Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Description:Good. Lacks half-title with portrait on verso and pp. vii and...Good. Lacks half-title with portrait on verso and pp. vii and viii containing introduction and acknowledgments, else a nice clean copy in sound binding.; First published in 1938, this work was one of several to celebrate the end of Prohibition. Covers the wines of several countries, brandy, rum, liqueurs, whiskies, gin and beer, and mixed drinks (pp. 113-210 contain cocktail recipes). Includes a portrait frontispiece of Mr. A. Marco. Numerous b/w photos of wine and beverage labels and service; vintage charts; recipes. Gilt endpapers. Black and gilt boards. Corners rubbed, else very good. Gabler G21160. Noling, p. 168.; Photographs; 8vo 8"-9" tall; viii, 224 p. pages.
Description:Good. No Jacket. Owner's name engraved on front. Front hinge...Good. No Jacket. Owner's name engraved on front. Front hinge starting to split. Boards have edge wear, scratches, scuffs, rubbed/slightly frayed corners/spine, slightly stained. No writing in text.
Description:Very good. No dust jacket. viii, 224 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes...Very good. No dust jacket. viii, 224 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. 1940 2ND. REV. EDITION ~Personalized w/name of original owner in gold on frt. "Herman T. Weiss"~Corners are bumped & spine is repaired at gold fep. Onion skin over picture of Mr. Marcos is intact as is the interior of this unique book. Interior has no marks or sign of use!
Description:Good+ 8vo, blue boards with gold cloth spine, corners and edges...Good+ 8vo, blue boards with gold cloth spine, corners and edges rubbed, Inscribed by Abe Marco under his photograph on the frontispiece, " An authoritative reference guide to the origin, use and classification of the world's choicest vintages and spirits", with recipes for drinks, illustrated with photographs, index, 224 pages.
Description:FAIR. 5 3/4 X 8 1/2. Boards are badly chipped around edges,...FAIR. 5 3/4 X 8 1/2. Boards are badly chipped around edges, recipes for all kinds of cocktails and what glasses should be used, proper wines to serve with foods, recipes for foods using wine flavoring, pgs 213-220 dedicated to Canapes and Cocktail snacks _PAB_
Description:Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover. No Jacket. Third revised edition....Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover. No Jacket. Third revised edition. Overall condition is Good. Corners bumped, binding and pages tight. Minimal wear.
Description:Very Good. Chicago: The Marco Importing Company, 1940. Second...Very Good. Chicago: The Marco Importing Company, 1940. Second revised edition. Hardcover. 224 pp. Very good, no dust jacket, as issued. Light rubbing to the board edges and corners.
Discussions about The how and when : an authoritative reference guide to the origin, use and classification of the world's choicest vintages and spirits
Subjects related to The how and when : an authoritative reference guide to the origin, use and classification of the world's choicest vintages and spirits