» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Interaction of Color

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Interaction of Color

by Josef Albers

About this title: Josef Albers' "Interaction of Color" is a masterwork in twentieth-century art education. Conceived as a handbook and teaching aid for artists, instructors, and students, this timeless book presents Albers' unique ideas of colour experimentation in a way that is valuable to specialists as well as to a larger audience. Originally published by Yale University Press in 1963 as a limited silkscreen edition with 150 colour plates, "Interaction of Color" first appeared in paperback in 1971, featuring ten representative colour studies chosen by Albers. The paperback has remained in print ever since ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Interaction of Color: Revised Edition used book

Interaction of Color: Revised Edition

by Albers, Josef

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780300018462 ISBN: 0300018460

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Interaction of Color: Revised Edition used book

Interaction of Color: Revised Edition

by Albers, Josef

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 9-10-75 ISBN-13: 9780300018462 ISBN: 0300018460

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Interaction of Color used book

Interaction of Color

by Albers, Josef

price: $6.50

Ships from WY, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780300018462 ISBN: 0300018460

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 74 p. Audience: General/trade. Lightly read. Minimal shelf wear, bumps to corners. Pages clean with no marks, wrinkles, or writing. Binding tight. Spine clean, no creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Past to Future, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Interaction of Color used book

Interaction of Color

by Albers, Josef

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780300018462 ISBN: 0300018460

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 74 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Interaction of Color: Revised Edition used book

Interaction of Color: Revised Edition

by Albers, Josef

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780300018462 ISBN: 0300018460

Description: Fine; Yale University Press; 1975; Softcover; Slight bend across the lower corner of the back cover. Unabridged text and selected plates. Revised edition. 0300018460. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 81 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Interaction of Color [Unabridged Text and Selected Plates] used book

Interaction of Color [Unabridged Text and Selected Plates]

by Albers, Josef

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, Connecticut Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780300018462 ISBN: 0300018460

Description: Very Good. Very good, paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Interaction of Color used book

Interaction of Color

by Albers, Josef

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780300018462 ISBN: 0300018460

Description: Good Overall. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 83 pp., illustrated. Stiff Wraps rubbed with edgewear. Text clean. Modest soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GDS Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Interaction of Color: Revised and Expanded Edition new book

Interaction of Color: Revised and Expanded Edition

by Josef Albers

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Revised and Expanded ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300115956 ISBN: 0300115954

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Interaction of Colour

by Albers, Josef

price: $11.53

Ships from OR, USA

ISBN-13: 9780300014730 ISBN: 0300014732

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. Library binding. Covers show wear. Usual library stickers and stamps.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Interaction of Color used book

Interaction of Color

by Albers, Josef

price: $12.27

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780300018462 ISBN: 0300018460

Description: Very Good+; Price sticker on front. Trade PB; 0.3 x 8.01 x 5.87 Inches; 74 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Interaction of Color new book

Interaction of Color

by Albers, Josef, and Weber, Nicholas Fox, Mr. (Foreword by)

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised and Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300115956 ISBN: 0300115954

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 146 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Interaction of Color

by Albers, Josef

price: $15.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780300014730 ISBN: 0300014732

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good pictorial soft cover. Bumped corners and spine. Rubbed. Text of the original edition with selected plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Interaction of Color

by Albers, Josef

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780300014730 ISBN: 0300014732

Description: Very Good. Third printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Interaction of Color new book

Interaction of Color

by Josef Albers, Nicholas Fox Weber

price: $21.98

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Revised and Expanded ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300115956 ISBN: 0300115954

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Interaction of Color

by Albers, Josef

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press, New Haven, CT Date published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780300014730 ISBN: 0300014732

Description: 0300014732 Reprint edition, VG+ trade, 75pp, illustrated text is bright, clean and fresh-in NF cond., lite crease to top front corner of wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Interaction of Colour

by Josef Albers

price: $22.34

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780300014747 ISBN: 0300014740

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Interaction of Color Expanded Edition new book

Interaction of Color Expanded Edition

by Albers

price: $22.94

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Revised and Expanded ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300115956 ISBN: 0300115954

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 235 by 154 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Interaction of Color used book

Interaction of Color

by Albers, Josef

price: $27.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Revised Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, Ct. Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780300018462 ISBN: 0300018460

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has rubbing, minor shelfwear, very small thumb bend on midsection back opening. Fascinating and scholarly study on color theory; color recollection, light intensity, color deception, illusion of transparence, space illusion, optical mixture, The Bezold Effect, color intervals and transformation, color juxtaposition, film color and volume color, the Masters-color instrumentation, the Weber Fechner Law, from color temperature to humidity in color, vibrating ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aahabooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Interaction of Color Cd-Rom Edition. Version 1.1 for Macintosh Computers (Including 38 Page Paperbound Guide)

by Albers, Josef

price: $75.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Non-Book Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300059953 ISBN: 0300059957

Description: As New. 0300059957. 8vo; 38 pages; A new, unused CD and paperbound guide, albeit, in a crushed cardboard box. CD and guide are not flawed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elliot's Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Interaction of Color used book

Interaction of Color

by Albers, Josef

price: $146.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780300018462 ISBN: 0300018460

Description: Very Good. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Interaction of Color new book

Interaction of Color

by Albers, Josef

price: $185.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: New Complete ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780300146936 ISBN: 0300146930

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Interaction of Color new book

Interaction of Color

by Josef Albers, Nicholas Fox Weber

price: $203.14

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New Complete ed. Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780300146936 ISBN: 0300146930

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Interaction of Color new book

Interaction of Color

by Albers, Josef, Author

price: $213.20

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New Complete ed. Binding: Boxed Set Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2010 ISBN-13: 9780300146936 ISBN: 0300146930

Description: BRAND NEW BOXED SET. 16.6 by 12 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory (Boxed Set ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Interaction of Color-New Complete Edition new book

Interaction of Color-New Complete Edition

by Albers

price: $216.32

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New Complete ed. Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date published: 2010 ISBN-13: 9780300146936 ISBN: 0300146930

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 424 by 310 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Interaction of Color. Prints and Collages By Josef Albers

by (Albers, Josef: 1888-1976).

price: $5,600.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New Haven: Yale University Press, 1963, first edition, the complete set; text in English (there also was a 1973 edition with German text); very thick folio (14.5 x 11 x 5.5 in. ), from the unspecified limited edition, containing 80 folders with original silkscreen prints, die-cuts and collages, loose as issued. The prints with the Commentary brochure are in a clamshell box, which together with the clothbound volume of text are housed in cloth slipcase. A close to fine copy of this very ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 17, 2009
By Carol, The United States

"Took this course in 1980 at UB -- my teacher took this course with Albers at Yale. Best class ever, great book, great artist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Nico, New Orleans, LA

"not so much a lecture as it is poetry. My silly graphic arts prof. for my graduate certificates couldn't think of a book to read for the class. I guess instead of being polite, I should have mentioned this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 13, 2009
By Ochre, Philadelphia, PA

"An absolute must for any artist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Joel, Atlanta, GA

"Very eye opening read about color... though it's a little more of a how-to for teachers than I would have liked."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Interaction of Color by Josef Albers

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.