» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jesus: An Historian's Review of the Gospels

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Jesus: An Historian's Review of the Gospels

by Michael Grant

About this title: The author looks at the gospels with an historian's eye, in search of the authentic Jesus. He seeks to separate those portions of the gospels that refer to the true career and teachings of Jesus, from the subsequent additions or inventions by the evangelists. The gospels are studied in the same way as other ancient historical sources, endeavouring to reconstruct what really happened and to uncover the truth of the historical Jesus. The picture of Jesus that emerges is in some respects unfamiliar.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

Jesus: an Historian's Review of the Gospels

by Grant, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780684148892 ISBN: 0684148897

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 261 p. : maps; 25 cm. Includes index. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus: an Historian's Review of the Gospels

by Grant, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780684148892 ISBN: 0684148897

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 261 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus: an Historian's Review of the Gospels

by Grant, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780684148892 ISBN: 0684148897

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 261 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus: an Historian's Review of the Gospels

by Grant, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780684148892 ISBN: 0684148897

Description: Very Good. 261 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus: an Historian's Review of the Gospels

by Grant, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780684148892 ISBN: 0684148897

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 261 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus: an Historian's Review of the Gospels

by Grant, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780684148892 ISBN: 0684148897

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 261 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus: an Historian's Review of the Gospels

by Michael Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1992-11 ISBN-13: 9780020852513 ISBN: 0020852517

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus: an Historian's Review of the Gospels By Grant, Michael

by Michael Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1977-05 ISBN-13: 9780684148892 ISBN: 0684148897

Description: Very Good. Hardcover; New York, New York, U.S.A.; Macmillan Pub Co; 1977; Very Good in Good DJ; DJ has substantial wear on edges, inside pages very good. A historical look at the four gospels, resulting in a new and surprising image of Jesus. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus: an Historian's Review of the Gospels

by Michael Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1977-05 ISBN-13: 9780684148892 ISBN: 0684148897

Description: Fair in none jacket. Pencil notations throughout, spine well worn. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus: An Historian's Review of the Gospels

by Grant, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780684148892 ISBN: 0684148897

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. cloth binding. 261 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eve0203, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus, an Historian's Review of the Gospels

by Grant, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. 251 pages, and how Grant looks at the information contained about Jesus in the Four New Testament Gospels, and who might be their real authors and when they reached their final form, and the essential riddle of the New Testament. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus: an historian's review of the Gospels

by Grant, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780684148892 ISBN: 0684148897

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Wear to spine ends. Light sun-fading to cover edges. Still a great copy of this First Printing. Hard cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus: an Historian's Review of the Gospels

by Michael Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1977-05 ISBN-13: 9780684148892 ISBN: 0684148897

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, mild wear to the dust jacket, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus: an Historian's Review of the Gospels

by Michael Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1977-05 ISBN-13: 9780684148892 ISBN: 0684148897

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. VG/VG-, mild edgewear to the dust jacket, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus: an Historian's Review of the Gospels

by Grant, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Collier Books Maxwell Macmillan International Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780020852513 ISBN: 0020852517

Description: Very good condition. 261 p. maps 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus: an Historian's Review of the Gospels

by Grant, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684148892 ISBN: 0684148897

Description: Very good. Hardback with d/c, some edge and shelf wear to cover, otherwise a clean, tight unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus: an Historian's Review of the Gospels

by Grant, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684148892 ISBN: 0684148897

Description: Good. Hardback no d/c, shelf wear otherwise a clean tight unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus an Historian's Review of the Gospels

by Sutherland, Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 0000 ISBN-13: 9780684148892 ISBN: 0684148897

Description: Hardcover Acceptable condition only. Book has bit of writing 1st pg, and light spotting on edges. Jacket has lots of wear and tears, scuffing, sticker remnants. Bit of underlining. Scribners c1977. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus: an Historian's Review of the Gospels

by Michael Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780020852513 ISBN: 0020852517

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus: an Historian's Review of the Gospels

by Grant, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780684148892 ISBN: 0684148897

Description: Good in Good jacket. Type: USED The author looks at the gospels with an historian's eye, in search of the authentic Jesus. He seeks to separate those portions of the gospels that refer to the true career and teachings of Jesus, from the subsequent additions or inventions by the evangelists. The gospels are studied in the same way as other ancient historical sources, endeavouring to reconstruct what really happened and to uncover the truth of the historical Jesus. The picture of Jesus that ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus: an Historian's Review of the Gospels

by Michael Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780684148892 ISBN: 0684148897

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus: an Historian's Review of the Gospels

by Michael Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780684148892 ISBN: 0684148897

Description: Good in Good jacket. 33-W-Add. Dust jacket has wear & tear. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus: an Historian's Review of the Gospels

by Michael Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780684148892 ISBN: 0684148897

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus: an Historian's Review of the Gospels

by Michael Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners ISBN-13: 9780684148892 ISBN: 0684148897

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus: an Historian's Review of the Gospels

by Michael Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners ISBN-13: 9780684148892 ISBN: 0684148897

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Something is Missing, Oct 4, 2009
By Apologist, Central Maine

"This is an interesting read. Grant early on talks about the difficulty of stating with any specificity much about Jesus' "mission" with so little historical data to draw from. He then employs a particularly annoying tactic used recently by a British author whose name thankfully eludes me, who wrote a "biography" of Paul.

The tactic is to take snippets out of context, wax philosophical about them, write intelligently about their own opinions, and then wrap it up with another "fact" taken out of context. Historians should avoid including their own opinions. How can Grant say on one page "we really can't tell what Jesus (or Peter or John) was trying to accomplish here" and on the next state authoritatively that his opinion of what Jesus intended should be considered factual.

He doesn't so much review the Gospels as attempt a revisionist vivisection of them. His citations are too limited if he really is trying to get observances from other sources. He briefly mentions Eusebius, who wrote of relatives of Jesus still living in Cesarea Philipi in the 300 A.D.'s when Eusebius wrote "The History of the Church". I would think Grant would rely more on this source, since he seems to want the reader to believe that most of the New Testament was written LONG after Jesus' death, and that a great deal of what was written was added and mythologized at a later date.

His style also is one which omits much which would either directly refute or successfully disarm some of his claims. He refers to the Sadducees as "scribes", which the Bible does as well, but he reduces them in doing so to a back story, when in fact the Sadduccess and the Pharisees made up the Sanhedrin, which was the early Jerusalem equivelant of our Supreme Court. Hardly a small group of guys hanging out trying to trap a backward prophet from a little hick town.

He totally misrepresents Jesus self identifying of His Divinity, His perpetual prayer to His Father, and His complete submission to His Father's will. When he says Jesus, born into human flesh, is thereby restricted to human weaknesses and limitations, he totally separates Jesus, to the reader, from any concept that Jesus, as the Messiah, would have been understood by the people to be deity, and therefore straight from God.

My recommendation is that Grant take his spectacles of self importance off and try to see Jesus through eyes that are opened to The Lord of Heaven and Earth. Man, trying to restrict God , to a plane that God created, is a little foolish. And Mr. Grant was very foolish to try to take on God."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Clare, Cape Town, 06, South Africa

"Grant does an admirable job of applying historical methods to a reading of the gospels. This is a brief but fairly convincing account of the man Jesus might have been, had we only historical tools in order to understand him."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
A Great Endeavor at the Truth, Sep 6, 2007
By Dabronsky, Orlando, FL

"This book should be a standard in any theological discussion regarding the personage of Jesus. Grant did a wonderful job of identifying the factual aspects surrounding the times and powers at work in the first century AD. On the plus side, he states things not only as they must have happened, but provided much of the rationale behind WHY they had to happen that way. I was especially taken with his dissection of the Gospels as far as the influence of the evangelists writing to a post-revolution (the Second Jewish Revolt, 70 AD) audience, many of them now Gentiles, or Gentile-Christians, as opposed to Jewish-Christians. He is also very strict about keeping the focus of Jesus' "ministry" on the imminent Kingdom of God, rather than any strictly Messianic mission.

If I have any serious criticism, it would be that Hugh J. Schonfield's Passover Plot did a better job of describing the relative relationships of power brokers, geography, and planning (to meet Scriptural antecedents), but then Schonfield has his own problems. It was good to read them both back to back, filling in each other's weak points.

Of course this is a great book, and Grant has proven himself as an early Roman specialist. He did a great job, and the book is highly recommended for the serious student of the historical Jesus and his times, and how they were depicted by the writers of the "accepted" Gospels."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.