Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
A disease of unparalleled destructive force has sprung up almost simultaneously in every corner of the globe, all but destroying the human race. One ...Show synopsisA disease of unparalleled destructive force has sprung up almost simultaneously in every corner of the globe, all but destroying the human race. One survivor, strangely immune to the effects of the epidemic, ventures forward to experience a world without man. What he ultimately discovers will prove far more astonishing than anything he'd either dreaded or hoped for. "From the Paperback edition."Hide synopsis
Description:Fair. No dust jacket as issued. A solid readers copy of a hard...Fair. No dust jacket as issued. A solid readers copy of a hard to find book. All pgs. and covers together, coverfolds, chipping, a tear, lib. stamps. Readers copy. Fast shipping. 317 p. 18 cm. A Fawcett Crest book; M1551..
Description:Very Good in Very Good jacket. A little light fading along edge...Very Good in Very Good jacket. A little light fading along edge of covers & previous owner's name on front free endpaper o/w a nice copy, very good to near fine condition in very good dj (NOT price clipped ($5.95), worn at spine top & rear corner, rubbed at spine bottom) Publisher's ed---Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1969, 11th printing, blue gray cloth, hardcover in dust jacket, 373 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/4, cover art by William Hofmann.
Edition: 1st Printing 1949. Dark blue spine with blue cloth boards.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House,
Description:Very good. No dust jacket. Some discoloration inside covers due...Very good. No dust jacket. Some discoloration inside covers due to SF Chronicle from June 1958. First edition. 373 p. 21 cm.
Description:Octavo, cloth. First edition. "The population of a future age...Octavo, cloth. First edition. "The population of a future age has been mysteriously reduced and lives under primeval conditions."-Gerber, Utopian Fantasy (1973), p. 157. Winner of the 1951 International Fantasy Award for best novel. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-169. Pringle, Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels 2. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, p. 237. Survey of Science Fiction Literature II, pp. 687-91. Baird and Greenwood, An Annotated Bibliography of California Fiction 1664-1970 2354. Hanna, A Mirror for the Nation 2354. A fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket with light wear along upper and lower edges, mainly at spine ends and corner tips, and 30 mm closed tear along lower front spine fold. (#141447)
Description:Very Good in Good jacket. Signed by Author 1st edition, SIGNED,...Very Good in Good jacket. Signed by Author 1st edition, SIGNED, previous owner's stamp to top & bottom edges, Very Good in price-clipped Good DJ with chips & tears. First winner of The International Fantasy Award."
Description:Octavo, cloth. First edition. "The population of a future age...Octavo, cloth. First edition. "The population of a future age has been mysteriously reduced and lives under primeval conditions."-Gerber, Utopian Fantasy (1973), p. 157. Winner of the 1951 International Fantasy Award for best novel. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-169. Pringle, Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels 2. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, p. 237. Survey of Science Fiction Literature II, pp. 687-91. Baird and Greenwood, An Annotated Bibliography of California Fiction 1664-1970 2354. Hanna, A Mirror for the Nation 2354. A fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket with light wear along top edges. A beautiful copy and very uncommon thus. (#111364)
Description:Signed Signed by Stewart on the half-title page. International...Signed Signed by Stewart on the half-title page. International Fantasy Award winner for best novel, 1951. "Human civilization is trivial: the planet 'abides. ' Lasting excellence is brilliant dramatization of anthropological and sociological principles at work, respected by today's scholars." Barron; Anatomy of Wonder 4, *3-358. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with one 1/8th inch closed tear to the rear panel, and only a hint of rubbing. A handsome, superior copy.
My all time favorite book , all genres and all authors . This is " the post apoplectic novel" of them all. I have read this book many times and will read a few more before I die, God willing. It means so much that my son gave me a first edition for Christmas last year and it the only gift I received ...
More
Another good book about the end of mankind and how they will struggle to carry on the species.
As I approach the end of the book it turns out to be more and more sad because all the main character disappear... but the other ones carry on
More
I have read this book three times. My son has read it at least twice. My mother has read it several times. It was my grandmother' favorite of all times and she read alot of books in her life. She expired in 1987 and I inherited her copy of "Earth Abides". It is very well used....I would not part with ...
More