Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Alphonse Mucha (1860-1939) was one of the most important decorative artists working in Paris at the turn of the century. His distinctive and original ...Show synopsisAlphonse Mucha (1860-1939) was one of the most important decorative artists working in Paris at the turn of the century. His distinctive and original posters and his decorative panels in le style Mucha became almost synonymous with French Art Nouveau. The admirer and iconographer of Sarah Bernhardt, he was also well known as the creator of familiar advertisements and as a book illustrator. Yet there was much more to Mucha's achievement than this. At the height of his career as a decorative artist, he became convinced that art should serve ideas, he became chief artistic and cultural adviser to the interwar Czech government, and he completed a major and controversial fresco cycle, the Slav Epic, as well as portraits and large symbolic paintings. This book -- the first full-scale treatment of Mucha's oeuvre -- includes discussions and reproductions of paintings, posters, panneaux decoratifs, pastels, drawings, and illustrations from throughout his career. In addition, the authors provide essays on Mucha's Paris years; his association with Sarah Bernhardt; the importance of American patronage on his later work; his graphic and painterly techniques; and the problems connected with the conservation of the large canvases. This lavishly illustrated book is the catalogue for an exhibition of Mucha's work that will tour the United States, beginning in San Diego in 1998.Hide synopsis
Description:Very Good Condition. Light wear at edges Size: Quarto (4to)....Very Good Condition. Light wear at edges Size: Quarto (4to). Text is clean and unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design; ISBN: 0883971232. ISBN/EAN: 9780883971239. Inventory No: 039624.
Description:Very good in very good dust jacket. Oversized black cloth with...Very good in very good dust jacket. Oversized black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 3rd printing. 344 pages, clean copy.
Description:GOOD. Clean, unread hardcover with modest shelfwear to the dust...GOOD. Clean, unread hardcover with modest shelfwear to the dust jacket including possible tears, creasing and a publisher's mark to one edge. -otherwise, Nice! 4.75 lbs.
Description:Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0300074190. THIS ITEM IS...Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0300074190. THIS ITEM IS LARGE/HEAVY AND MAY REQUIRE EXTRA SHIPPING FOR INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED DELIVERY; hardcover in dj, binding is straight and tight, no marks to text, boards are clean and solid with mild edgewear, dj is clean and with mild shelfwear/edgewear, .25" tear at the lower right corner on front of dj, mildly creased along portions of bottom edge of dj, corners mildly bumped, dj is now wrapped in mylar; 11.90 X 10 X 1.40 inches; 344 pages.
Description:F/F. 0300074190. A very bright and clean book& as well the same...F/F. 0300074190. A very bright and clean book& as well the same color pictorial DJ. Profusely and beautifully illustrated, with 248 color plates and 112 b/w illustrations.; Full pg Color Photographs/plates/illustrations; Oversized; 344 pages.
Description:New. Brand new gift quality large format softcover oversized...New. Brand new gift quality large format softcover oversized and overweight. Please email for photos.
Description:New in New jacket. Book. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. This volume...New in New jacket. Book. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. This volume accompanied an exhibition organized and circulated by Art Services International. Book is new and unread in a new D/J.