» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

All the Pretty Horses

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

All the Pretty Horses

by Cormac McCarthy

About this title: The first volume in McCarthy's Border Trilogy, ALL THE PRETTY HORSES begins with the death of John Grady Cole's grandfather. John Grady, age 16, has lived with his grandfather for much of his life, and when the old man dies and the family home--a ranch in Texas--is sold, John Grady and his old friend Lacey Rawlins take off for Mexico, looking for a place in a world that seems increasingly hostile. Almost immediately, they encounter trouble, and the trip is studded with death, loss, violence, stolen horses, and thwarted love. By the time John Grady returns home--alone--he is irrevocably ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
All the Pretty Horses (the Border Trilogy) used audio book

All the Pretty Horses (the Border Trilogy)

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780679425687 ISBN: 0679425683

Description: Very Good. 0679425683 Quality AUDIO CASSETTES in very good condition. Some shelf wear and damage to the case, but the tapes remain intact. HAS PREVIOUSLY BEEN USED. Package has been written on. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Pretty Horses used book

All the Pretty Horses

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679744399 ISBN: 0679744398

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Pretty Horses used book

All the Pretty Horses

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679744399 ISBN: 0679744398

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Pretty Horses used book

All the Pretty Horses

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679744399 ISBN: 0679744398

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Pretty Horses

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780739412534 ISBN: 0739412531

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Pretty Horses used book

All the Pretty Horses

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679744399 ISBN: 0679744398

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Pretty Horses used book

All the Pretty Horses

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679744399 ISBN: 0679744398

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Pretty Horses (the Border Trilogy, Book 1) used book

All the Pretty Horses (the Border Trilogy, Book 1)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993-06-29 ISBN-13: 9780679744399 ISBN: 0679744398

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Pretty Horses (the Border Trilogy) used book

All the Pretty Horses (the Border Trilogy)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679425687 ISBN: 0679425683

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Audio Cassette. Case Like new. Quality guaranteed! In original artwork/packaging unless otherwise noted. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Pretty Horses used audio book

All the Pretty Horses

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 12/5/1993 ISBN-13: 9780679425687 ISBN: 0679425683

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Pretty Horses used book

All the Pretty Horses

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679744399 ISBN: 0679744398

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Vintage International (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Pretty Horses used audio book

All the Pretty Horses

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 12/5/1993 ISBN-13: 9780679425687 ISBN: 0679425683

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Pretty Horses used book

All the Pretty Horses

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679744399 ISBN: 0679744398

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 6/29/1993 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Pretty Horses (the Border Trilogy, Book 1) used book

All the Pretty Horses (the Border Trilogy, Book 1)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993-06-29 ISBN-13: 9780679744399 ISBN: 0679744398

Description: Very Good. No writing, tears or marks. Cover has minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Pretty Horses (the Border Trilogy, Book 1) used book

All the Pretty Horses (the Border Trilogy, Book 1)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679744399 ISBN: 0679744398

Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Corners bent/rounded. Cover may have folds or creases. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Pretty Horses (the Border Trilogy, Book 1) used book

All the Pretty Horses (the Border Trilogy, Book 1)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679744399 ISBN: 0679744398

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Pretty Horses used book

All the Pretty Horses

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679744399 ISBN: 0679744398

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Vintage International (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Pretty Horses used book

All the Pretty Horses

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679744399 ISBN: 0679744398

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Vintage International (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Pretty Horses used book

All the Pretty Horses

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679744399 ISBN: 0679744398

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Vintage International (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Pretty Horses used book

All the Pretty Horses

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $2.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679744399 ISBN: 0679744398

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. slight wearing on front cover. All inside pages look clean and crisp. A great book! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Vintage International (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Miteff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Pretty Horses (the Border Trilogy, Book 1) used book

All the Pretty Horses (the Border Trilogy, Book 1)

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $2.10

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679744399 ISBN: 0679744398

Description: Very Good. 0679744398 Edges slightly sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Pretty Horses used book

All the Pretty Horses

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $2.22

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780330488433 ISBN: 0330488430

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lightning B Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Pretty Horses (the Border Trilog used audio book

All the Pretty Horses (the Border Trilog

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette ISBN-13: 9780679425687 ISBN: 0679425683

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Pretty Horses used book

All the Pretty Horses

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $2.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330331692 ISBN: 0330331698

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. Light damage on front cover from sticker removal. Inscription inside. Tanning pages. No spine creases. Text in Spanish, English. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Pretty Horses used book

All the Pretty Horses

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $2.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679744399 ISBN: 0679744398

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, reading crease to front cover, owner's inscription to interior cover, pages age toning, some dents to both covers(a couple of deep ones to rear cover has caused some dents to interior pages as well), and other light to moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
All the Pretty Horses Galloped Away, Aug 27, 2009
By tjmccanna, Pacifica, CA

"I read this book due to the recommendations of my favorite book reviewer, my wife. I was truly amazed that I found it pedestrian. The casual lack of use of no quotation marks and throwing in Spanish with no translations made it frustrating and in places totally incoherent. His character development was still very good in spite of the of the language problem. If you speak and read Spanish it may be a better read, but if you don't, I wouldn't bother with this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Ben, Lexington, KY

"Starting to think that I really like McCarthy. I didn't really know what I was getting into with this one. First of all, the title is all full of wuss. However, I was pretty sure that it wasn't going to be a girly horse story like the title implies. I was not incorrect. This is a gritty western adventure full of manliness and blood and bullet wounds and knife wounds and other miscellaneous wounds. All in all, very good. I'm leaning a bit towards a 5 star rating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 1, 2008
By Lisa, The United States

"...and the boy rode into the parched land beyond the river, his breath steaming in plumes out of his nose into the cold, his horse grunting beneath him, and he wished it were a woman grunting, ok sighing maybe, ok he had no idea what a woman grunting under him would feel like, he was still a boy, he had felt once a girl's breast flutter and knew it was nothing like the cow teat he'd pulled the milk out of back at the barn but what else was there to think about there out on the plains, waiting for the Mexicans to come shoot him? And on and on the boy went, like the writer's beautiful sentences, which are what this book is essentially about, God bless him, and he's damn good at it too, damn good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 5, 2008
By Karen, Port Orange, FL

"Westerns do not appear to be my thing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 24    Next page  
See all reviews of All the Pretty Horses by Cormac McCarthy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
17 of 24 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.