Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
This historic book may have numerous typos and missing text. Purchasers can download a free scanned copy of the original book (without typos) from ...Show synopsisThis historic book may have numerous typos and missing text. Purchasers can download a free scanned copy of the original book (without typos) from the publisher. Not indexed. Not illustrated. 1910 edition. Excerpt: ... around the central market-place. There is a veranda around the inside of the square, from which one may obtain a good view of the market. The stands, or stalls, are around the outer edge under the tier of rooms, while in the center men and women sit on the ground beside piles of a great variety of fresh vegetables and other perishable articles for household use. There is perhaps no better selection of vegetables to be found in any market in America than we saw here. The partitions dividing the tier of rooms were very thin and extended up only about two-thirds of the way from the floor to the ceiling, so there was an air-space connecting all the rooms overhead. One could hear every word spoken in the adjoining room on either side. The furniture consisted of a cot-bed, a wash-stand and a chair. We each procured a room, and as we looked them over and noted the open space overhead, someone remarked that "it would be a great place for smallpox." Having had no sleep the night before, and being very tired after sitting in a cramped position all night in the boat, we retired shortly after reaching town. At about four o'clock in the afternoon I was awakened by a vigorous pounding at my door, and my two companions, who were outside, shouted, u Get up quick!! there is a case of smallpox in the next room!" I jumped up quickly and in my dazed condition put on what clothing I could readily lay my hands on, and snatching up my shoes and coat ran out on the veranda. After getting outside I discovered that I had gotten into my trousers hind side before and had left my hat, collar, shirt and stockings behind, but did not return for them. We all beat a hasty retreat around the veranda to the opposite side of the court, or square, and the people in...Hide synopsis
A Journey in Southeastern Mexico: Narrative of Experiences, and Observations on Agricultural and Industrial Conditions (1910) – Hardcover
(2009)
by Henry Howard Harper
A Journey in Southeastern Mexico: Narrative of Experiences and Observations on Agricultural and Industrial Conditions – Trade paperback
(2010)
by Henry Howard Harper
A Journey in Southeastern Mexico: Narrative of Experiences, and Observations on Agricultural and Industrial Conditions (1910) – Trade paperback
(2009)
by Henry Howard Harper
A Journey in Southeastern Mexico; Narrative of Experiences, and Observations on Agricultural and Industrial Conditions – Trade paperback
(2010)
by Henry Howard Harper
A Journey in Southeastern Mexico; Narrative of Experiences and Observations on Agricultural and Industrial Conditions – Trade paperback
(2012)
by Henry Howard Harper
A Journey in Southeastern Mexico: Narrative of Experiences, and Observations on Agricultural and Industrial Conditions (1910) – Trade paperback
(2010)
by Henry Howard Harper
A Journey in Southeastern Mexico: Narrative of Experiences, and Observations on Agricultural and Industrial Conditions (1910) – Hardcover
(2010)
by Henry Howard Harper
Description:DE VINNE PRESS, 1910, HARDCOVER BOOK WITHOUT DUST JACKET, LIGHT...DE VINNE PRESS, 1910, HARDCOVER BOOK WITHOUT DUST JACKET, LIGHT SCATTERED FOXING THROUGH NOT INTERFERING WITH TEXT, OTHERWISE, VERY GOOD COPY, LIGHT EDGE WEAR, BINDING TIGHT,
Description:Good; all edges rubbed, No Dust Jacket. 100pp., Printed by De...Good; all edges rubbed, No Dust Jacket. 100pp., Printed by De Vinne Press for the author.
Description:Good. Worn and exposed edges and corners; some scuffs and...Good. Worn and exposed edges and corners; some scuffs and scrapes. Text block is clean. A readable copy. 100 pages.
Title: A Journey in Southeastern Mexico; Narrative of Experiences, and Observations on Agricultural and Industrial Conditions Author:Henry Howard Harper ISBN-13:9781171796701 ISBN:1171796706
Title: A Journey in Southeastern Mexico: Narrative of Experiences and Observations on Agricultural and Industrial Conditions Author:Henry Howard Harper ISBN-13:9781141279456 ISBN:1141279452
Title: A Journey in Southeastern Mexico: Narrative of Experiences, and Observations on Agricultural and Industrial Conditions (1910) Author:Henry Howard Harper ISBN-13:9781120120151 ISBN:1120120152
Title: A Journey in Southeastern Mexico; Narrative of Experiences, and Observations on Agricultural and Industrial Conditions Author:Henry Howard Harper ISBN-13:9781171796701 ISBN:1171796706
Description:New. This item is printed on demand. This is a reproduction of...New. This item is printed on demand. This is a reproduction of a book published before 1923. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or wer.
Title: A Journey in Southeastern Mexico: Narrative of Experiences, and Observations on Agricultural and Industrial Conditions (1910) Author:Henry Howard Harper ISBN-13:9781166435448 ISBN:116643544X
Description:New. This item is printed on demand. This scarce antiquarian...New. This item is printed on demand. This scarce antiquarian book is a selection from Kessinger PublishingA AcentsAcentsa A-Acentsa Acentss Legacy Reprint Series. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pag.
Title: A Journey in Southeastern Mexico: Narrative of Experiences and Observations on Agricultural and Industrial Conditions Author:Henry Howard Harper ISBN-13:9781141279456 ISBN:1141279452
Description:New. This item is printed on demand. This is a reproduction of...New. This item is printed on demand. This is a reproduction of a book published before 1923. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or wer.
Title: A Journey in Southeastern Mexico; Narrative of Experiences and Observations on Agricultural and Industrial Conditions Author:Henry Howard Harper ISBN-13:9781154606331 ISBN:1154606333
Description:New. This item is printed on demand. may have numerous typos or...New. This item is printed on demand. may have numerous typos or missing text. It is not illustrated or indexed.