Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
With Scott to the Pole celebrates the achievements and heroism of Captain Scott and the members of the 1910-1913 expedition. It presents more than ...Show synopsisWith Scott to the Pole celebrates the achievements and heroism of Captain Scott and the members of the 1910-1913 expedition. It presents more than 400 duotone prints by the expedition's photographer, Herbert Ponting, selected from amongst the 800 images held by the Royal Geographical Society, London. The story of the expedition is told by Beau Riffenburgh, with additional texts by Dr Liz Cruwys and H.J.P (Douglas) Arnold. Had we lived, I should have had a tale to tell of the hardihood, endurance, and courage of my companions which would have stirred the heart of every Englishman. These roug notes and our bodies must tell the tale.' Robert Falcon Scott's Message to the Public', C. 29 March 1912Hide synopsis
With Scott to the Pole: The Terra Nova Expedition 1910-1913 - The Photographs of Herbert Ponting – Hardcover
(2004)
by H. Ponting, H. J. P. Arnold, E. Cruwys
Allen & Unwin
ISBN: 1741144272
ISBN-13: 9781741144277
Description:Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
Description:Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
Description:Fair. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books...Fair. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
Description:Good in Good jacket. 4to. Tall hardcover. Sound & nice copy,...Good in Good jacket. 4to. Tall hardcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate edgewear. Jacket is nice, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear. May not be available for international shipment at usual rates due to weight/size.
Description:Herbert Ponting. Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall...Herbert Ponting. Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Blue cloth, silver title to spine. Gift inscription on pictorial paste-down, else as new. Small tear to rear of DJ, light edgewear. 240 pages, fine photography by Herbert Ponting. Heavy book, extra shipping possible.
Description:Herbert Ponting. AS NEW CONDITION. AS NEW DUST JACKET. Hardcover...Herbert Ponting. AS NEW CONDITION. AS NEW DUST JACKET. Hardcover Book //NO REMAINDER MARK//NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKS OF ANY KIND (no names or inscriptions, no bookplate, no underlining, etc) //NOT PRICECLIPPED//NEW MYLAR COVER//
Description:Fine in Fine jacket. Large hardcover in fine condition with...Fine in Fine jacket. Large hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket.
Description:Photo Cover. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Book ----------...Photo Cover. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Book -----------large hardcover, about 12.5 x 11.75 inches, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with some crinkling on rear panel, 240 pages, packed with b&w photographs from the expedition, ---"---'Had we lived, I should have had a tale to tell...which would have stirred the heart of every Englishman. These rough notes and our bodies must tell the tale' Robert Falcon Scott's 'message to the public' c. 29 March 1912 Through Beau Riffenburgh's narrative and the perfectly composed images of Herbert Ponting, With Scott to the Pole tells the story of the triumph and tragedy of Scott's 1910-13 expedition to the South Pole. Along with four companions, the explorer reached the pole only to be bitterly disappointed to discover the Norwegian flag planted there by Roald Amundsen. Scott and his men could no longer hope to secure the first attainment of the South Pole for the British Empire, and their despondency shows in the photographs that survived them. Yet with grit and courage they started on the 800 mile return from the pole. A harrowing time ensued. By the time they were within 11 miles of a depot which would have saved them they had already lost two members of the expedition, and it was at this point that Scott and his remaining two companions were overcome by a blizzard and died. With Scott to the Pole is a fitting tribute not only to Ponting 's spell-binding aesthetic vision, but also to a magnificent story of adventure and heroism."---, ---contents include: Foreword by Fiennes; The Road to the Pole by Beau and Liz; Scott's fateful Expedition by Beau and Liz; A Tale of Endurance and Courage by Beau and Liz; Portfolio-Selected Photographs by Ponting; Antarctic Pioneer by Arnold, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.
Description:A fine copy in dj. 4to. Photography. Antartica exploration. With...A fine copy in dj. 4to. Photography. Antartica exploration. With many fine photographs in black and white by Ponting.