Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
John Chalkhill ranks as one of the more enigmatic writers in English literary history. Two lyrics in "The Compleat Angler" are ascribed to him, but ...Show synopsisJohn Chalkhill ranks as one of the more enigmatic writers in English literary history. Two lyrics in "The Compleat Angler" are ascribed to him, but not until the third edition in 1661. Izaak Walton supervised the publication, in 1683, of "Thealma and Clearchus, " a long poem credited on its title-page to Chalkhill, "Friend" of Edmund Spenser. Upon its 1820 republication, however, editor S. W. Singer noted that the poet may have been an invention of Walton. In 1958, P. J. Croft established that Chalkhill was born around 1595 (and thus could not have known Spenser), was buried in 1642, and was the author of poems and letters owned by a family in Derbyshire. These works, acquired by The Pierpont Morgan Library in 1979, offer the most substantial testimony to Chalkhill's life and poetic vocation. They are published here as a collection, along with the "Angler" lyrics and "Thealma, " a poem of considerable sophistication. This volume demonstrates Chalkhill's versatility and wit, marking him as an accomplished writer during the period between the Metaphysicals and the mature Milton. It includes a detailed account of Chalkhill's life and literary production, edited texts of all his known works based on the most authoritative sources and with full commentary, and appendices providing additional biographical and textual data, as well as explanatory material about "Thealma." The printed text is accompanied by twenty photographic plates, which reveal Chalkhill's habits as a writer and display two of his signatures. Presented to the Roxburghe Club, this is a limited edition of extraordinarily high quality.Hide synopsis
Description:Oversize hardcover book bound in red cloth with gilt lettering...Oversize hardcover book bound in red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Near fine condition.
Description:Near fine. Edited with an introductory essay, commentary, and...Near fine. Edited with an introductory essay, commentary, and appendices by Charles Ryskamp & Scott D. Westrem. xiv + 220pp., tall 8vo, red cloth. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1999. A near fine copy. Presentation copy signed by the author.
Description:Good. No Jacket. Book. Inscribed By One Editor 220 pages with...Good. No Jacket. Book. Inscribed By One Editor 220 pages with appendices. Textblock is very clean. Dark red boards with gold lettering on spine have small white line on back board and and stain, possibly water. Binding and spine are tight. Spine and corners are barely bumped. Roughness and small tear pages 137 to 144 front textblock edge.
Description:Very Good. 0691069948. Hardcover. 8vo. Princeton University...Very Good. 0691069948. Hardcover. 8vo. Princeton University Press. 2000. 220 pgs. No DJ as issued. Signed and inscribed by one of the authors on the FFEP. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. 603; 4to 11"-13" tall; 220 pages; John Chalkhill ranks as one of the more enigmatic writers in English literary history. Two lyrics in The Compleat Angler are ascribed to him, but not until the third edition in 1661. Izaak Walton supervised the publication, in 1683, of Thealma and Clearchus, a long poem credited on its title-page to Chalkhill, "Friend" of Edmund Spenser. Upon its 1820 republication, however, editor S. W. Singer noted that the poet may have been an invention of Walton. In 1958, P. J. Croft established that Chalkhill was born around 1595 (and thus could not have known Spenser), was buried in 1642, and was the author of poems and letters owned by a family in Derbyshire. These works, acquired by The Pierpont Morgan Library in 1979, offer the most substantial testimony to Chalkhill's life and poetic vocation. They are published here as a collection, along with the Angler lyrics and Thealma, a poem of considerable sophistication. This volume demonstrates Chalkhill's versatility and wit, marking him as an accomplished writer during the period between the Metaphysicals and the mature Milton. It includes a detailed account of Chalkhill's life and literary production, edited texts of all his known works based on the most authoritative sources and with full commentary, and appendices providing additional biographical and textual data, as well as explanatory material about Thealma. The printed text is accompanied by twenty photographic plates, which reveal Chalkhill's habits as a writer and display two of his signatures. Presented to the Roxburghe Club, this is a limited edition of extraordinarily high quality.; Signed by Author.