Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
America's best-loved culinary expert brings together her most "magnifique" French recipes in a lavish new trade edition of her classic cookbook. The ...Show synopsisAmerica's best-loved culinary expert brings together her most "magnifique" French recipes in a lavish new trade edition of her classic cookbook. The featured recipes are slightly simplified versions of the classic ones in Child's "Mastering the Art of French Cooking". of photos.Hide synopsis
Description:Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket, pages securely bound, pages...Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket, pages securely bound, pages tanning with spots on closed edges, shelf and edge wear, cracked to threads, gift inscription on ffep, corners bumped, pages 46-47 have notes and cooking splatters, dust jacket is present but quite worn with tanning, creases, chipping and edge tears, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders.
Description:Fair. Hardback with no dj, orange boards with design, Second...Fair. Hardback with no dj, orange boards with design, Second Printing of May, l968. Light wear to top/bottom of spine, there is a bend to the book. Binding is good, no markings in the pages.
Description:Very good in very good dust jacket. text pages and illustrations...Very good in very good dust jacket. text pages and illustrations fine, brown spots on closed page edges, dj tears, brown stains. . photo dj, red, white, black boards
Description:Very Good in Fair jacket. First printing with 4/68 code on...Very Good in Fair jacket. First printing with 4/68 code on jacket and no statement of later printings. Book is tight and unmarked, jacket is torn chipped and soiled now in mylar. Please email for photos.
Description:Very Good. 1968--First Edition. Book is clean and tight. D.J....Very Good. 1968--First Edition. Book is clean and tight. D.J. has minorshelf tears--1 or 2; and tiny stain noticed when pages are closed. All-in-all, a very nice copy. Protected in Brodart mylar. We are not only impatient and ship immediately, but we also sprinkle a little JOY on each order!
Description:Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. Auto upgrade to...Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. Auto upgrade to priority. 1973. Hardcover with DJ. Dj has edge wear with chips and tears and small triangle piece missing from bottom edge near spine. Book is very good with clean text. Signed by Julia... Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade.
Description:Very Good in a Good price clipped dust jacket. Jacket is...Very Good in a Good price clipped dust jacket. Jacket is laminated. Soiling.; Inscribed by Julia Child.; Signed by Author.
Description:Good. From the estate of Avis DeVoto, Alfred Knopf 1968 stated...Good. From the estate of Avis DeVoto, Alfred Knopf 1968 stated first edition hardcover, presentation/association copy: inscribed by author "and to Avis (DeVoto who was kitchen colleague, penpal and good friend of Julia Child) from Julia." on dedication page, small burn spot on fine decorative red cloth, small faint burnt spot and wear to extremities of good dust jacket, tight binding, clean text.
Description:New York: Knopf, 1968. First edition of Julia Child's second...New York: Knopf, 1968. First edition of Julia Child's second book. Octavo, original boards. Light wear, else near fine in a very good price-clipped dust jacket. Inscribed "Bon Appetit Julia Child". A nice copy of this classic work, uncommon signed and inscribed. The French Chef Cookbook includes all the recipes that Julia Child demonstrated on her first public television series, The French Chef--the one hundred and nineteen shows that made Julia a household name and changed forever the way Americans cook.
I didn't get this book for myself, so understand that this review is second-hand. I got it for my wife as part of a Julia Child theme birthday gift (she got the pearls, too) after I had taken her to see the movie "Julie & Julia". She couldn't put it down and was noting pages and recipes while wearing ...
More
If you have been ordering the old French Chef TV series to watch, purchasing a lot of eggs, butter and cream, this is the book you want. I am enjoying it a lot. It isn't just recipes from the TV series, it has a lot of background on Julia and how the series was produced. Not all of this was in Julie ...
More