbot Mundy

price: $6.87

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780881841695 ISBN: 0881841692

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of Khyber Rifles

by Talbot Mundy

price: $6.94

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date published: 10/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780881841695 ISBN: 0881841692

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of the Khyber Rifles

by Talbot Mundy

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: no edition stated Binding: softcover Publisher: Beacon Pub Corp Date published: 1944

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback, book is tight and straight, pages starting to yellow, the uncensored edition, a novel, 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Soup Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of the Khyber Rifles

by Mundy Talbot

price: $9.50

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Buckram Publisher: Hutchinson & Co, London

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Binding is loose. Back strip and back board has come away from spine. Some loose pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of the Khyber Rifles

by Mundy, Talbot

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date published: 1916

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows heavy wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ board scuffed and scratched; several small frayed areas; slightly soiled; heavy edge wear/ corners aand spine bumped and frayed/ spine hinges frayed/ spine rubbed/ pages yellowed and slightly brittle/ readers slant/ end pages discolored. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of the Khyber Rifles / a Romance of Adventure

by Mundy, Talbot

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: A. L. Burt Co., 1960, brown cloth hardcover, ; A tight solid copy, GOOD+. A nice copy you will be happy to own. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of the Khyber Rifles

by Mundy, Talbot

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Grosset & Dunlap, c1916, ; Later printing, decorated reddish-orange cloth hardcover, covers lightly soiled, previous owner's name, else tight, pages lightly toned, a solid GOOD copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of the Khyber Rifles

by Mundy, Talbot

price: $11.25

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Publications Corp., NY Date published: 1954

Description: Very Good. Very Good #B105. Front cover has a very small, faint impression of the letter B. Mild spine wrinkle. Else very clean and tight.; 15893. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

King--of the Khyber Rifles used book

King--of the Khyber Rifles

by Mundy, Talbot

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wildside Press, Rockville, Maryland, U.S.A. Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781587159336 ISBN: 1587159333

Description: Very Good. No marks or writing, one faint crease on front cover, very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of the Khyber Rifles: a Romance of Adventure

by Mundy, Talbot

price: $14.75

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781426415289 ISBN: 1426415281

Description: Very Good. 2006 softcover, book is very tight, cover shows some edgewear & small crease to front upper r/h corner, no crease on spine, this is NOT a print on demand copy, no markings, NOT an xlib copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King-Of the Khyber Rifles

by Mundy, Talbot

price: $14.95

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780881841695 ISBN: 0881841692

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+/NF. 395 p. 1985 paperback edition from Carrol & Graf. VERY GOOD PLUS/NEAR FINE. Uncommon edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of the Khyber Rifles

by Mundy, Talbot

price: $14.95

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grosset And Dunlap, New York Date published: 1916?

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; Pages yellowed, spine canted. DJ spine faded & chipped, some shelfwear. Octavo; 395 pages pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curious Book Shop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of the Khyber Rifles

by Mundy, Talbot

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Books, New York Date published: 1954

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 288 pages; Very minor reading crease, minor soiling and cover wear. #105. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c. c. books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King-of the Khyber Rifles

by Talbot Mundy

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Burt reprint from the 1920's, NY Date published: 1925

Description: Blue cloth. A hardcover book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of the Khyber Rifles

by Mundy, Talbot (Pseudonym Of William Lancaster Gribbon)

price: $15.08

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon B105

Description: [B105] 1954, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Pseudonym of William Lancaster Gribbon. (Fantasy, Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

King -- Of the Khyber Rifles new book

King -- Of the Khyber Rifles

by Mundy, Talbot

price: $18.45

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781434461230 ISBN: 1434461238

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 404 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

King--Of the Khyber Rifles new book

King--Of the Khyber Rifles

by Mundy, Talbot

price: $18.91

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781587159336 ISBN: 1587159333

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

King of the Khyber Rifles

by Mundy, Talbot

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: BurtCo Date published: 1916

Description: Coll Glossy Ilust. Gd+Cond. 5x7" BrownClothbnd 395ps..(. ALSO. copy no ilust..).. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of the Khyber Rifles: a Romance of Adventure

by Mundy, Talbot

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date published: (1916)

Description: VG in VG DJ, Vg. 12Mo, 395pp, Great Jacket Art By Skrenor. Some Age-Browning at Page Edges. Old Damp Stain at Bottom of Rear Dust Jacket Panel, Else Vg. Tight, Clean, Handsome. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

King of the Khyber Rifles new book

King of the Khyber Rifles

by Mundy, Talbot

price: $20.34

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781426414954 ISBN: 1426414951

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

King-of the Khyber Rifles

by Mundy, Talbot ( William Lancaster Gribbon )

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: West Kingston, Rhode Island: Donald M Grant, 1978, 1st Grant Edition,...

Description: Joseph Clement Coll. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a rubbed Very Good dustjacket, B7w illustrations by Coll, small address label, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.