» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Greyfriars Bobby

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Greyfriars Bobby

by Eleanor Stackhouse Atkinson

About this title: This is the famous true story of a devoted dog. Bobby, an active Skye Terrier, adores his master Auld Jock, and when the old man dies, Bobby refuses to leave his grave in Greyfriar's Churchyard in Edinburgh. By day, he plays with the local orphans and eats at a nearby tavern, but, in spite of anything even the Lord Provost himself can do, every night for fourteen years Bobby returns faithfully to sleep by his master.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

Greyfriars Bobby

by Atkinson, Eleanor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140301663 ISBN: 0140301666

Description: Good. 218p.; 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Greyfriars Bobby

by Atkinson, Eleanor

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Geddes & Grosset, New Lanark Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781855349261 ISBN: 1855349264

Description: Good. 192 p. ; 20 cm. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Greyfriars Bobby (Puffin Classics S. ) By Atkinson, Eleanor

by Eleanor Atkinson

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Putnam~trade Date Published: 1993-02-25 ISBN-13: 9780140351422 ISBN: 0140351426

Description: Good. Moderate wear. Fast shipping from Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Libromania, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Greyfriars Bobby used book

Greyfriars Bobby

by Atkinson, Eleanor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140367423 ISBN: 014036742X

Description: Good. 262 p. ; 20 cm. Intended for a juvenile audience. First published: United States : Harpers, 1940. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Greyfriars Bobby

by Atkinson, Eleanor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140301663 ISBN: 0140301666

Description: Good. 218p. ; 18 cm. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Greyfriars Bobby

by Atkinson, Eleanor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Geddes & Grosset, New Lanark Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781855349261 ISBN: 1855349264

Description: Good. 192 p. ; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Greyfriar's Bobby (Puffin Classics) used book

Greyfriar's Bobby (Puffin Classics)

by Eleanor Atkinson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140367423 ISBN: 014036742X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Greyfriars Bobby used book

Greyfriars Bobby

by Atkinson, Eleanor

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andersen Press Ltd Date Published: 8/17/1995 ISBN-13: 9780862645717 ISBN: 0862645719

Description: Fair. 0862645719 Tape repair to spine. Binding still strong. OK for a read. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Greyfriars Bobby

by Atkinson, Eleanor

price: $2.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140301663 ISBN: 0140301666

Description: Very Good. Light spinal creasing, Light cover and edge wear, no stamps or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Greyfriars Bobby

by Atkinson, Eleanor

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Bloomsbury Books Date Published: 1994

Description: Near Fine. Mass Market Paperback. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Little wear, no spine crease. Binding tight, pages clean though old store price penciled on FEP. (Store Display-YA) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Greyfriars Bobby

by Atkinson, Eleanor

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: HB, Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York, 1912. Grey cloth on boards with white lettering and dog in black with gilt disk behind, covers soiled, corners rounded a bit and fraying slightly, front hinge cracked, some damp mark at top of title page and frontis and only on edges of contents, lightly browning. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Greyfriars Bobby

by Atkinson, Eleanor

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140301663 ISBN: 0140301666

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 4 1/4" x 7 1/4"; Good Mass Market Paperback w/light shelfwear, light shelf soiling. Light edge/spine wear/chips. Text free of notes, binding good. Some dings on front cover. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Greyfriars Bobby used book

Greyfriars Bobby

by Atkinson, Eleanor

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indypublish, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S. A Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781404305939 ISBN: 1404305939

Description: Good. Ex-library with typical marks, tape on spine; sound copy; clean text. Good reading copy of softcover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 1404305939 Inventory No: 043078. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Greyfriars Bobby used book

Greyfriars Bobby

by Eleanor Atkinson

price: $4.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781404305939 ISBN: 1404305939

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Greyfriars Bobby

price: $4.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Geddes & Grosset Ltd ISBN-13: 9781855349261 ISBN: 1855349264

Description: Very Good. 1855349264 New. Minor cover creases. Interior as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Greyfriars Bobby

by Atkinson, Eleanor

price: $5.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140301663 ISBN: 0140301666

Description: Very Good + The true story of the little Skye terrier who was faithfull to his master even in death. Tip of corner on back cover missing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MONTANA BOOKSELLER, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Greyfriars Bobby used book

Greyfriars Bobby

by Atkinson, Eleanor

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Puffin, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140367423 ISBN: 014036742X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 262 p.; 20 cm. Audience: Children/juvenile. First published: United States: Harpers, 1940. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Greyfriars Bobby used book

Greyfriars Bobby

by Atkins, Eleanor

price: $6.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: 1st World Library-Literary Society ISBN-13: 9781421801230 ISBN: 142180123X

Description: Very Good. 142180123X Very Good Condition BARGAIN **Mass Market Paperback Edition**--Smaller book than pictured, with cuter cover, though **Same Content** Aside from newer introduction/forward-Earlier Printing-cover has some very minor shelf wear, and is overall clean and neat, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Well bound. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Greyfriars Bobby

by Atkinson, Eleanor

price: $6.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Geddes & Grosset, New Lanark Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781855349261 ISBN: 1855349264

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A93_5/9)Book is in good condition. 192 p.; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Greyfriars Bobby

by Atkinson, Eleanor

price: $6.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A L Burt CO, New York Date Published: 1912

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. COTH OVER bOARDS sEWNbinding. 291 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. Illustrated Cover read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: K Hudson, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Greyfriars Bobby

by Atkinson, Eleanor

price: $7.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin, England Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140301663 ISBN: 0140301666

Description: Fine. Moderate readers crease-corner creases front cover-no creasing in spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Greyfriars Bobby new book

Greyfriars Bobby

by Atkins, Eleanor

price: $7.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: 1st World Library-Literary Society ISBN-13: 9781421801230 ISBN: 142180123X

Description: New. 142180123X NEW BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Greyfriars Bobby

by Eleanor S. Atkinson

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers Date Published: 1940

Description: Fair in Good jacket. Hardbound ex-library copy in acceptable condition with typical library markings. The cover has heavy wear at edges, corners and spine ends. The dust jacket is in good condition with light edge wear. Text pages are clean and binding is solid. I ship within 24 hours with free delivery confirmation. E-mail notification of shipment. Always happy to offer scans of any book upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patty's Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Greyfriars Bobby new book

Greyfriars Bobby

by Atkinson, Eleanor

price: $9.48

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406806779 ISBN: 1406806773

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 120 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Greyfriars Bobby used book

Greyfriars Bobby

by Atkinson

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. L. Burt Company, New York Date Published: 1912

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 292 p. Dark blue/purple boards with sun fading along inside edge of front cover and spine. Otherwise the book is in fine condition. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OCD Collectibles, Ltd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Karen, Wirral, 28, The United Kingdom

"I read this when I was quite young and then re-read it a number of years ago. I cried both times! A beautifully written book, with detailed description."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 10, 2009
By Nicole, Seattle, WA

"The Skye terrier who loved his owner."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 22, 2008
By Frank, Hurricane, UT

"If you love dogs you will love this Scotish story of a dog totally devoted to his dead owner and what the dog went through in such devotion. This is based on a true story and there is even a statue in Edinbourgh, Scotland remembering this dog."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.