Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Includes practices instituted during Civil War Essential for military enthusiasts, historians, reenactors, and today's military leaders A companion ...Show synopsisIncludes practices instituted during Civil War Essential for military enthusiasts, historians, reenactors, and today's military leaders A companion to The 1865 Customs of Service for Non-Commissioned Officers and Soldiers, this volume describes the duties of each commissioned officer rank in garrison and on the field of battle and reveals lessons learned from the Civil War. Discusses military tactics of armies; administrative duties; special and general staffs; and duties of commanders of companies, regiments, brigades, divisions, and Army corps. Contains surprisingly accurate forecasts on the changed roles of infantry, cavalry, and artillery-as they existed in 1865.Hide synopsis
The 1865 Customs of Service for Officers in the Army: Showing Specific Duties of Each Grade- Lieutenant to Lieut.-General – Hardcover
(2002)
by August V Kautz
Description:Near Fine Condition in Near Fine jacket. Size: 24mo. Text body...Near Fine Condition in Near Fine jacket. Size: 24mo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Originally published by Lippincott in 1866, dark blue gilt stamped cloth over boards, 389 pages, Index, Rank Insignia Officers, List of Abbreviations. Bottom front corner bumped. In a glossy dust jacket that is very lightly scuffed. Includes descriptions of company, regiment, division and corps duties; recruitment, organization, discipline, and training; command and leadership; basic tactics and strategy. "An exact reproduction of the original book, give about as thorough an understanding of military duties and operational practices during the Civil War as exists anywhere else. Written in 1865 by professional soldier, this book was the first comprehensive description of the duties and responsibilities assigned to Civil War officers of all ranks. The author strong descriptions of officer command and leadership responsibilities, are so eloquent and timeless, they could be used to instruct officers in today's armed forces." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 8 oz. Category: Military & Warfare; History. ISBN: 0811700062. ISBN/EAN: 9780811700061. Inventory No: 008915.
Title: The 1865 Customs of Service for Officers in the Army: Showing Specific Duties of Each Grade-Lieutenant to Lieut. -General Author:August V Kautz ISBN-13:9780811700061 ISBN:0811700062
Description:Very Good. 0811700062 Very Good Condition. Has minor wear. Five...Very Good. 0811700062 Very Good Condition. Has minor wear. Five star seller-Ships Quickly-Buy with confidence!
Description:Very Good in Good jacket. Very good. Tight copy. Light toning...Very Good in Good jacket. Very good. Tight copy. Light toning dust jacket has small scuff on lower edge on back corner.
Description:New Book. Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 days. Established seller...New Book. Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 days. Established seller since 2000. Please note we cannot offer an expedited shipping service from the UK.
Description:Very good. May have highlighting or notes. Excellent customer...Very good. May have highlighting or notes. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! !
Title: The 1865 Customs of Service for Officers of the Army: a Handbook of the Duties of Each Grade Lieutenant to Lieutenant General Author:August V Kautz ISBN-13:9780811700061 ISBN:0811700062
Description:Fine in Near fine jacket. Reprint, 2002. Blue cloth with gilt...Fine in Near fine jacket. Reprint, 2002. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to the spine, 388 pp., clean unmarked text, black and white illustrations. Book in fine condition, jacket in near fine condition, light toning to jacket. "Used for decades as an army officer's guide."
Title: The 1865 Customs of Service for Officers in the Army: Showing Specific Duties of Each Grade- Lieutenant to Lieut.-General Author:August V Kautz ISBN-13:9780811700061 ISBN:0811700062
Description:New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains:...New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.
Title: The 1865 Customs of Service for Officers in the Army: Showing Specific Duties of Each Grade- Lieutenant to Lieut.-General Author:August V Kautz ISBN-13:9780811700061 ISBN:0811700062
Description:Fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains:...Fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.
Title: The 1865 Customs of Service for Officers of the Army: a Handbook of the Duties of Each Grade (Lieutenant to Lieutenant-General) Author:August V Kautz ISBN-13:9780811700061 ISBN:0811700062