Order as early as possible in order to get your textbooks by the first week of school. Also, consider upgrading to Expedited shipping. more on shipping times
Find books by ISBN
Search by ISBN to ensure that you start school with the correct edition.
Read our guarantee
Take a moment to see how your order is backed by our Satisfaction Guarantee. more on our guarantee
A Greek-English lexicon of the New Testament, and other early Christian literature; a translation and adaptation of Walter Bauer's Griechisch-deutsches Wörterbuch zu den Schriften des Neuen Testaments und der übringen urchristlichen Literatur, 4th rev...
Described as an "invaluable reference work" (Classical Philology) and "a tool indispensable for the study of early Christian literature" (Religious Studies ...Show synopsisDescribed as an "invaluable reference work" (Classical Philology) and "a tool indispensable for the study of early Christian literature" (Religious Studies Review) in its previous edition, this new updated American edition of Walter Bauer's Wörterbuch zu den Schriften des Neuen Testaments builds on its predecessor's staggering deposit of extraordinary erudition relating to Greek literature from all periods. Including entries for many more words, the new edition also lists more than 25,000 additional references to classical, intertestamental, Early Christian, and modern literature. In this edition, Frederick W. Danker's broad knowledge of Greco-Roman literature, as well as papyri and epigraphs, provides a more panoramic view of the world of Jesus and the New Testament. Danker has also introduced a more consistent mode of reference citation, and has provided a composite list of abbreviations to facilitate easy access to this wealth of information. Perhaps the single most important lexical innovation of Danker's edition is its inclusion of extended definitions for Greek terms. For instance, a key meaning of "episkopos" was defined in the second American edition as overseer; Danker defines it as "one who has the responsibility of safeguarding or seeing to it that something is done in the correct way, guardian." Such extended definitions give a fuller sense of the word in question, which will help avoid both anachronisms and confusion among users of the lexicon who may not be native speakers of English. Danker's edition of Bauer's Wörterbuch will be an indispensable guide for Biblical and classical scholars, ministers, seminarians, and translators.Hide synopsis
A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature, Hardcover
(2001)
by Walter Bauer, Frederick W Danker (Editor), William Arndt
University of Chicago Press
3rd ed.
ISBN: 0226039331
ISBN-13: 9780226039336
A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature, Hardcover
(1979)
by Walter Bauer (Editor), Frederick W Danker (Editor), William F Arndt (Translator)
University of Chicago Press
2nd Revised ed.
ISBN: 0226039323
ISBN-13: 9780226039329
Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature, Hardcover
by Walter Bauer, William F. Arndt (Volume editor), F.Wilbur Gingrich (Volume editor)
University of Chicago Press
ISBN: 0226027147
ISBN-13: 9780226027142
Description:Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 909 pp. Owner's...Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 909 pp. Owner's name front paste down. The cloth on each of the corners shows some wear. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine.
Description:Very Good+ / Very Good DJ in mylar taped around cover. text....Very Good+ / Very Good DJ in mylar taped around cover. text. Clean / binding tight. previous owner's stamp on FEP. signed by Gingrich on title page.
Description:Very Good. Very good hardcover, no dust jacket, previous owner...Very Good. Very good hardcover, no dust jacket, previous owner's name on front endpaper.
Description:Fair. B000MBKIAE 1957 copyright, seventh impression 1963...Fair. B000MBKIAE 1957 copyright, seventh impression 1963-Acceptable hardcover with dustjacket covered by clear plastic taped to boards, good copy downgraded due to small stain on page ends, plastic shows wear and has tears with large piece missing, dustjacket has chipped corners and small tears at spine ends, book shows minimal wear, name on blank front end, tanned pages and a few with underlining otherwise in great condition.
Description:Good. Owner's name stamped inside front and back cover....Good. Owner's name stamped inside front and back cover. Hardcover has moderate shelf ware, No DJ. This book has a stamp on the flyleaf leaf that says "imperfect". There are a few pages that have a page glued over the original page to repair, I assume a missprint in the book. There is light foxing to page edges. The internals are in very good condition, no marks.
Description:Fair. Acceptable reading, study, research hardback book no dj,...Fair. Acceptable reading, study, research hardback book no dj, no highlighting, underlining or notes.
Description:Very Good in Good jacket. HARDCOVER. Very Good-Condition....Very Good in Good jacket. HARDCOVER. Very Good-Condition. Binding tight, pages mostly clean: previous owner's name on front blank page, and some letters of the Greek Alphabet on title page. A few pale speckles on top edge of pages. Dust Jacket was ripped in several places and repaired with tape. Solid reading copy!
Description:Good in Poor jacket. Hardback with battered dustjacket that has...Good in Poor jacket. Hardback with battered dustjacket that has big chunk out of the front. Former owner has added plastic tabs to show the start of the sections of each letter. 909 pp. Former owner's name/address. Extra postage for Priority/Priority International.
Publisher: Zondervan / University of Chicago Press,
Description:19th printing. Thick quarto, dark blue cloth. pp (xxxviii), 909....19th printing. Thick quarto, dark blue cloth. pp (xxxviii), 909. Soft bumps to outer corners of covers, nice private bookplate at front, else a VG+ tight and unmarked copy. Cream dust jacket has short tears, small chips, creases; good. Note: 2.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.
Reviews of A Greek-English lexicon of the New Testament, and other early Christian literature; a translation and adaptation of Walter Bauer's Griechisch-deutsches Wörterbuch zu den Schriften des Neuen Testaments und der übringen urchristlichen Literatur, 4th rev...
Discussions about A Greek-English lexicon of the New Testament, and other early Christian literature; a translation and adaptation of Walter Bauer's Griechisch-deutsches Wörterbuch zu den Schriften des Neuen Testaments und der übringen urchristlichen Literatur, 4th rev...
Subjects related to A Greek-English lexicon of the New Testament, and other early Christian literature; a translation and adaptation of Walter Bauer's Griechisch-deutsches Wörterbuch zu den Schriften des Neuen Testaments und der übringen urchristlichen Literatur, 4th rev...