Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Description:Paperback. Near Fine. 0930606779. Small quarto. Color...Paperback. Near Fine. 0930606779. Small quarto. Color illustrated wraps. xii, 209 pp, many color plates and illustrations. This book is in great shape; tiny name tag on endpaper, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. 0930606779.
Description:Good. Great reading/study copy. May have highlights and/or notes...Good. Great reading/study copy. May have highlights and/or notes. Ships Fast! Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Description:Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
Publisher: Yale Center for British Art / Yale University Press
Description:Good in Good jacket. Ex-library with typical markings/stickers;...Good in Good jacket. Ex-library with typical markings/stickers; front and rear free endpapers excised; dust jacket in plastic sleeve taped to boards.
Description:Fine. 0930606779 Soft cover book which has been used gently in...Fine. 0930606779 Soft cover book which has been used gently in like new condition. The book is tight and clean. Fast Shipper.
Description:GOOD. Crisp, clean, unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to...GOOD. Crisp, clean, unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket), remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 2.13 lbs.
Description:Very Good. NICE CONDITION LARGE SOFTCOVER BOOK. NO WRITING OR...Very Good. NICE CONDITION LARGE SOFTCOVER BOOK. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. ALMOST NO WEAR TO COVER. *ALMOST LIKE NEW* A CLEAN & SOLID BOOK.
Description:Fine. B000OS7ZKG Paperback. New, still wrapped in shrinkwrap....Fine. B000OS7ZKG Paperback. New, still wrapped in shrinkwrap. May have light shelf wear or dents through printers wrap.
Publisher: Yale Center for British Art; Yale University Press,
Description:Fine. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. xii, 209 pp.,...Fine. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. xii, 209 pp., illus. (some col. ), bib. notes, index; 27 cm. Exhibition at the Yale Center for British Art, March 2-April 28, 1996; at the Denver Art Museum in Denver, Colo., June 1-August 25, 1996; and at the Laing Art Gallery, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK, September 13-November 3, 1996. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Please note: SOFTCOVER. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "London's notorious Grosvenor Gallery was founded by Sir Coutts Lindsay and his wife, Lady Blanche Lindsay, to serve as an alternative to the Royal Academy. Although it existed only from 1877 to 1890, the gallery displayed the works and advanced the careers of many progressive artists, particularly those whose work was ignored by the traditional tastes of the usual exhibition venues. The Lindsays' innovative approach to art, audiences, and exhibition display made the gallery an influential force not only in Victorian art and society but also in the evolution of modern-day museum practice. This first in-depth study of the Grosvenor Gallery consists of essays by noted scholars in nineteenth-century art and culture who explore critical aspects of the gallery such as the significance of its social ambience, the diverse content of its winter and summer exhibitions, and its status in the context of other exhibition sites. The authors also consider artists and groups who exhibited at the gallery, including Edward Burne-Jones and the second generation Pre-Raphaelites, James McNeill Whistler, George Frederic Watts, Evelyn Pickering De Morgan and other women artists, the Newlyn School, British Rustic Naturalists, and the Glasgow Boys. / Susan P. Casteras is curator of paintings at the Yale Center for British Art. Colleen Denney is assistant professor of art history and adjunct professor of women's studies at the University of Wyoming."-Publisher.