» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Friend of the Soul: A Benedictine Spirituality of Work

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Friend of the Soul: A Benedictine Spirituality of Work

by Norvene Vest

About this title: In this second book in her series on Benedictine spirituality, Norvene Vest brings the insights of Benedict's Rule to the world of work.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work used book

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work

by Norvene Vest

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cowley Publications ISBN-13: 9781561011384 ISBN: 156101138X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work used book

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work

by Norvene Vest

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561011384 ISBN: 156101138X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work used book

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work

price: $2.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781561011384 ISBN: 156101138X

Description: Very good. By Norvene Vest; ISBN: 156101138X; Pub. : Cowley Publications; Pub. Date: 1997-01-25; Media: Paperback; Weight: 6.4 oz.; Light cover wear. Pages clean and bright. Clean text. Same day and Saturday shipping, Excellent customer service. Order inquiries receive prompt attention. Check out our feedback! by Norvene Vest; ISBN: 156101138X; Pub. : Cowley Publications; Pub. Date: 1997-01-25; Media: Paperback; Weight: 6.4 oz.; Light cover wear. Pages clean and bright. Clean text. Same day ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shepherd Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work used book

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work

by Vest, Norvene

price: $2.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cowley Publications, Boston Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781561011384 ISBN: 156101138X

Description: Very good. Very little wear; cover and page edges very lightly smudged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Vander Plaats, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work used book

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work

by Norvene Vest

price: $3.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cowley Publications Date Published: 1997-01-25 ISBN-13: 9781561011384 ISBN: 156101138X

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Friend of the Soul a Benedictine Spirituality of Work used book

Friend of the Soul a Benedictine Spirituality of Work

by Vest, Norvene

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cowley Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781561011384 ISBN: 156101138X

Description: Fine+ with no dust jacket. 156101138x. Panels gently rubbed else a perfect copy. Internally clean with NO markings and tight binding. Christianity. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.5 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 156 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work used book

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work

by Vest, Norvene

price: $4.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cowley Publications, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781561011384 ISBN: 156101138X

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine. Ex-Monastery library. No library call number on spine. Very clean pages. Sound binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: St. Anthony's Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work used book

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work

by Vest, Norvene

price: $4.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cowley, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781561011384 ISBN: 156101138X

Description: Very Good + (8), 157 pp. Covers flaring. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McNeilly Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work

by Vest, Norvene

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cowley Date Published: 1996

Description: pp. 156. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work used book

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work

by Vest, Norvene

price: $5.79

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cowley Publications ISBN-13: 9781561011384 ISBN: 156101138X

Description: Fine. 156101138X Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Friend of the Soul: Benedictine Spirituality of Work used book

Friend of the Soul: Benedictine Spirituality of Work

by Vest, Norvene

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cowley Publications, U.S., Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781561011384 ISBN: 156101138X

Description: Very Good. 156 pgs. Name on flyleaf, else unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BEJ Ent.-Online Bookstore, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work used book

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work

by Vest, Norvene

price: $6.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cowley Publications, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781561011384 ISBN: 156101138X

Description: Near Fine. Second Printing. Clean text. Former owner's name written in blue ink at top edge of front free endpaper. Small red remainder mark to bottom edgepapers. Cover shows slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twin Tomes Booksellers, LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Friend of the Soul a Benedictine Spirituality of Work used book

Friend of the Soul a Benedictine Spirituality of Work

by Vest, Norvene

price: $6.90

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cowley Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781561011384 ISBN: 156101138X

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 156101138X. Minimal underlining; 0.45 x 8.48 x 5.56 Inches; 156 pages; In this second book in her series on Benedictine spirituality, Norvene Vest brings the insights of Benedict's Rule to the world of work. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Footnotes Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work new book

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work

by Norvene Vest

price: $6.97

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cowley Publications Date Published: 1/25/1997 ISBN-13: 9781561011384 ISBN: 156101138X

Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work new book

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work

price: $7.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781561011384 ISBN: 156101138X

Description: New. New Unread Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work used book

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work

by Norvene Vest

price: $7.98

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cowley Publications Date Published: 1997-01-25 ISBN-13: 9781561011384 ISBN: 156101138X

Description: Very Good. # NEAR NEW Trade Paperback 1997 8-1/2 x 5-1/2 inch with 156 clean crisp pages Norvene Vest [author] Cowley Publishing usually same or next day service well padded by reliable seller~GUARANTEED~==FIVE STAR SELLER== read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnolia Avenue, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work new book

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work

by Norvene Vest

price: $7.98

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cowley Publications Date Published: 1997-01-25 ISBN-13: 9781561011384 ISBN: 156101138X

Description: New. # BRAND NEW GIFT QUALITY 1997 Trade Paperback 8-3/8 x 5-1/2 inch with 156 clean crisp pages Norvene Vest [author] Cowley Books usually same or next day service well padded by reliable seller~GUARANTEED~==FIVE STAR SELLER== read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Magnolia Avenue, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work

by Vest, Norvene

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Binding: pb Publisher: Cowley Publication, Cambridge Date Published: 1997

Description: A fine copy issued in wraps. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Friend of the Soul: A Benedictine Spirituality of Work used book

Friend of the Soul: A Benedictine Spirituality of Work

by Vest, Norvene

price: $8.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cowley Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781561011384 ISBN: 156101138X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Unmarked inside and out. Moderate cover wear. Corners dogeared. Spine not creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 156 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Girls Bookshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work used book

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work

by Vest, Norvene

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cowley Publications ISBN-13: 9781561011384 ISBN: 156101138X

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work used book

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work

by Vest, Norvene

price: $12.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cowley Publications ISBN-13: 9781561011384 ISBN: 156101138X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work new book

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work

by Norvene Vest

price: $12.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561011384 ISBN: 156101138X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work used book

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work

by Vest, Norvene

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cowley Publications ISBN-13: 9781561011384 ISBN: 156101138X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of new book

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of

by Vest, Norvene

price: $14.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: COWLEY PUBN Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781561011384 ISBN: 156101138X

Description: New. In this second book in her series on Benedictine spirituality, Norvene Vest brings the insights of Benedict's Rule to the world of work. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work new book

Friend of the Soul: a Benedictine Spirituality of Work

by Norvene Vest

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561011384 ISBN: 156101138X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dignity of Manual Labor, Apr 6, 2007
By oblatecharlie, Ferdinand, IN

"This is one of Vest's deeper books. She spells out the spirituality of the monastic
ideal of work: both manual and mental labor. In today's technological culture the
nitty gritty demands of manual labor, perseverance, and stability are missing.
She fills in the gaps. Each chapter concludes with excercises that could either
help the reader to focus on what they have read or could be used by a group for
a book discussion session."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.