Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
This promising debut volume by Gluck, who later won American poetry's top honors, including the Pulitzer Prize, presents a number of personas ...Show synopsisThis promising debut volume by Gluck, who later won American poetry's top honors, including the Pulitzer Prize, presents a number of personas speaking with ardor and wrath.Hide synopsis
Description:First Edition, Second Printing. Octavo in gray boards, with dust...First Edition, Second Printing. Octavo in gray boards, with dust jacket, VG+/VG: minor shelfwear, light bumping to head and tail of spine, light toning to head of spine; DJ has light age-toning, DJ has small (about 0.5") closed tear to top edge of front. Binding strong and text clean. DJ protected by mylar sleeve. A very good copy of the second printing of Gluck's first book. [DJ spine has white background and black text. Shelved in Poetry].
Description:Very Good. 0900977078 1st British Edition 1969 Anvil Press...Very Good. 0900977078 1st British Edition 1969 Anvil Press Poetry (Publisher; Middlesex, England) Trade Paperback; text clean/UNMARKED; b/w cover very mild surface rubbing w/coupla barely visible scuffs/light edge + corner wear; spine strong w/2 minimal creases at edges; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 53 pages + 8 preliminary pgs; 3 parts/42 poems; brief author info w/full-page front cover photograph (by Charles Hertz); Author's 1st Poetry Collection; "poems deal in wastelands, lost lives of cripples, the hopeless + loveless; yet her landscapes have a stern beauty, a mythic size that looms behind the everyday. Arid, merciless, stinging, yet full of life, these are strikingly original poems"; "Gluck's work gives us a sense of defiled life made whole again by courage, wit + intelligence"--Stanley Moss; good plus to very good collectible copy of 38-year-old scarce Author's 1st Poetry Collection paperback.
Description:Very Good. First British paperback edition of author's first...Very Good. First British paperback edition of author's first book. A very nice copy with yellowing to spine and edges and light rubbing. Pages crisp and spine tight. Scarce.
Description:Near fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with excellent spine...Near fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp text throughout. The poet's first book.
Edition: First edition, second printing, February 1969
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World and New American Library, 1969
Description:Very close to fine and bright in near fine price-clipped...Very close to fine and bright in near fine price-clipped dustjacket with clean text throughout.
Description:Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Hard cover with light grey linen...Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Hard cover with light grey linen boards and navy blue lettering on spine. Dust jacket is lightly yellowed and has a small tear near top of spine on back. Text and plates clean and bright. Dust jacket protected in a mylar cover.
Description:Very Good-with no dust jacket. Some soil spotting to rear board...Very Good-with no dust jacket. Some soil spotting to rear board. Light rubbing at board corners. A few small bumps along top and bottom edges of boards. Pages clean & unmarked.; 53 pages.