Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Nobel Prize winner Pearl S. Buck traces the whole cycle of life: its terrors, its passions, its ambitions and rewards. Beloved by millions of readers ...Show synopsisNobel Prize winner Pearl S. Buck traces the whole cycle of life: its terrors, its passions, its ambitions and rewards. Beloved by millions of readers, her brilliant novel is a universal tale of the destiny of man. Though more than sixty years have passed since it won the Pulitzer Prize, it has retained its popularity and become one of the great modern classics. 'I can only write what I know, and I know nothing but China, having always lived there,' wrote Pearl Buck. In THE GOOD EARTH she presents a graphic view of a China when the last emperor reigned and the vast political and social upheavals of the twentieth century were but distant rumblings for the ordinary people. This moving, classic story of the honest farmer Wang Lung and his selfless wife O-lan should be mandatory reading for those who would fully appreciate the sweeping changes that have occurred in the lives of the Chinese people during this century.Hide synopsis
Description:Near Fine. Book Pocket Books 11, 25th PB printing with no cover...Near Fine. Book Pocket Books 11, 25th PB printing with no cover price printing. A near fine copy. 347 pp.
Description:Good+. in /Very Good. jacket. Red cloth boards in red hinged...Good+. in /Very Good. jacket. Red cloth boards in red hinged box case, CDs included with package are missing, approx. 5.5" x 9.5", illustrated end pages, very small/faint liquid stains front cover, very light wear otherwise. Once Read Books, cover scan available-just ask, OnceReadBooks comOrders shipped via USPS.
Description:Storey, Barron. Good. No dust jacket as issued. 319 pp.,...Storey, Barron. Good. No dust jacket as issued. 319 pp., Includes: Illustrations red faux leather boards, with design embossed on front, back and spine; gilt edges, some spotting on top edges; sharp corners; no edge wear; some gilding slightly soiled on front board; very slight mustiness to some pages, but otherwise a luxurious printing of one of the 20th century's greatest works of literature.
Description:Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1932. 1st Ed(AsSuch), Good+,...Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1932. 1st Ed(AsSuch), Good+, Paperback, Size=5"x7", 350pgs. 3/8" front cover tear chip, 1-1/2" cover tear bottom rear spine edge, spine and edges browned, o.w. clean and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Pages fairly bright and in VG+ condition. Tauchnitz Editions Vol. 5056. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE!
Description:Good. No dust jacket. 375 p. 22 cm. pb slight edgewear, slight...Good. No dust jacket. 375 p. 22 cm. pb slight edgewear, slight spinal creases, some aging to pages due to age, po inscribed, still nice reading copy
Description:1975, limited edition. () Fine. 345pp. Quarto. Brown morocco,...1975, limited edition. () Fine. 345pp. Quarto. Brown morocco, gilded embossed boards. Spine title in gilt; raised bands to spine, gilt ornaments. All edges gilt. Endpapers in red moiré silk; ribbon marker as issued. Former owner's name in ink to first blank. Illustrated double frontis; colour reproductions in text. A tight copy; finely printed and bound. Franklin Library limited edition of the author's Pulitzer winning novel. Beautifully illustrated and bound.
Description:Very good in good dust jacket. Hinges show some rust, and there...Very good in good dust jacket. Hinges show some rust, and there is some discoloration on one side of the box, otherwise VG condition. Text is clean throughout and tightly bound. A slight discoloration at top of spine, otherwise excellent. 346 p. Includes illustrations. 6" x 9-1/2". Beautiful printing of a classic of American literature. Red boards with gold lettering and design in a specially designed slipcase / hinged storage box. Includes CD-ROM of inspirational music A Silk Road Journey Privately published by Westvaco Corporation, Christmas 2005. Includes a CD of inspirational music "A Silk Road Journey-Instrumentals and Vocals" Music and orchestration by Cyril Morin for Samsara, duplicated exclusively for MeadWestvaco's Classics Series as a feature accompaniment for The Good Earth by Pearl S. Buck. Series published annually since 1958.
Description:Good. * Photo in listing is the book described here. * Mass...Good. * Photo in listing is the book described here. * Mass market paperback, Pocket Books #11, 1931, first printing. [Although 1931 is stated, bibliographic data from outside sources state this edition was printed in 1939. There are no other printing details stated on copyright page. ] Pages are cream colored, not tanned. Minor edgewear; light bend on back cover. Top spine lightly rubbed. Bottom spine has 1/4 inch tears along edges, with paper beginning to curl. Red text block edges, endpapers and inside covers. Spine is in good condition, all pages intact. No markings. Overall, a very nice copy.
A book about a Chinese farmer and his family and his path through life, includes some Chinese traditions but otherwise could be a universal story of life, its hardships and its joys.
More
Pearl Buck was born in my state of West Virginia and I've read her books since I was a little girl.
I have always wanted to go to China, and its because of Pearl Buck and her writings of China.
More
This book was exceptionally written and easy to read. It was difficult to read, though as you delve into these characters and feel so much sympathy for them. It truly makes you realize how blessed you are, not to have to make the sacrifices that these people did. This book draws you in and makes ...
More