» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Eternal Frontier: An Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Eternal Frontier: An Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples

by Tim Flannery

About this title: Flannery, the author of THROWIM WAY LEG, chronicles the epic, 65-million-year evolution of the North American continent. Beginning with the apocryphal striking of an asteroid and following through to the landing of Columbus, Flannery covers everything from climate, species, and megafauna to migration, extinction, and human impact. a New York Times Notable Book for 2001.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples used book

The Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples

by Tim Flannery

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press ISBN-13: 9780871137890 ISBN: 0871137895

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples used book

The Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples

by Tim Flannery

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press ISBN-13: 9780871137890 ISBN: 0871137895

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eternal Frontier: An Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples used book

The Eternal Frontier: An Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780871137890 ISBN: 0871137895

Description: Flannery, Tim. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 404 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples used book

The Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples

by Tim Flannery

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780871137890 ISBN: 0871137895

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples used book

The Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples

by Tim Flannery

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780871137890 ISBN: 0871137895

Description: Acceptable. Some pages bent. Some pages bent. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples used book

The Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples

by Flannery, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press ISBN-13: 9780871137890 ISBN: 0871137895

Description: Good. 0871137895 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples used book

The Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples

by Tim Flannery

price: $2.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802138880 ISBN: 0802138888

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples used book

The Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples

by Tim Flannery

price: $3.81

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780871137890 ISBN: 0871137895

Description: Very Good. Former Library Book, library binding, usual stamps and stickers. pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples used book

The Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples

by Tim Flannery

price: $3.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2001-05-10 ISBN-13: 9780871137890 ISBN: 0871137895

Description: Good. Ex-Library in Good condition with mylar protective covering, Tight Binding, Minor Cover and Edge Wear~ Quite Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples used book

The Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples

by Tim Flannery

price: $4.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802138880 ISBN: 0802138888

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples used book

The Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples

price: $4.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871137890 ISBN: 0871137895

Description: Very good. First American Edition, Hardcover, DJ in plastic, ALL pages clean and tight. Former Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples used book

The Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples

by Flannery, Tim

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871137890 ISBN: 0871137895

Description: NY: Atlantic Monthly 2001, HB, 404p., vg/vg, light bump to spine end. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples used book

The Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples

by Tim Flannery

price: $6.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2002-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780802138880 ISBN: 0802138888

Description: Very Good. Wear to edge of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ovithree Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples used book

Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples

by Flannery, Tim

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780871137890 ISBN: 0871137895

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. 404 pp. Text clean, binding tight. Gift inscription on front endpage else Fine. DJ unclipped in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples used book

Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples

by Flannery, Tim

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802138880 ISBN: 0802138888

Description: Good in Good jacket. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2" HARDCOVER. Ex-library w/usual stamps & stickers. Text clean & bright; binding tight; very minor wear to dustjacket. Illustrated in color and b&w. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples

by Flannery, Tim

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD ISBN-13: 9780141026930 ISBN: 0141026936

Description: New. 0141026936 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples

by Flannery, Tim

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD ISBN-13: 9780141026930 ISBN: 0141026936

Description: Fine. 0141026936 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples new book

The Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples

by Tim Flannery

price: $7.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2001-05-10 ISBN-13: 9780871137890 ISBN: 0871137895

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780141026930 ISBN: 0141026936

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780141026930 ISBN: 0141026936

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eternal Frontier: An Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples used book

The Eternal Frontier: An Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples

by Flannery, Tim

price: $8.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780871137890 ISBN: 0871137895

Description: Near fine hardcover in very good dust jacket. Corners bumped, minor shelfwear to DJ. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Mehling, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples

by Flannery, Tim

price: $8.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD ISBN-13: 9780141026930 ISBN: 0141026936

Description: New. 0141026936. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples new book

The Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples

by Flannery, Tim

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802138880 ISBN: 0802138888

Description: New. 0802138888 NEW BOOK with SHELF LIFE. We provide excellent customer service to you, our customer. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eternal Frontier: An Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples used book

The Eternal Frontier: An Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples

by Flannery, Tim

price: $9.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802138880 ISBN: 0802138888

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent Condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookLady, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples used book

The Eternal Frontier: an Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples

by Tim Flannery

price: $9.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U. S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly, N Y Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780871137890 ISBN: 0871137895

Description: Good + in Very Good jacket. Water stain on last few pages.....brodart jacket cover included... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 6, 2009
By John, Cincinnati, OH

"Great ecological history of North America."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Timothy

"An extraordinary ecological and social survey of North American history from the death of the dinosaurs to the present day. Flannery sythesizes a tremendous amount of research on many topics and manages to maintain a lively narrative rich in detail. This book is filled with the sort of environmental trivia that will enliven any cocktail party conversation, even as it informs a fresh perspective on old arguments such as whether clovis point hunters played a role in the demise of the mammoth, or what makes a species invasive."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By David R., Cary, NC

"Entirely disappointing. Flannery doesn't hide his distaste for Americans, and for good measure, any human occupant of North America. The first few chapters are insightful, beyond that it's mostly op-ed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Elizabeth, Brooklyn, NY

"I thought this book was terrible. I liked the idea of it and was excited to read it, but it was horribly written and mind numbingly boring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Eternal Frontier: An Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples by Tim Flannery

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.