About this title: Between March and July 1998 Brian Milton and fellow pilot Keith Reynolds flew a single-engined weight-shift microlight - GT Global Flyer - 24,301 miles around the world in 80 days. This is an account of their journey. Their flight retraced, as far as possible, the route taken by Phileas Fogg and his French manservant Passpartout in Jules Verne's ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mainstream, Edinburgh
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781840181296ISBN:184018129X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 221 p., [24] p. of plates; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. VGC. Mainstream Publishing, 1998. First UK edition-first printing. Dark blue hardback(silver lettering to the spine) with Dj(two creases, nicks and a scratch on the Dj cover), both in VGC. Illustrated with colour photos. Nice & clean pages with a foxing mark and nick on the outer edges, two pencil marks impressions on the edge of the first page of the book, a couple of creases on the edges of the pages ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New European Publications
Date Published: 18/11/2003
ISBN-13:9781872410364ISBN:1872410367
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: NEW EUROPEAN PUBLICATIONS
ISBN-13:9781872410364ISBN:1872410367
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Mainstream, Edinburgh
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781840181296ISBN:184018129X
Description: Near Fine in Near-Fine Price-Clipped jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN AVIATION BOOKS. 222 pages plus 24 pages of colour photos. Account of one of the greatest flying adventures of all time-Brian Milton and fellow pilot Keith Reynolds flew round the world in their single-engined microlight GT Global Flyer. A great account of what was literally an incredible journey. Lightly tanned on edges as usual for this edition. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. Signed & dedicated by the author. For Michael signed Brian Milton and dated 15 December 98 Ist Edition. Dust jacket has some slight damage to corners and edgewear. Very little wear to book. Pages tanned. read more
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Scarce. Crisp, blue cloth covers; immaculate interior; author's signature on title page. Pictorial dust jacket clean & bright, with only the barest general wear. Aviation/BRC B3. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: NEW EUROPEAN PUBLICATIONS
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781872410364ISBN:1872410367
Description: Ex-Library Published by New European Publications in 2003. Paperback. Number of pages: 222. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8409139 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: NEW EUROPEAN PUBLICATIONS
ISBN-13:9781872410364ISBN:1872410367
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.