Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780060616625ISBN:0060616628
Description: Good. Book may have underlining, highlighting, or notes throughout. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
Description: Good. 1994-Hardcover---may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Fine. 0060616628 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Description: Very good or better condition, paperback. Previous church library copy with usual stamps, stickers and pocket. Very slight wear along cover edges. Clean and crisp. 9780316182546. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper San Francisco
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780060616625ISBN:0060616628
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight & w/o creases, binding tight, pages clean/unmarked, age toning page edges, no remainder/library marks, very slight shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 209 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harperone
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780060616618ISBN:006061661X
Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 209 p. Audience: General/trade. Original owner's name neatly inked. Otherwise, clean inside and out with fine condition boards with cloth covered spine. Dust jacket is as new. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1994-01
ISBN-13:9780060616618ISBN:006061661X
Description: New. Hard back book New with jacket* Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed*[yellow] Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, San Francisco
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780060616618ISBN:006061661X
Description: Very Good +, Near Fine. 5th pr., xiv, 209 pp. Top rear edge a bit bumped, top page edges somewhat stained/soiled. Dj start of edge crease across top of both flaps. read more
By Pete,
The Diggley Dell, Micronesia, Federated States of
"Having recently read 'Excavating Jesus' by this same author, I'm really getting into John Dominic Crossan. Jesus:A Revolutionary Biography is the biography of a Revolutionary, that is lifted from the mists of history and is found buried under layers of exegesis. As all the Christian layers are peeled away, Crossan paints a vivid portrait of this first century Galilean peasant, whose ministry of open commensality and social healing appears far more powerful and understandable than the N.T.'s miracle working 'Son of God'. A Jewish Cynic, four hundred years after Diogenes of Sinope is exploding social taboos and standing with the dispossessed, spiritually unclean agrarian classes against the landowning exploitation and Roman imperialism. When Jesus is stripped of the myths of Bethlehem, water walking and Easter we see a historical Jesus...'they were hippies in a world of Augustan yuppies' writes Crossan, 'a religious and economic egalitarianism that negated alike and at once the hierarchical and patronal normalcies of Jewish religion and Roman power. And, lest he himself be interpreted as simply a new broker of a new God, he moved on constantly, settling down neither at Nazareth nor at Capernaum. He was neither broker nor mediator but, somewhat paradoxically, the announcer that neither should exist between humanity and divinity or between humanity and itself. Miracle and parable, healing and eating were calculated to force individuals into unmediated physical and spiritual contact with God and unmediated physical and spiritual contact with one another. He announced, in other words, the unmediated or brokerless Kingdom of God'. Happy Easter."
"For 3/4 of this book, Crossan strikes me as a typical lapsed believer who has to explain away everything that doesn't fit with his theory/reading of Jesus. Perhaps he gives reasons in some of his other writings, but Crossan has a zealous, if not obsessive disdain for anything supernatural. This is fine for an atheist or agnostic, but when he talks about Christianity or faith in the last chapters, I had to ask what type of God does he believe in? His cross-cultural method is solid, but he does not subject these alternate sources to the same scrutiny that he does for the canonical gospels. He never tells you why The Gospel of Thomas or the Q Gospel, if he does exist as a "gospel", are better than the four Gospels in The New Testament. His methodology here is sloppy, if not random. I find his explanation for how the Gospels were constructed to be more more implausible than just accepting them as mostly accurate accounts of some of the life and teachings of jesus. If this is what the Jesus Seminar is all about, I'm not terribly impressed."
"Just a fine book. A popular and succint presentations of Crossan's position on the Historical Jesus. Particularly interesting is Crossan's focus on the Intenerent nature of Jesus ministry, and his mission of "open Commensality" what we might refer to as Jesus inclusive and boundary breaking table fellowship with outcasts, and "free healing". Just a fine read!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.