» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jesus: A Revolutionary Biography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Jesus: A Revolutionary Biography

by John Dominic Crossan

About this title: The controversial, bestselling account of what we can know about the life of Jesus.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Jesus: a Revolutionary Biography

by Crossan, John Dominic

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060616618 ISBN: 006061661X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 209 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jesus: a Revolutionary Biography used book

Jesus: a Revolutionary Biography

by John Dominic Crossan

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060616625 ISBN: 0060616628

Description: Good. Cover has some edge wear. Slight corner creasing or edge wear. A few pages have highlighting. Rejected Items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus: a Revolutionary Biography

by John Dominic Crossan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060616618 ISBN: 006061661X

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus: a Revolutionary Biography

by John Dominic Crossan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060616618 ISBN: 006061661X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus: a Revolutionary Biography

by John Dominic Crossan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780060616618 ISBN: 006061661X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus: a Revolutionary Biography

by John Dominic Crossan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060616618 ISBN: 006061661X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus: a Revolutionary Biography

by John Dominic Crossan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060616618 ISBN: 006061661X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus: a Revolutionary Biography used book

Jesus: a Revolutionary Biography

by John Dominic Crossan

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060616625 ISBN: 0060616628

Description: Good. Book may have underlining, highlighting, or notes throughout. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus: A Revolutionary Biography

by Crossan, John Dominic

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060616618 ISBN: 006061661X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 209 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus: a Revolutionary Biography used book

Jesus: a Revolutionary Biography

by John Dominic Crossan

price: $2.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1995-02-18 ISBN-13: 9780060616625 ISBN: 0060616628

Description: Good. Some cover edgewear, no markings, great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus: a Revolutionary Biography

by John Dominic Crossan

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060616618 ISBN: 006061661X

Description: Good. 1994-Hardcover---may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus: a Revolutionary Biography

by John Dominic Crossan

price: $3.08

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060616618 ISBN: 006061661X

Description: TextbooksRus #9054352. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus: a Revolutionary Biography

by Crossan, John Dominic

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060616618 ISBN: 006061661X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 006061661X Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus a Revolutionary Biography

by Crossan, John Dominic

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: HarperSF c.1995, 19th. prtg. c.2001, trade paperbk., 209pp., VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus: a Revolutionary Biography used book

Jesus: a Revolutionary Biography

by Crossan, John Dominic

price: $4.02

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060616625 ISBN: 0060616628

Description: Fine. 0060616628 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus: a Revolutionary Biography used book

Jesus: a Revolutionary Biography

by Crossan, John Dominic

price: $4.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060616625 ISBN: 0060616628

Description: Very Good. 0060616628 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. MINIMAL WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus: a Revolutionary Biography (Hardcover)

by Crossan, John Dominic

price: $4.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060616618 ISBN: 006061661X

Description: Very Good No dust jacket previous owner's name ffep. 0060616618 USED copy read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus: a Revolutionary Biography

by Crossan, John Dominic

price: $5.35

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9780316182546 ISBN: 0316182540

Description: Very good or better condition, paperback. Previous church library copy with usual stamps, stickers and pocket. Very slight wear along cover edges. Clean and crisp. 9780316182546. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penwicke's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus: a Revolutionary Biography used book

Jesus: a Revolutionary Biography

by Crossan, John Dominic

price: $5.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060616625 ISBN: 0060616628

Description: Very Good+/Softcover. 0-06-061662-8. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus: a Revolutionary Biography

by Crossan, John Dominic

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060616618 ISBN: 006061661X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus: A Revolutionary Biography used book

Jesus: A Revolutionary Biography

by Crossan, John Dominic

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060616625 ISBN: 0060616628

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight & w/o creases, binding tight, pages clean/unmarked, age toning page edges, no remainder/library marks, very slight shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 209 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus: a Revolutionary Biography used book

Jesus: a Revolutionary Biography

by Crossan, John Dominic

price: $7.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060616625 ISBN: 0060616628

Description: Used Very Good. Light shelf wear, some marking. Binding is very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus: A Revolutionary Biography

by Crossan, John Dominic

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060616618 ISBN: 006061661X

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 209 p. Audience: General/trade. Original owner's name neatly inked. Otherwise, clean inside and out with fine condition boards with cloth covered spine. Dust jacket is as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Jesus: a Revolutionary Biography

by John Dominic Crossan

price: $7.77

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994-01 ISBN-13: 9780060616618 ISBN: 006061661X

Description: New. Hard back book New with jacket* Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed*[yellow] Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus: a Revolutionary Biography

by Crossan, John Dominic

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, San Francisco Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060616618 ISBN: 006061661X

Description: Very Good +, Near Fine. 5th pr., xiv, 209 pp. Top rear edge a bit bumped, top page edges somewhat stained/soiled. Dj start of edge crease across top of both flaps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McNeilly Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By John, Raleigh, NC

"A good survey by one of the founders of the "Jesus Seminar" on the historical and cultural milieu surrounding Jesus and his times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 16, 2009
By Pete, The Diggley Dell, Micronesia, Federated States of

"Having recently read 'Excavating Jesus' by this same author, I'm really getting into John Dominic Crossan. Jesus:A Revolutionary Biography is the biography of a Revolutionary, that is lifted from the mists of history and is found buried under layers of exegesis.
As all the Christian layers are peeled away, Crossan paints a vivid portrait of this first century Galilean peasant, whose ministry of open commensality and social healing appears far more powerful and understandable than the N.T.'s miracle working 'Son of God'.
A Jewish Cynic, four hundred years after Diogenes of Sinope is exploding social taboos and standing with the dispossessed, spiritually unclean agrarian classes against the landowning exploitation and Roman imperialism.
When Jesus is stripped of the myths of Bethlehem, water walking and Easter we see a historical Jesus...'they were hippies in a world of Augustan yuppies' writes Crossan, 'a religious and economic egalitarianism that negated alike and at once the hierarchical and patronal normalcies of Jewish religion and Roman power. And, lest he himself be interpreted as simply a new broker of a new God, he moved on constantly, settling down neither at Nazareth nor at Capernaum. He was neither broker nor mediator but, somewhat paradoxically, the announcer that neither should exist between humanity and divinity or between humanity and itself. Miracle and parable, healing and eating were calculated to force individuals into unmediated physical and spiritual contact with God and unmediated physical and spiritual contact with one another. He announced, in other words, the unmediated or brokerless Kingdom of God'.
Happy Easter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Nicolasshump, Lawrence, KS

"For 3/4 of this book, Crossan strikes me as a typical lapsed believer who has to explain away everything that doesn't fit with his theory/reading of Jesus. Perhaps he gives reasons in some of his other writings, but Crossan has a zealous, if not obsessive disdain for anything supernatural. This is fine for an atheist or agnostic, but when he talks about Christianity or faith in the last chapters, I had to ask what type of God does he believe in?
His cross-cultural method is solid, but he does not subject these alternate sources to the same scrutiny that he does for the canonical gospels. He never tells you why The Gospel of Thomas or the Q Gospel, if he does exist as a "gospel", are better than the four Gospels in The New Testament. His methodology here is sloppy, if not random. I find his explanation for how the Gospels were constructed to be more more implausible than just accepting them as mostly accurate accounts of some of the life and teachings of jesus. If this is what the Jesus Seminar is all about, I'm not terribly impressed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 18, 2008
By Matt, Milwaukee, WI

"Just a fine book. A popular and succint presentations of Crossan's position on the Historical Jesus. Particularly interesting is Crossan's focus on the Intenerent nature of Jesus ministry, and his mission of "open Commensality" what we might refer to as Jesus inclusive and boundary breaking table fellowship with outcasts, and "free healing". Just a fine read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Jesus: A Revolutionary Biography by John Dominic Crossan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.