Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
The influential economist and philosopher Thorstein Veblen (1857-1929) was one of the most original and penetrating critics of American culture and ...Show synopsisThe influential economist and philosopher Thorstein Veblen (1857-1929) was one of the most original and penetrating critics of American culture and institutions, and his work attracted and still attracts the attention of scholars from a wide range of political viewpoints and scholarly disciplines. Focusing on the doctrinal and theoretical facets of Veblen's political economy, this book offers a study not only of his ideas but also of the way his critics have responded to them. Rick Tilman assesses the weight of the critics' reactions, both positive and negative, as well as exposing their sometimes mistaken interpretations of Veblen's work. As he scrutinizes the ideologies of the conservatives, liberals, and radicals who commented on Veblen, he portrays the diversity of social theory in the first half of the twentieth century. Beginning with the first criticism of Veblen's work during the presidency of Benjamin Harrison and concluding with Daniel Bell's attack on him during the Kennedy administration, the book emphasizes those critics who systematically confronted the doctrinal structure of Veblen's thought and believed that they perceived in it fundamental weaknesses. But even the most negatively inclined--such as Paul Baran, Irving Fisher, and Talcott Parsons--admitted some of Veblen's strengths. Ironically, his supporters at times stripped his work of much of its potential for political and moral enlightenment without intending to do so.Hide synopsis
Description:Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear....Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
Description:PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESS, HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET, NEW...PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESS, HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET, NEW COPY-UNUSED,
Description:This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and...This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket., 800grams, ISBN: 0691042861.
Description:Very Good. No Dustjacket. Ex-Library. 6 x 9" A very good...Very Good. No Dustjacket. Ex-Library. 6 x 9" A very good hardcover; an ex-library copy with usual markings; internally pages bright and clean; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------
Description:Good. No Dust Jacket. Good hardcover, no dust jacket. Binding...Good. No Dust Jacket. Good hardcover, no dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards and text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N. J
Description:8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj. Contents bright,...8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj. Contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj glossy, slightest crinkle at edge of rear. xxi, 356 p.
Description:Good. 0691042861 Used book, in good condition |No supplements |...Good. 0691042861 Used book, in good condition |No supplements | Normal wear to cover and spine | Page markings | Inventory sticker present | Satisfaction guaranteed!
Description:Fine/ In Fine Dustwrapper. Pages. Near mint-may have shelf wear...Fine/ In Fine Dustwrapper. Pages. Near mint-may have shelf wear Business.