Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
In this beautifully written, bestselling account of the death of John F. Kennedy, Manchester speaks with a sense of immediacy and authenticity about ...Show synopsisIn this beautifully written, bestselling account of the death of John F. Kennedy, Manchester speaks with a sense of immediacy and authenticity about what really happened and why. "A book that will be used by historians for the next 2,000 years".--James Michener.Hide synopsis
Description:Very good. Harper & Row, New York, NY, 1967. 1st Edition, 1st...Very good. Harper & Row, New York, NY, 1967. 1st Edition, 1st Printing, VG, Hard Cover, Size=6.5"x9.5", 710pgs(Index). Spine and front cover cloth slightly faded, ink owner name on Half Title Page, o.w. clean & tight. Contents bright and in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE!
Description:Very Good in Very Good jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾"...Very Good in Very Good jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xvi, 710 pp., maps (part col. ), plans, biblio., index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Expected browning. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, with light shelfwear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Manchester's most famous book.
Description:Very good. No dust jacket. Binding sturdy. Pages clean. Deckled...Very good. No dust jacket. Binding sturdy. Pages clean. Deckled edge. Blue cloth boards show no wear to corners or edges. 2 very small ink smudges at lower inside front cover, but all words visible underneath. You will not be disappointed. ships. xvi, 710 p. maps (part col. ), plans. 25 cm. Includes: Maps, Plans. "Sources": p. 659-677. Index 689-710. Many maps and drawings of Dallas, Texas pertinent routes, flight plan and other details. In 1988 the book was reprinted and Manchester wrote a new foreword. People had come to him wondering whether he would update and modify his original work due to "new developments" in chronicling the story. Manchester wrote that, in his view, there were no new developments. You will not be disappointed. ships right away. Thank you for supporting small booksellers! The Kennedy family retains control of materials related to Death. Jacqueline Kennedy's interview tapes with the author are sealed at the Kennedy Library until 2067. Manchester's original manuscript is held at Wesleyan University under "extremely restricted use" and, according to his son John, the Kennedy family has permitted the book to go out of print.
Description:Fine in very good dust jacket. Harper & Row, New York, NY, 1967...Fine in very good dust jacket. Harper & Row, New York, NY, 1967. 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, Size=6.5"x9.5", 710pgs(Index). 2 tiny DJ front cover bottom edge nicks tapemended on inside of DJ, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE!
Description:Very Good. New York: Harper & Row, 1967. First Edition....Very Good. New York: Harper & Row, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. 710 pp. Very good, in a very good clipped dust jacket. Rubbing on spine, hinge and board edges. Light bumping at board corners. Several pages copyright page-78 once joined at top corner, not interfering with text. Dust jacket has small tear with bumping at edges.
Title: The Death of a President, November 20-November 25, 1963 (the Arbor House Library of Contemporary Americana) Author:William Manchester ISBN-13:9780877957584 ISBN:0877957584
Description:Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Full Number Line-This hardcover is...Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Full Number Line-This hardcover is in very good condition. The boards are square and straight with small blemish on front. The spine is straight and tight. The text is clean and bright. The jacket shows average shelf rubbing with mild wrinkles and tanning along the top edges. It is now well protected by new mylar cover. Get it fast! Same or next Postal business day shipping. All orders securely packaged. Domestic orders include Delivery Confirmation.
Description:Fine in very good dust jacket. slight DJ fray, early print,...Fine in very good dust jacket. slight DJ fray, early print, likenew. xvi, 710 p. maps (part col. ), plans. 25 cm. Includes: Maps, Plans. "Sources": p. 659-677.
Description:Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good (fadding to board edge)...Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good (fadding to board edge) in Good dj (minor edge wear). Stated first edition. 710 p. Very Good (fadding to coverboard edges--previous owner was a smoker). Good dj, with minor edge wear. Stated first edition. 710 pages. Mylar wrapped, unclipped dj.
Somehow the author has managed to cram an incredible amount of detail and still produce a compelling and hard-to-put-down historical piece.
Anyone interested in the JFK assassination and wanting real facts instead of speculation and rumors, this is the book for you.
Highly recommended! I wish ...
More
As one who possesses an endless amount of curiosity regarding the Kennedy assassination I found this book to contain a great deal of detail I had not read or been informed of elsewhere. The first 155 pages are an exhaustive review of the days and hours leading up to the moment the shots were fired ...
More