Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
This hugely influential work of 1861 is probably the one for which Sir Henry Maine (1822-88) is best remembered. Appointed Regius Professor of Civil ...Show synopsisThis hugely influential work of 1861 is probably the one for which Sir Henry Maine (1822-88) is best remembered. Appointed Regius Professor of Civil Law at Cambridge when he was only twenty-five, Maine then became Reader in Roman law and jurisprudence at the Council of Legal Education, which had been established in London in 1852 by the Inns of Court, and combined this post with research and journalism. He was interested in the relationship between the law and the society that both shaped it and consented to be regulated by it, and drew on historical examples from the culture of many Indo-European societies to further his arguments on the development of law as a vital component of civilisation. Published at a time when the evolution of institutions as well as of species was a topic of widespread interest, this remains a landmark work in the intellectual history of legal studies.Hide synopsis
Ancient Law: Its Connection with the Early History of Society, and Its Relation to Modern Ideas – Trade paperback
(1986)
by Sir Henry James Sumner Maine
University of Arizona Press
ISBN: 0816510067
ISBN-13: 9780816510061
Ancient Law - Its Connection with the Early History of Society and Its Relation to Modern Ideas – Trade paperback
(2008)
by Sir Henry James Sumner Maine
Ancient Law: Its Connection with the Early History of Society, and Its Relation to Modern Ideas. – Trade paperback
(2006)
by Sir Henry James Sumner Maine
University of Michigan Library
ISBN: 1425553184
ISBN-13: 9781425553180
Ancient Law: Its Connection with the Early History of Society and Its Relation to Modern Ideas – Trade paperback
(2010)
by Sir Henry James Sumner Maine
Ancient Law: Its Connection with the Early History of Society, and Its Relation to Modern Ideas – Trade paperback
(2010)
by Sir Henry James Sumner Maine
Ancient Law: Its Connection with the Early History of Society and Its Relation to Modern Ideas – Trade paperback
(2010)
by Sir Henry James Sumner Maine
Ancient Law: Its Connection with the Early History of Society and Its Relation to Modern Ideas – Trade paperback
(2010)
by Sir Henry James Sumner Maine
Ancient Law: Its Connection with the Early History of Society and Its Relation to Modern Ideas – Trade paperback
(2010)
by Sir Henry James Sumner Maine
Ancient Law: Its Connection with the Early History of Society and Its Relations to Modern Ideas – Trade paperback
(2010)
by Sir Henry James Sumner Maine
Description:Fair. Shipped within 24 hours. 100% Refund Guaranteed....Fair. Shipped within 24 hours. 100% Refund Guaranteed. Acceptable reading copy with average wear. Comes with dust jacket if published with one-DJ may have some tears and rubbing.
Description:Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may...Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
Description:Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may...Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
Description:Fair. 0880290927 Unbeatable customer service, and we usually...Fair. 0880290927 Unbeatable customer service, and we usually ship the same or next day. Over one million satisfied customers!
Description:Good. Signed by renowned Anthropologist Henry "Hank" F. Dobyns....Good. Signed by renowned Anthropologist Henry "Hank" F. Dobyns. This copy was previously part of his personal research library. Minor spotting on fore-edge of pages. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled.
Description:Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
Description:Fair. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books...Fair. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
Description:Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12 Vo. Dj w/lite chipping,...Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12 Vo. Dj w/lite chipping, unclipped; 237 pages w/occasional underlining.