Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Description:Very Good. Hardcover. 8vo. Argosy-Antiquarian. 1966. 423 pgs....Very Good. Hardcover. 8vo. Argosy-Antiquarian. 1966. 423 pgs. Slipcase. No DJ as issued. Slipcase in excellent shape. Previous owner's name on the FFEP. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards lightly rubbed and worn. Photos sent upon request. 140; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 423 pages.
Description:Near fine red cloth hardcover. Foreword by Grantland Rice....Near fine red cloth hardcover. Foreword by Grantland Rice. Reprint of 1936 golf classic by "Dickey" Martin. 8vo. 423pp. Illustrated with photos of golf scenes & vintage golf players.
Description:Very Good + No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG+, no dj....Very Good + No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG+, no dj. Neat archival repairt to tiny closed tear to cloth at top of spine. Moderate sun toneing of spine. Clean and tight. May require additional postage.
Description:Very Good with no dust jacket. Red cloth cover with black...Very Good with no dust jacket. Red cloth cover with black lettering. Foward by Grantland Rice. Very clean. Issued without a dust jacket. Facsimile of the 1936 edition reprinted in 1966. Has 1981 Fall member guest list printed on front cover of book so it may have been reissued in 1981. Contents clean and bindings tight. Very nice book. Fully indexed. Scarce.; Photographs; 8vo; 423 pages.
Description:Illustr, 10 x 7, full gilt lettered red morocco, 422 pp with...Illustr, 10 x 7, full gilt lettered red morocco, 422 pp with index, covers a little worn, some white spots on covers, contents toned else a decent copy. Lettered in gilt on front cover is "Grosse Ile G. & C.C." along with recipient's name.
Description:Very Good+ No Jacket. Book In red cloth. Previous owner name...Very Good+ No Jacket. Book In red cloth. Previous owner name stamp and inscription. Light soiling to cloth.
Description:Very Good-with no dust jacket. Lg 8vo Boards with General wear,...Very Good-with no dust jacket. Lg 8vo Boards with General wear, esp. At extremities, corners bumped, some lt. Soil, dent at head of front board; spine darkened, worn, rip at spine head; rear hinge starting; front free end page torn out, previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, bookseller sticker. Illus.; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 34 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. MEMBER ABAA.