Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Title: The End of the Game: the Last Word From Paradise Rare Fine Copy of the First Edition Thus/First Printing Author:Peter H Beard ISBN-13:9780877015215 ISBN:087701521X
Description:Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 286 pages. Fine in...Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 286 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Revised And Updated Edition of the artist/photographer's account on subject. Which is, as described by Peter Beard himself: "A pictorial documentation of the origins, history, and prospects of the Big Game in Africa". As such, it is not just a great photography book, but quite simply, one of the seminal books of the 20th century. The first appearance of the title in this Revised And Updated Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent printings. The First Edition Thus is now very scarce. A brilliant new production by Peter Beard and Ruth Ansel: Oversize-volume format. Khaki cloth boards with titles embossed on cover and spine, as issued. Photographs and text by Peter Beard, who also culled the original art, vintage prints, archival footage, maps, and drawings from his vast personal collection. Printed on thick glossy stock paper in Tokyo, Japan to the highest standards. The tonal range and warmth of Beard's photographs are lovingly captured by the superlative Japanese printing. In pictorial DJ with red titles on the cover and spine, as issued. Presents Peter Beard's memorial to The Old Africa. Precisely by choosing to work in the documentary style, stripped of false sentimentality, Beard succeeds in showing us what all human beings, not just the African people, have irretrievably lost. Beard was fortunate enough to see, as a young man of 21, the Africa that no longer exists today, an extinction that he prophesied more than fifty years ago. Beard's African romance began in America, when he first read and fell under the spell of Isak Dinesen's "Out of Africa" (1938), one of the greatest books of the 20th century, and it is impossible to think of his work without Dinesen's literary masterpiece in mind. "The End of The Game" is the fulfillment of his personal promise to Dinesen that he would, in effect, "complete", not just complement, her work. "In addition to being singularly beautiful, with its luscious printing and scrapbook aesthetic, 'The End of The Game' is thoughtful as well. It is an epic visual poem on the subject of loss, especially the ultimate loss of life" (David Levi-Strauss). "Very few matters move me as deeply as your epitaph or monument to the Old Africa, which is so dear to my heart" (Isak Dinesen). When NASA, in its quixotic (but deeply moving) quest to reach out to other possible beings in the universe, was asked by the United States Government to send just one book to join the other earthly artifacts of "The Voyager", the time capsule flown infinitely into outer space, they chose Peter Beard's "The End of The Game". "Death is the patiently awaited, unfeared fact of delicately poised life" (Peter Beard). An absolute "must-have" edition for Peter Beard completists. This edition is now highly collectible. This is one of very few copies of the 1988 Revised And Updated Edition/First Printing still available online and is in especially fine condition: Clean, crisp, and bright, a pristine beauty. Every copy of the 1965 First Edition available online has major flaws, but commands thousands of dollars (rightly so because of its historical value). This is an accessible and lovely alternative. A rare copy thus. Hundreds of sepia-toned plates. One of the greatest books of the 20th century. One of the greatest living artist/photographers. A fine collectible copy. (SEE ALSO OTHER PETER BEARD TITLES IN OUR CATALOG). ISBN 087701521X.
Publisher: New York: The Viking Press, (1965). First edition
Description:Tall quarto. 256 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white...Tall quarto. 256 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Near fine in original cloth and a bright very good pictorial dust jacket with light edgewear and one small chip at the top of the rear panel. A nice copy of a great book.
Description:New York: Doubleday. 1977. First revised and updated edition....New York: Doubleday. 1977. First revised and updated edition. Small quarto. Pictorial wraps. Wraps have a trace of wear to the extremites. Lower corner of rear panel has a bit of light creasing. Top corner of rear panel has a small adhesive sticker affixed else very good. This copy has been inscribed in ink on the title page by photographer and author Peter Beard as follows "Warm/Memories (inside a comic "bubble" which is meant to be coming from the mind of the baby elephant fetus image whch appears on the title page) and/regards, /Peter (Beard)/Dec. 25 '77. Beard's fingerprint has been placed between his name and the date on the inscription. Additionally a series of ink spots from what is obviously the fountain pen with which Beard inscribed this copy appears starting from the verso of the front panel to the top of the title page. A wonderful copy of Peter Beard's classic book. Scarce when signed by Peter Beard, especially in this manner.
Description:New York: Viking. 1965. (First edition). Large quarto. Gilt...New York: Viking. 1965. (First edition). Large quarto. Gilt titled cream cloth. Edges are faintly tanned as usual else fine in dustjacket with a small chip to the top lefthand corner of the dustjacket front panel and a sliver lacking at the head else near fine. A spectacular copy of the first edition of this classic Peter Beard book, uncommon in dustjacket, especially in this gorgeous condition. Both written and photographed by Peter Beard. Reproductions in gorgeous gravure. A great and now classic book.
Description:New York: (International Center of Photography). 1977. First...New York: (International Center of Photography). 1977. First special edition commemorating the exhibition at The International Center of Photography, New York City, November/December, 1977. Quarto. Gray cloth. Front panel has some faint soiling and faint mottling. Spine is slightly faded. Edges are faintly tanned else very good. This copy has been inscribed in ink by Peter Beard. The inscription begins on the front endpaper with a cartoon bubble emanating from a photograph of a deceased elephant and continues along the top edge of the verso of the front fly and onto the top edge of the half title as follows "Nov. 9th, 1977/Dear ___/Greetings and/warmest/memories (con'd over) of a fine evening @ the I.C.P. --Especially nice to have met you-and hope you can return to see your building surrounded by 60' of defiant (eles(? )), /Salaams, /Peter Beard". A wonderful copy this special edition of Peter Beard's classic book issued on the occasion of the exhibition of work from the book held at the International Center of Photography in New York City in 1977. Scarce, especially when signed by Peter Beard, especially in this manner. A great book.
Description:New York: Viking, 1965. First edition of the photographer's...New York: Viking, 1965. First edition of the photographer's first book with over 75 black-and-white and color photographic plates. Tall quarto, original ivory cloth. Signed by Peter Beard on the title page. Fine in a near fine dust jacket that shows light wear. On its publication in 1965, Beard's “book was immediately acclaimed, with not one but two glowing reviews in The New York Times… In addition to being singularly beautiful (with its luscious printing and scrapbook aesthetic), The End of the Game, is thoughtful as well. Long taken as a seminal book on wildlife conservation, it is actually an epic visual poem on the subject of loss” (Roth, 170). Open Book, 208).
Description:Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 087701521X. SIGNED and...Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 087701521X. SIGNED and boldly inscribed by Peter Beard, with an an original photograph pasted in on front endpaper, a selfportrait, the same that opens Beard's book, "Fifty Years of Portraits", and is entitled, "Peter Beard Falling". Beard has inscribed, in black ink, the bottom of the photograph, "P. B. @ John Palmer's 1700's Vermont home."; Tight, clean and crisp. A gently read book in excellent condition.; 0.9 x 10.8 x 9.6 Inches; Signed by Author.
Description:Top corners and the top edge of the text block are lightly...Top corners and the top edge of the text block are lightly bumped, else near fine in a lovely, near fine jacket. Housed in a custom clamshell box. First Edition. Quarto. A fine presentation copy, INSCRIBED by Beard to noted British book dealer Chas Sawyer: "December 7, '67 / To Mr. Sawyer with all best wishes / and salaams from the lake Rudolf Olympic / tryout (and also many thanks for / locating so much of the Africana now in / my collection) / as ever, Peter Beard / P.O. 4191 Nairobi." Beard has augmented his inscription with an original drawing of a crocodile chasing a swimmer. Laid into the book is a small vintage gelatin print sent to Sawyer as a New Year's card, annotated on the rear of the photograph, and enclosed in the original mailing envelope, sent from New York in 1971, with a small drawing on the front of the envelope. (Roth 170-171, Open Book 208-209, Auer 448. ) While Beard has become known for his elaborate paintings in later books, important copies of the first edition of The End of the Game are rare; this is only the second example we have seen or handled.