This historic book may have numerous typos and missing text. Purchasers can download a free scanned copy of the original book (without typos) from the publisher. Not indexed. Not illustrated. 1889 edition. Excerpt: ... summer plumage the fore neck and upper breast are chestnut, passing into blackish on the lower border., Young birds have dull ...Read MoreThis historic book may have numerous typos and missing text. Purchasers can download a free scanned copy of the original book (without typos) from the publisher. Not indexed. Not illustrated. 1889 edition. Excerpt: ... summer plumage the fore neck and upper breast are chestnut, passing into blackish on the lower border., Young birds have dull rufous edges to the upper plumage. Bill black; iris dusky hazel; feet greenish olive (Emin Pacha). Length 7'5; tail 2; wing 5-5; tarsus 16; bill from gape-9. Distribution. This Sand-Plover breeds on the Caspian and Aral Seas and in Central Asia, and passes the winter in Africa, as far south as Cape Colony. It is also found in the Persian Gulf. The only specimen yet recorded in India was shot by Aridal near Eatnagiri. The present species is an inhabitant of sandy plains as much as of sea-coasts, or may even prefer the former. 1445. JEgialitis vereda. The Eastern. Dotterel. Charadrius veredus, Gould, P. Z. S. 1848, p. 38; Seebohm, Charadr. p. 115. Eudromias veredus, Hartinq, Ibis, 1870, p. 209, pi. vi; Hall, J. A. S. B. xli, pt. 2, p. 288; id. S. F. i, p. 83; Hume, S. F. ii, p. 288; id. Cat. no. 845 ter. Ochthodromus veredus, Sharpe, Cat. B. M. xxiv, p. 232. This Plover is much like JE. asiatica, but is larger, with less distinct superoilia and with the hind neck always paler than the crown or back; the whole wing-lining and axillaries are light brown. In summer plumage the whole head and neck except the occiput and nape, which remain brown, become white; this passes into rufous on the fore neck, and this again into chestnut on the breast and sides of the breast, there being again a passage from the chestnut into the black band that terminates it posteriorly; lower breast and abdomen white. In young birds there are rufous fringes to the upper plumage and dark centres to the brown feathers of the breast. Bill deep olive-brown: legs light brownish flesh-colour; feet washed with grey, blackish on joints Swinhoe). Length 9-5;...Read Less
Copyright in bibliographic data and cover images is held by Nielsen Book Services Limited, Baker & Taylor, Inc., or by their respective licensors, or by the publishers, or by their respective licensors. For personal use only. All rights reserved. All rights in images of books or other publications are reserved by the original copyright holders.