Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Through the years poets and journalists have captured the character of the locomotive, some transforming it into an animate creature, others such as ...Show synopsisThrough the years poets and journalists have captured the character of the locomotive, some transforming it into an animate creature, others such as William Dean Howells and Thomas Wolf relating a symbolic odyssey by train. Here, in a pictorial history, Jim Shaughnessy turns an eloquent photographer's eye to the Delaware & Hudson, the line that began in 1823 as a canal system to transport Pennsylvania coal to New York State. The Delaware made early railroad history by operating the first steam locomotive in America, the Stourbridge Lion. Its president of thirty-one years, L. F. Loree -- a highly irascible eccentric, who had an obsessive devotion to British design -- was fascinated with experimental traction power and went on to produce the groundbreaking Loree locomotive. The Delaware & Hudson is an all-encompassing account of its 144-year history, which includes the mining in the region as well as the steamboat operations along Lake George and Lake Champlain. Jim Shaughnessy incorporates over 600 photographs and illustrations, maps, and timetables.Hide synopsis
Delaware & Hudson: The History of an Important Railroad Whose Antecedent Was a Canal Network to Transport Coal – Trade paperback
(1997)
by Jim Shaughnessy
Syracuse University Press
ISBN: 0815604556
ISBN-13: 9780815604556
Description:Good. 1967; brown cloth boards in illustrated dust jacket;...Good. 1967; brown cloth boards in illustrated dust jacket; heavy wear to jacket; spotting to book edges; book is cocked; interior is clean; 476 pages; illustrated; 4to 9 3/4"-12" Tall; Additional shipping charges will be requested for International and expedited orders.
Title: Delaware & Hudson the History of an Important Railroad Whose Antecedent Was a Canal Network to Transport Coal Author:Jim Shaughnessy ISBN-13:9780815604556 ISBN:0815604556
Description:Many Photographs. Good plus or better, light general wear. 476pp...Many Photographs. Good plus or better, light general wear. 476pp, Int hinge split at title. LIghtly worn, edgetorn, lightly soiled jacket with a few sm chips. This large, heavy book may require extra shipping.
Description:Very Good + in Poor jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Chipped and...Very Good + in Poor jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Chipped and torn bordart covered dj. Text is clean, binding sound. VG + / Poor Delaware and Hudson / Deleware alternate spelling / 'The Bridge Line to and from New England and Canada. ' xii, 476 pages, including roster, bibliography and index; illustrated / illustrations (part color / colour), facsimilies. maps, portraits; 29 cm. Additional postage required; please inquire with zip or postal code, thank you.
Description:Very Good in Good jacket. 625 Illustrations, Album, Roster,...Very Good in Good jacket. 625 Illustrations, Album, Roster, Maps, Appendix, Index, This Line Imported The First Steam Engine In America, Brown Cloth Covered Boards With Black Lettering, Minuscule Edge Wear, Crisp And Good Luster, Unclipped Jacket Has Moderate To Slightly Heavier Edge Wear, Small Chipping, Has Protected The Book Well, Contents Clean And Bright, Binding Tight And Square, Over 15 Years Book Selling Experience.
Description:Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 3rd Printing 1968 4to 476 pgs...Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 3rd Printing 1968 4to 476 pgs Profusely illustrated in B&W The jacket is a bit shelfworn at extremities with a few closed tears. One at 1" & one at 1/2" to front panels top edge, and one @' within the rear flap fold. The book has some foxing to paper edges, else very clean, name & note free V/G in a V/G-Dj on heavy glossy stock.
Description:Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Book Jacket has a few tears along...Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Book Jacket has a few tears along the edges and another across the spine.
Title: Delaware & Hudson: the History of an Important Railroad Whose Antecedent Was a Canal Network to Transport Coal Author:Jim Shaughnessy ISBN-13:9780815604556 ISBN:0815604556
Description:Fine. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate...Fine. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! !
Title: Delaware & Hudson the History of an Important Railroad Whose Antecedent Was a Canal Network to Transport Coal Author:Jim Shaughnessy ISBN-13:9780815604556 ISBN:0815604556
Description:Very Good. 0815604556. Trade PB. 4to. Syracuse University Press....Very Good. 0815604556. Trade PB. 4to. Syracuse University Press. 1997. 488 pgs. Wrappers lightly worn with some light shelfwear to the extremities present. Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. Photos sent upon request. 607; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 488 pages.