Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
A discussion of the various attitudes towards animals in art and literature, from prehistoric cave art to the later Middle Ages.A discussion of the various attitudes towards animals in art and literature, from prehistoric cave art to the later Middle Ages.Hide synopsis
Description:Good in J Good jacket. Original cloth. Ex-library with the...Good in J Good jacket. Original cloth. Ex-library with the usual flaws. Light scuffing to runners. Front hinge reinforced with archival book tape. Binding is firm. Pages and dust jacket are clean. Mylar cover protecting dust jacket is taped, not pasted, to book covers.
Description:Good. 0262110407 1971 tight black cloth hardcover withdraawn...Good. 0262110407 1971 tight black cloth hardcover withdraawn university library with all the markings sharp corners interior clean.
Description:Good. x-library with all the markings; WITHDRAWN; but a handsome...Good. x-library with all the markings; WITHDRAWN; but a handsome copy; the spine's binding shows through when front cover is opened; attractive black cloth; Used Book in Good Condition;
Description:Good to Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 580 pp...Good to Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 580 pp. Tightly bound. Top corners just very lightly bumped. Text is Free of Markings. The lower "good" rating is due to the occassional spotting / slightly uneven discoloring of the black boards and spine. Bound in black cloth with gilt lettering in a burgundy box on spine.
Description:Good. 0262110407. Hardcover. 4to. MIT Press. 1971. 646 pgs. No...Good. 0262110407. Hardcover. 4to. MIT Press. 1971. 646 pgs. No DJ. Light dampstain present on the bottom edge of the first 20 pages. Previous owner's mark on the FFEP. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards rubbed and worn. Photos sent upon request. 123, 228; 4to 11"-13" tall; 646 pages.
Description:Octavo, xxvviii-580 pages. Hard cover with dust jacket. Very...Octavo, xxvviii-580 pages. Hard cover with dust jacket. Very Good. Book in very good condition. Inscription by former owner on front end paper. Tight binding. Text is clean and unmarked. Boards are neat and clean. Light shelf wear to dust jacket, still very good and wrapped in protective brodart. Red spine with text in white. Shelve in Middle Ages.
Description:Very good. No dust jacket. Clean, bright pages and tight binding...Very good. No dust jacket. Clean, bright pages and tight binding. Very minor wear on top and bottom of spine. Missing dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 580 p. Audience: General/trade.
Description:Very good in fair dust jacket. Book itself in good condition w/...Very good in fair dust jacket. Book itself in good condition w/ only minor wear. pages are clean and bright with tight binding. ink mark on title page. Dust jacket has extensive wear incl. tears along top front and back, bottom back and scuffed edges.... Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 580 p. Audience: General/trade.
Description:Good. 0262110407 Used book, in good condition |No supplements |...Good. 0262110407 Used book, in good condition |No supplements | Normal wear to cover and spine | Page markings | Inventory sticker present | Satisfaction guaranteed!