Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Description:FAIR+ 5.5 X 8.5. General wear, loose hinges, tanned spine,...FAIR+ 5.5 X 8.5. General wear, loose hinges, tanned spine, somewhat soiled covers, previous owners name on front endpaper, bumped corners, age-toned pages, else, fine. _PAB_
Description:Near Fine. No Jacket. Reprint. Faint trace of shelfware, Near...Near Fine. No Jacket. Reprint. Faint trace of shelfware, Near Fine. No dj. Ill.
Description:Very good. No dust jacket. 293 p. Audience: General/trade. White...Very good. No dust jacket. 293 p. Audience: General/trade. White faux leather cover is slightly marred by two faint parallel streaks on the front. Otherwise a clean tight copy.
Description:KERMIT ROOSEVELT. Very good. No dust jacket. LETTERING ON SPINE...KERMIT ROOSEVELT. Very good. No dust jacket. LETTERING ON SPINE SLIGHTLY FADED BUT STILL VERY VISIBLE. LOWER CORNERS BUMPED. LIGHT WEAR TO SPINE ENDS. BINDING SOLID AND PAGES CLEAN. 284 p. Includes illustrations. BLACK COVER WITH GOLD LETTERING ON SPINE AND GOLD RAM ON FRONT. THEODORE AND KERMIT TELL OF THEIR HUNTING TRIP TO CENTRAL ASIA, EACH ALTERNATING CHAPTERS. LOTS OF PHOTOS.
Description:Good in Poor dust jacket. Clean, unmarked interior and exterior...Good in Poor dust jacket. Clean, unmarked interior and exterior. Textblock is holding well, with no loose pages, but a few loose cracks. Textblock has separated from the spine. Light foxing and toning throughout the text. Creasing along the fore edge to several pages at the end of the text. Light wear and soiling to edges and corners of the boards. Dustjacket has heavy wear and tear to the edges, with most of the lower part of the dustjacket torn away. Flaps have detached from the rest of the dustjacket.; Photographs; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 284 pages; RBR Nature; acf; green, brodart white/black; leisartcat, histcat.
Description:Good / No jacket. 1926 Charles Scribner's Sons. First Edition....Good / No jacket. 1926 Charles Scribner's Sons. First Edition. Date on title page matches copyright on verso. No additional printings listed. Scribner's colophon on verso of title page. NOT ex-library. Hardcover has navy cloth-covered boards with gold spine lettering and gold ram's head on cover. Deckle fore edges. Black & white frontispiece with tissue guard. Black and white plates, "from photographs taken by K. R." and maps. Hinges NOT cracked. Binding getting loose in a few places in the text, with webbing peeking at page group divisions. Corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, with some fraying at tips and spine ends. Covers have moderate edge wear and surface rubbing. Covers have a few light smudges. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, dated Christmas 1926. Owner's name stamp inside front cover. Pages lightly and uniformly tanned but still supple. Tow opposing pages have a tan stain where a newspaper clipping was stored. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. 284 pages. No dust jacket. Carefully packed, shipped in a box. First Edition.
Description:328. Octavo, hard cover no dust jacket, VG. Book in very good...328. Octavo, hard cover no dust jacket, VG. Book in very good condition; strong age toning/yellowing to pages, foxing to pages-strong in some places; tight binding, clean, unmarked text. Inscription by former owner on front end paper. Rough-cut edges. Shelf wear, some soiling and water damage to boards. Navy blue spine with gilt lettering. Shelve in Travel Literature.
Description:Good+ with no dust jacket; Some wear, scuffs, small stains on...Good+ with no dust jacket; Some wear, scuffs, small stains on covers. Front hinge split. General aging. Previous owner name penciled ffep, pencil scribble on rear blank page. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 284 pages.
Description:First edition with Scribner's seal on copyright page. Written by...First edition with Scribner's seal on copyright page. Written by two sons of President T. Roosevelt. 8vo Dark blue cloth stamped in gilt. Illustrated with photographs taken by Kermit. 284 pages plus 27 more pages with 41 photos printed on slick paper. 10 chapters. Appendix. Index. Map. Page foredges uncut. Small gift insciption dated 1926 on flyleaf otherwise clean. Some uneveness to back board. no dust jacket. Good condition or better.
Description:284 pages. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering...284 pages. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. UNITED STATES PRESIDENTS. A collection of essays on their hunting adventures in the wild by the former President of the United States and his brother Kermit. Includes an Index. (Key Words: Theodore Roosevelt, United States Presidents, Kermit Roosevelt, Wilderness, Hunting, Big Game, Wapiti, Khalil Loon, Rahima Loon, Bears).