» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Economics of Feasible Socialism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Economics of Feasible Socialism

by Alec Nove

About this title: The Economics of Feasible Socialism is a path-breaking book. Characteristically readable, controversial and full of insights, Nove identifies a workable socialist programme, achievable in the lifetime of a child born today, that avoids far-fetched or utopian assumptions. It has been immensely influential in the West, and is available in translation in China, Hungary and the Soviet Union. Alec Nove begins by demonstrating why Marx's theories provide a misleading guide to the issues facing economists under any realistically conceivable socialism. He goes on to discuss the problems experinced ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Economics of Feasible Socialism

by Nove, Alec

price: $12.20

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen & Unwin Australia Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780043350485 ISBN: 0043350488

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 244 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Economics of Feasible Socialism

by Alec Nove

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Allen & Unwin Australia Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780043350485 ISBN: 0043350488

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Economics of Feasible Socialism

by Alec Nove

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen & Unwin Australia Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780043350485 ISBN: 0043350488

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Economics of Feasible Socialism

by Nove, Alec

price: $4.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allen & Unwin Australia Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780043350485 ISBN: 0043350488

Description: Very good. Text unmarked. Spine and covers uncreased. A bit bumped on top corner. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Economics of Feasible Socialism used book

The Economics of Feasible Socialism

by Nove, Alec

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd., London Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780043350492 ISBN: 0043350496

Description: Very Good. 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 244 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Economics of Feasible Socialism used book

The Economics of Feasible Socialism

by Nove, Alec

price: $5.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780043350492 ISBN: 0043350496

Description: Very good. Text unmarked. Spine uncreased. Covers have normal shelf wear. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Economics of Feasible Socialism used book

The Economics of Feasible Socialism

by Alec Nove

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Papeback Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780043350492 ISBN: 0043350496

Description: Very Good. Economics This copy is clean and the text is unmarked, some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Economics of Feasible Socialism

by Nove, Alec

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: George Allen & Unwin, London c.1984, 2nd. trade paperbk. prtg., 244pp., some marginal ink notes, ow VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Economics of Feasible Socialism

by Nove, Alec

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London, UK Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780043350485 ISBN: 0043350488

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD softcover, 5 pages have minimal marks in text, rest of text CLEAN; square uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Economics of Feasible Socialism used book

Economics of Feasible Socialism

by Nove, Alec

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Paper Edition Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London and Boston Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780043350492 ISBN: 0043350496

Description: Very Good Plus. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Economics of Feasible Socialism

by Nove, Alec

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: George Allen & Unwin, London c.1984, 2nd. trade paperbk. prtg., 244pp., F $ read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Economics of Feasible Socialism, the used book

Economics of Feasible Socialism, the

by Nove, Alec

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780043350492 ISBN: 0043350496

Description: Good. Used book in good condition. Previous owners name inside. The soft cover has creasing on the spine and on the front. Very readable book, controversial and full of insights, which will become essential reading for anyone concerned with evaluating the relevance of Marxism to contemporary social and economic problems. 244 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Economics of Feasible Socialism

by Nove, Alec

price: $19.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780043350485 ISBN: 0043350488

Description: Very Good Plus. Previous owner's book labels on ffep and title page, otherwise very clean, tight and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookgrove, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Economics of Feasible Socialism / Alec Nove used book

The Economics of Feasible Socialism / Alec Nove

by Nove, Alec

price: $31.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: London; Boston: G. Allen & Unwin Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780043350492 ISBN: 0043350496

Description: Description: xi, 244 p.; 25 cm. Subjects: Socialism. Socialism--History. Marxian economics. Economic history. Near fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 244. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

The Economics of Feasible Socialism new book

The Economics of Feasible Socialism

by Alec Nove Nove, Alec

price: $54.81

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780043350492 ISBN: 0043350496

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) preface, a note on the notes introduction: socialism-why? part 1: the legacy of marx part 2: socialism and the soviet experience part 3: reform models: hungary, yugoslavia, poland, china part 4: transition part 5: feasible socialism conclusion appendix 1: on contradiction appendix 2: two critiques appendix 3: a note on utopia indexthis classic text identified a workable socialist program, achievable in the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Economics of Feasible Socialism new book

The Economics of Feasible Socialism

by Alec Nove

price: $55.80

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780043350492 ISBN: 0043350496

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Economics of Feasible Socialism new book

The Economics of Feasible Socialism

by Alec Nove

price: $60.85

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780043350492 ISBN: 0043350496

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Economics of Feasible Socialism new book

The Economics of Feasible Socialism

by Nove, Alec

price: $61.69

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TAYLOR & FRANCIS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780043350492 ISBN: 0043350496

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 260 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (260 pages) in 'the economics of feasible socialism' nove identifies a workable socialist programme, achievable in the lifetime of a child born today, that avoids farfetched or utopian assumptions. index (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Economics of Feasible Socialism new book

The Economics of Feasible Socialism

by Nove, Alec

price: $63.54

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780043350492 ISBN: 0043350496

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

The Economics of Feasible Socialism

by Alec Nove Nove, Alec

price: $214.90

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780415313117 ISBN: 0415313112

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 5.433 by 8.504 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) introduction: socialism part 1 the legacy of marx · what did marx mean by socialism? · abundance, scarcity and the new man · the law of value under socialism · a digression on marxian economics · sancta simplicitas · the ex ante illusion · quality and quantity · division of labour · material and moral incentives · the proletariat and productive labour · the legacy of marx: some conclusions ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Economics of Feasible Socialism (Routledge Library Editions-Economics, 14)

by Alec Nove

price: $300.81

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date published: 2003-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780415313117 ISBN: 0415313112

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Economics of Feasible Socialism used book

The Economics of Feasible Socialism

by Nove, Alec

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge, An Imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780043350492 ISBN: 0043350496

Description: Good+; Shelf wear to cover, price marked inside. 0043350496. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: History Mystery Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Economics of Feasible Socialism used book

Economics of Feasible Socialism

by Nove, Alec

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Routledge, Chapman & Hall, Incorporated Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780043350492 ISBN: 0043350496

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Economics of Feasible Socialism used book

The Economics of Feasible Socialism

by Nove, Alec

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780043350492 ISBN: 0043350496

Description: Good. 244 pages. Paperbound, text clean and good, light wear to cover. 9 by 6 inches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asiafinebooks, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Economics of Feasible Socialism used book

The Economics of Feasible Socialism

by Nove, Alec

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited (Australia) Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780043350492 ISBN: 0043350496

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks in text. Tightly bound. Very slight edgewear to cover. Not remaindered. Trade paperback (US). 244 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silent Warrior, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.