Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Published in 1975, this second book by Gluck established her as a voice to be reckoned with in contemporary poetics. Gluck built on the themes ...Show synopsisPublished in 1975, this second book by Gluck established her as a voice to be reckoned with in contemporary poetics. Gluck built on the themes presented here, including confession and myth, in her later work, which was honored with a Pulitzer prize in 1993.Hide synopsis
Description:Fair. Fair condition. Moderate to heavy shelf wear or edge wear...Fair. Fair condition. Moderate to heavy shelf wear or edge wear on covers and spine. Moderate soiling and sunning on covers and spine. Books in Fair condition most likely will have markings or highlights on pages or binding defects. (H56)
Description:vg/vg. Octavo. 42pp A very nice copy in dust jacket. Jacket has...vg/vg. Octavo. 42pp A very nice copy in dust jacket. Jacket has a closed 2 inch tear to top of front cover. There is three letters in ink on inside of dust jacket flap. In an archival mylar protectiver wrapper.
Description:Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book Grey cloth, blue/red titles,...Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book Grey cloth, blue/red titles, grey topstain. Gluck was US Poet Laureate 2003-2004. Book very plus some fading to boards at edges. DJ very good with one repaired tear at spine. Price of $6.95 intact. 42 pp.
Edition: First edition, author's second collection of verse.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Ecco Press,
Description:Binding is lightly faded at extremities, else a near fine copy...Binding is lightly faded at extremities, else a near fine copy in very good dust jacket; pictorial jacket has moderate wear at tips of spine and corners, small chip at base of spine, rear panel has light tanning, with one small, closed tear, else quite... GLUCK, Louise. THE HOUSE ON MARSHLAND [Poems]. Small octavo, cloth, pp. [xvi], 42, [iv]. Poet Louise Gluck was born in New York City, in 1943; she attended Columbia University, received a Pulitzer Prize for poetry (for 'The Wild Iris' in 1993), a National Book Critics Circle Award (for 'The Triumph of Achilles' in 1985), the Academy of American Poet's Prize (for 'Firstborn'), the Bollingen Prize in Poetry (in 2001) and was named U. S. Poet Laureate (from 2003-2004).
Description:First edition, hardcover issue. Fine in fine dustwrapper....First edition, hardcover issue. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Although not marked as such, this copy is from the library of Pulitzer Prize-winning author Peter Taylor and his wife, the National Book Award-nominated poet Eleanor Ross Taylor.
Description:A Very Good copy with moisture spotting to the boards in a Very...A Very Good copy with moisture spotting to the boards in a Very Good plus unclipped dust jacket with a spot to the jacket fold. Gluck's second book. Catalog Late Winter 09.