» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Green Centuries

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Green Centuries

by Caroline Gordon

About this title: Novel of the conflict of the white man with nature and the Indian on the Tennessee frontier.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Green Centuries

by Gordon, Caroline

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed, spine is creased and slightly rolled, pages are toning, overall a wonderfully well-preserved vintage mass market paperback! 468 very clean, unmarked and uncreased, historical and action-packed pages! "Here is the story of two brothers: Rion Outlaw chose the settler's life and staked his future and his children's future on his dream of a great new country. But Archy Outlaw, his young brother, captured by the Cherokees, became ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Centuries used book

Green Centuries

by Gordon, Caroline

price: $6.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books. ISBN-13: 9781879941052 ISBN: 1879941058

Description: VG- F1130. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Harris, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Green Centuries (Extra Series / Cumberland and Westmorland Antiquarian and Ar) used book

Green Centuries (Extra Series / Cumberland and Westmorland Antiquarian and Ar)

by Caroline Gordon

price: $8.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781879941052 ISBN: 1879941058

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Centuries used book

Green Centuries

by Gordon, Caroline

price: $12.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: J S Sanders & Co, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781879941052 ISBN: 1879941058

Description: VG+ Octavo. VG+ PB 469 pp. Light wear on edges of cover, tight binding, bright color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Centuries

by Gordon, Caroline

price: $14.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Copper Square Publishers Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. 1974 hardcover; book & cloth boards are fine/VG; edgeswear; no DJ; no apparent markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Centuries,

by Caroline Gordon

price: $14.90

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: C. Scribner's sons Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. First Edition. Ex-Library-First Edition--469 pages. Interior has usual library markings, otherwise clean. Green boards have moderate soiling/stains overall, but show light signs of use in general. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Centuries

by Gordon, Caroline

price: $19.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Bantam, N. Y, N. Y Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. First Printing, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE BOOKATERIA, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Centuries used book

Green Centuries

by Gordon, Caroline

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: First edition. Some light offsetting to the endpapers, else fine without dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Green Centuries

by Gordon, Caroline

price: $135.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Scribners, 1941. 1st ed. Date Published: 1941

Description: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. This is a tight, fine book in a very good DJ with small chip top spinal gutter. Uncommon. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Dorn, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Green Centuries (Extra Series / Cumberland and Westmorland Antiquarian and Ar) used book

Green Centuries (Extra Series / Cumberland and Westmorland Antiquarian and Ar)

by Caroline Gordon

price: $2.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: J.S. Sanders & Co Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781879941052 ISBN: 1879941058

Description: Used-Good. Publisher: J S Sanders & Co Date of Publication: April 1992 Binding: Paperback Condition: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Green Centuries (Extra Series / Cumberland and Westmorland Antiquarian and Ar) used book

Green Centuries (Extra Series / Cumberland and Westmorland Antiquarian and Ar)

by Caroline Gordon

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781879941052 ISBN: 1879941058

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1992. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Green Centuries

by Gordon, Caroline

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cooper Square, NY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780815403982 ISBN: 0815403984

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo in green cloth. XL, with the usual markings, frnt fly neatly excised with the pocket, else int. clean, and binding tight; overall VG-no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Green Centuries (Extra Series / Cumberland and Westmorland Antiquarian and Ar) new book

Green Centuries (Extra Series / Cumberland and Westmorland Antiquarian and Ar)

by Caroline Gordon

price: $7.88

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: J.S. Sanders & Co Date Published: 1992-01-25 ISBN-13: 9781879941052 ISBN: 1879941058

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Blackbird Books, MS, USA

Reliability: High

Green Centuries used book

Green Centuries

by Gordon, Caroline

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, later issue, lacking 'A' on copyright page Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's, NY Date Published: 1941

Description: Fine copy, lacking the dust jacket. Text has no writing, no highlighting, no inscriptions, etc.; no remainder marks. NOT BC ed; NOT ex-lib. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Green Centuries

by Gordon, Caroline

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. Bantam F1130 A novel of Indian warfare on the frontier 1769-1779. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Green Centuries (Extra Series / Cumberland and Westmorland Antiquarian and Ar) new book

Green Centuries (Extra Series / Cumberland and Westmorland Antiquarian and Ar)

by Caroline Gordon

price: $9.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781879941052 ISBN: 1879941058

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Green Centuries

by Gordon, Caroline

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, Inc, Bantam Books. New York

Description: 1953 1st ed. # F-1130 vg-fine Cover by R. Skemp. paperback, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Green Centuries

by Gordon, Caroline

price: $12.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cooper Square Publishers, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780815403982 ISBN: 0815403984

Description: NEAR FINE. Green cloth covers with little to no wear; no ownership markings; text is crisp and clean; binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka! Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Green Centuries (Extra Series / Cumberland and Westmorland Antiquarian and Ar) new book

Green Centuries (Extra Series / Cumberland and Westmorland Antiquarian and Ar)

by Gordon, Caroline

price: $14.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: J.S. Sanders & Co. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781879941052 ISBN: 1879941058

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Green Centuries

by Gordon, Caroline

price: $20.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Good Plus. No Dustjacket. Endpapers are browned. Small address label on front endpaper. Light edgewear to boards. A few pages are foxed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Green Centuries. (1st Ed. in Dj! ) used book

Green Centuries. (1st Ed. in Dj! )

by Gordon, Caroline

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st issue, w/ 'A' and seal Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's, NY Date Published: 1941

Description: Name in ink. Green cover cloth lightly, evenly soiled. Good-looking, four-square copy in edge-rubbed, priced dust jacket with a quarter-size chip top spine, a few other, must smaller nicks, several internal mends. All jacket text intact. Book text has no writing, no marginalia, no highlighting, etc.; no remainder marks, NOT ex-library; NOT BC ed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Green Centuries (Extra Series / Cumberland and Westmorland Antiquarian and Ar) used book

Green Centuries (Extra Series / Cumberland and Westmorland Antiquarian and Ar)

by Caroline Gordon

price: $39.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: J.S. Sanders & Co Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781879941052 ISBN: 1879941058

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Green Centuries (Extra Series / Cumberland and Westmorland Antiquarian and Ar) new book

Green Centuries (Extra Series / Cumberland and Westmorland Antiquarian and Ar)

by Caroline Gordon

price: $45.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: J.S. Sanders & Co Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781879941052 ISBN: 1879941058

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Green Centuries

by Gordon, Caroline

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NY 1941

Description: First Edition. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Green Centuries

by Gordon, Caroline

price: $4.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint of 1942 edition Binding: HC no dj Publisher: Cooper Square Publishers Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookends, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.