Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
This is one of a series of titles first published by Faber between 1930 and 1990, and in a style and format planned with a view to the appearance of ...Show synopsisThis is one of a series of titles first published by Faber between 1930 and 1990, and in a style and format planned with a view to the appearance of the volumes on the bookshelf. In the four parts of this book of poetry - "Burnt Norton", "East Coker", "The Dry Salvages" and "Little Gidding" - T.S. Eliot conducts a rigorous meditation on the spiritual, philosophical and personal themes which preoccupied him.Hide synopsis
Description:Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. PO bookplate and signature, else...Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. PO bookplate and signature, else Fine in slipcase. An excellent copy.
Description:This is the fifth impression 1978, 55 pp., Hardcover, fine in a...This is the fifth impression 1978, 55 pp., Hardcover, fine in a very good slip case.
Description:Fair. Slipcase included. Dust Jacket is missing. Text may have...Fair. Slipcase included. Dust Jacket is missing. Text may have highlighting, writing or underlining. May have library markings or previous owners name. May have dogeared pages. Some pages may be bent or curled in the corners or edges. Cover may show wear including creasing, scuffs, dirty areas, bumped and possibly frayed around edges and corners, may have small tears up to 2" around edges and may be taped up. Cover and pages may have water damage leaving wrinkles or stains. Heavy shelfwear. Any supplementary materials (Online Code or CD) may not be included. -If you'd like more specific details please feel free to contact us.
Description:Good. No DJ. No DJ. 1943 reprint of the first American edition....Good. No DJ. No DJ. 1943 reprint of the first American edition. Covers slightly soiled. Clean pages. Bookplate on inside front cover.
Description:Fair in poor dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Solid but...Fair in poor dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Solid but worn copy. Missing DJ front/most of spine. Remaining DJ is stained/chipped/worn. Many notes/underlining. good binding. Quite edge-worn. Bumped corners. Signed by previous owner. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 39 p. Audience: General/trade. Series of four poems published individually from 1936 to 1942, and in book form in 1943; in the fiery days of World War II, Four Quartets stands as a testament to the power of poetry amid the chaos of the time. The work is considered to be Eliot's masterpiece.
Description:Good in good dust jacket. 1952 impression. Ex-college library,...Good in good dust jacket. 1952 impression. Ex-college library, ink stamps inside cover. Some wear & tear to dustjacket. All orders are dispatched within 1 working day from our UK warehouse. Established in 2004, we are dedicated to recycling unwanted books on behalf of a number of UK charities who benefit from added revenue through the sale of their books plus huge savings in waste disposal. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied.
Description:1945. Faber & Faber. Third imp. Hard Cover. Book-VG, gilt titles...1945. Faber & Faber. Third imp. Hard Cover. Book-VG, gilt titles on spine, brown boards. 8.5x5.5. 44pp.
Description:Good. 1943 (c.6.43). hardcover. no jacket. light wear on boards....Good. 1943 (c.6.43). hardcover. no jacket. light wear on boards. pages toning from age. name on first page. clean text. Tulsa's best used bookstore. Located on South Mingo Road since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied.
Description:Fair. Dust jacket absent with some damage and discolouration to...Fair. Dust jacket absent with some damage and discolouration to the spine and boards, including bumped corners and soiling in places. The page edges are a little tanned and dusty with some foxing creeping into occasional pages. A few pages remain un-cut. This book is beginning to show its age with usual signs of wear and some damage to the binding in places. GRADED COMMENSURATE WITH AGE OF BOOK, ADDITIONAL PICTURES ON REQUEST. Major signs of wear and tear. Very well read. Reading copy only. May not b.
He drives my sister crazy because of his irrational syntax, but I am more into incantation than she is. I love these poems to distraction. It helps to read them aloud. I had downloaded a version off the internet, and it is a huge thrill now to have a decent copy, especially since I had forgotten ...
More