» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fail-Safe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fail-Safe

by Eugene Burdick

About this title: A gripping novel about a world faced with nuclear disaster, first published in 1962 during the Cuban Missile Crisis. As more countries develop nuclear capabilities, the issues raised in this compelling thriller are as timely today as ever.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
used book

Fail-Safe

by Burdick, Eugene, And Wheeler, Harvey

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date published: 1963

Description: Good. 285 p.; 17 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fail Safe

by Burdick, Eugene, And Wheeler, Harvey

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780440124597 ISBN: 044012459X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fail Safe

by Burdick, Eugene, And Wheeler, Harvey

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780440124597 ISBN: 044012459X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fail Safe

by Burdick, Eugene, And Wheeler, Harvey

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780440124597 ISBN: 044012459X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fail-Safe

by Burdick, Eugene, And Wheeler, Harvey

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: [Dell Publ. Co. Date published: 1962

Description: Good. 285 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fail-Safe

by Burdick, Eugene, And Wheeler, Harvey

price: $5.20

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date published: 1962

Description: Good. 286 p. 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fail-Safe

by Burdick, Eugene, And Wheeler, Harvey

price: $5.20

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date published: 1962

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 286 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fail-Safe

by Burdick, Eugene, And Wheeler, Harvey

price: $5.20

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date published: 1962

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 286 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fail-Safe

by Burdick, Eugene, And Wheeler, Harvey

price: $5.40

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date published: 1962

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 286 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fail-Safe

by Burdick, Eugene, And Wheeler, Harvey

price: $5.40

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date published: 1962

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 286 p. 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fail-Safe

by Burdick, Eugene, And Wheeler, Harvey

price: $5.40

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date published: 1962

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 286 p. 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fail-Safe

by Burdick, Eugene, And Wheeler, Harvey

price: $5.40

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date published: 1962

Description: Good. 286 p. 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fail-Safe

by Burdick, Eugene, And Wheeler, Harvey

price: $5.40

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date published: 1962

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 286 p. 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fail-Safe

by Burdick, Eugene, And Wheeler, Harvey

price: $5.40

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date published: 1962

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 286 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fail-Safe

by Burdick, Eugene, And Wheeler, Harvey

price: $5.40

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date published: 1962

Description: Good. 286 p. 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fail-Safe

by Burdick, Eugene, And Wheeler, Harvey

price: $5.40

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date published: 1962

Description: Good. 286 p. 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fail-Safe

by Burdick, Eugene, And Wheeler, Harvey

price: $5.75

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date published: 1962

Description: Very Good. 286 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fail-Safe

by Burdick, Eugene, And Wheeler, Harvey

price: $5.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date published: 1962

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 286 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fail-Safe

by Burdick, Eugene, And Wheeler, Harvey

price: $5.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date published: 1962

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 286 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fail-safe

by Burdick, Eugene, and Wheeler, Harvey

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date published: 1962

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 286 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ELY'S TRADING POST, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fail Safe

by Burdick, Eugene

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780440124597 ISBN: 044012459X

Description: Good; Collectible. 1978, MMPB, paperback tanning, good reading copy, appears never read. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOWRIEHANGAR23, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fail-safe

by Burdick, Eugene, and Wheeler, Harvey

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging, bends on top corner of front cover, wear to corners of cover & first few pages, stk #2389L7. 285 p.; 17 cm. Dell; 2459. A Dell book.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fail-Safe

by Burdick, Eugene, and Wheeler, Harvey

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Dell Printing Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date published: 1963

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 285 p.; 17 cm. Dell; 2459. A Dell book.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fail-Safe

by Eugene, Burdick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell

Description: Very Good. B000NYFAKS FAIL-SAFE BY EUGENE BURDICK ~ Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild crease to spine, some light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fail-Safe

by Burdick, Eugene And Wheeler, Harvey

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperbac Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York Date published: 1969

Description: Fair. 285 pgs clean, tight, tanned. Marker on lower pg edges. BKstore stamp penned out inside frt cover, stamped inside back cover. Bumped edges, corners, spine. Deep creased covers and spine. Residue on back cover where book was stuck to another in boxed storage. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wintertime Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 21, 2009
By Mike, The United States

"This is one of the best books I have ever read. Written in the days of the beginnings of the cold war, it takes the reader through the penultimate crisis, and the ending is totally believable and shocking; it is a classic read!

The characters are a collection of totally different people, and interplay as the novel progresses in a fascinating way. As one reads the book, their thoughts become your thoughts, their anger your anger, their fear your fear.

I first read this book in the early 60's, shortly after it was published. I loved it then, and nothing has changed. I also saw the movie that was made from the book, although I don't remember much about it. My plan is to rent the movie very shortly and watch it again.

I heartily recommend this book to everyone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 11, 2009
By John, Mckinney, TX

"Classic Cold War paranoia tale. Though much of the machinations that brought about the book's tragic consequences would be archaic in today's world I still think the basic lessons about humanity that the author tried to convey would be applicable. Great book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 26, 2008
By Charles, Abita Springs, LA

"This isn't the best written story about the cold war turning hot, but it is definitely a compelling tale."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 23, 2008
By Robert, Fullerton, CA

"One of those political thrillers that I read as a teenager."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Fail-Safe by Eugene Burdick

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Red Alert

Red Alert

by Peter Bryant

see all from $5.00!

new only from $10.02!

On the Beach

On the Beach

by Nevil Shute

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.18!

The Andromeda Strain

The Andromeda Strain

by Michael Crichton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Live and Let Die

Live and Let Die

by Ian Fleming

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.94!

Jaws

Jaws

by Peter Benchley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Seven Days in May

by Fletcher Knebel, Charles W. Bailey

see all from $1.99!