Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
'The greatest achievement of science in the twentieth century ...It will be an enormous success, and deserves to be so - a classic in the sense it ...Show synopsis'The greatest achievement of science in the twentieth century ...It will be an enormous success, and deserves to be so - a classic in the sense it will go on being read' - Sir Peter Medawar. Francis Crick and James Watson revolutionized biochemistry by elucidating the structure of DNA - and won themselves a Nobel Prize. At the time Watson was only 24, with more interest in girls than in chemistry. His uncompromisingly honest account of those heady days lifts the lid on the real world of greatscientists and the extraordinary excitement of their desperate attempts to beat Linus Pauling to the solution to one of the great enigmas of the life sciences.Hide synopsis
The Double Helix: A Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of DNA – Mass-market paperback
(1969)
by James D Watson (Preface by), Lawrence Bragg (Foreword by)
Signet Book
ISBN: 0451627873
ISBN-13: 9780451627872
The Double Helix: A Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of DNA – Audiobook CD
(2012)
by James D Watson, Professor Grover Gardner (Performed by)
The Double Helix: A Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of DNA – Audiobook CD
(2012)
by James D Watson, Professor Grover Gardner (Performed by)
The Double Helix: A Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of DNA – Mass-market paperback
(1999)
by James D. Watson, Steve Jones (Introduction by)
The Double Helix: A Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of DNA – Hardcover
(1991)
by James D Watson (Preface by), Lawrence Bragg (Foreword by)
Turtleback Books
School & Library ed.
ISBN: 0613033809
ISBN-13: 9780613033800
Description:Fair. Paperback book in fair condition. Date 1970. Cracked...Fair. Paperback book in fair condition. Date 1970. Cracked spine, discolouration to block edges.
Description:Like New. 1972 Atheneum Hardcover First Edition, Eleventh...Like New. 1972 Atheneum Hardcover First Edition, Eleventh Printing. New and in excellent condition (minor foxing on side page edges and dust jacket, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine.
Edition: First edition. Third printing (March, 1968).
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum,
Description:Very good in very good dust jacket. xvi, 226 p. illus., facsims....Very good in very good dust jacket. xvi, 226 p. illus., facsims., ports. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. Domestic orders include USPS Delivery Confirm. All orders carefully packed to ensure stated condition upon arrival.
Description:Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. xvi, 226 p...Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. xvi, 226 p. illus., facsims., ports. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. Autobiographical. Atheneum, New York, 1968. Hardcover. 6th Printing. SIGNED by James D. Watson on the title page. Nobel Prize-winning scientist's personal account of the discovery of the structure of DNA. Book is Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Light rubbing to boards and spine, previous owners name on ffp. but appears unread. Clean straight & tight. DJ is unclipped and sunned with minor rubbing to edges and very minor fraying. SIGNED by the author.
Description:Fine. Signed by Author Rare SIGNED Edition issued by the Easton...Fine. Signed by Author Rare SIGNED Edition issued by the Easton Press (copyright 1996). Signed by the author on a special signature page. Bound in full deep-blue leather, limited to 2000 copies (this copy designated as #698). Also includes certificate of authenticity (also signed by James D. Watson). The book features a silk ribbon page marker, silk endpapers, and all edges gilt. There is no attached bookplate, embossed seal, or writing in the book. Book is in fine condition.
Description:First edition. Slight sunning at the edges of the boards else...First edition. Slight sunning at the edges of the boards else fine in a crisp, near fine dustwrapper with one short tear, and subtle fading at the spine. A nicer than usual copy. A NYPL Book of the Century. See this book in 3D on our site.
Description:Fine, Leather Bound, Accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival...Fine, Leather Bound, Accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. A pristine copy.; Signed.; Signed by Author.
Description:New York: Atheneum, 1968. First edition of the author's ground...New York: Atheneum, 1968. First edition of the author's ground breaking work regarding the discovery of DNA for which the author, Francis Crick and Maurice Wilkins were awarded the Nobel Prize in Medicine in 1962. Octavo, original blue cloth. Fine in a near fine dust jacket that shows only light wear. Signed by James Watson on the title page. "Science seldom proceeds in the straightforward logical manner imagined by outsiders, " writes James Watson in The Double Helix, his account of his codiscovery (along with Francis Crick) of the structure of DNA. Watson and Crick won Nobel Prizes for their work, and their names are memorized by biology students around the world. But as in all of history, the real story behind the deceptively simple outcome was messy, intense, and sometimes truly hilarious. To preserve the "real" story for the world, James Watson attempted to record his first impressions as soon after the events of 1951-1953 as possible, with all their unpleasant realities and "spirit of adventure" intact.
The most fascinating part of this story was the effort of Watson to keep in touch with
the son of Linus Pauling, who was hot on the path to discover the DNA molecule. It
was almost strange the way Watson and Crick used the x ray analysis of a female
coworker to describe the DNA molecule and later be ...
More