» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Counterfactuals

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Counterfactuals

by David Lewis

About this title: Counterfactuals is David Lewis's forceful presentation of and sustained argument for a particular view about propositions which express contrary-to-fact conditionals, including his famous defense of realism about possible worlds. Since its original publication in 1973, it has become a classic of contemporary philosophy, and is essential reading for anyone interested in the logic and metaphysics of counterfactuals. The book also includes an appendix of related writings by Lewis.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Counterfactuals

by Lewis, David

price: $24.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: quality paperback Date published: 1973

Description: As new. Clean and bright As New. Original printing. MATHEMATICS THEORY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: rerunz recycled entertainment,, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Counterfactuals used book

Counterfactuals

by David K. Lewis

price: $27.50

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: REV ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date published: 2001-01-24 ISBN-13: 9780631224259 ISBN: 0631224254

Description: Good. Some wear to the outside of this copy, otherwise the pages inside are clean, the binding tight. *n. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glowing Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Counterfactuals

by Lewis, David K.

price: $31.29

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge

Description: Good. Blue cloth covered boards; no dust jacket; covers lightly soiled; Ex library with typical stamps and markings; spine faded; Interior clean and unmarked; tight binding; 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall; 150 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Counterfactuals

by David K. Lewis

price: $31.67

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Publisher: Harvard University Press Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780674175402 ISBN: 0674175409

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Counterfactuals new book

Counterfactuals

by Lewis, David

price: $37.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: REV ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780631224259 ISBN: 0631224254

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Counterfactuals new book

Counterfactuals

by Lewis

price: $43.44

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Chichester Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780631224259 ISBN: 0631224254

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 247 by 173 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Counterfactuals

by Lewis, David K.

price: $49.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Bx568 Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780674175402 ISBN: 0674175409

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0674175409. Hardcover. 8vo. Harvard University Press. 1973. 160 pgs. First Edition/Second Printing. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx568; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Counterfactuals

by Lewis, David

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780674175419 ISBN: 0674175417

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Owner's name inside otherwise as new with no other markings. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 156p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burlingame Library Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Counterfactuals new book

Counterfactuals

by David Lewis

price: $54.08

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: REV ed. Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780631224259 ISBN: 0631224254

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Counterfactuals

by Lewis, David K.

price: $60.00

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780674175402 ISBN: 0674175409

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0674175409. Text clean and solid; discolored and slight worn dust jacket; 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Counterfactuals

by Lewis, David

price: $72.06

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Basil Blackwell, UK Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780631143802 ISBN: 0631143807

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0631143807 Used Good clean copy. Owners signature to inner front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Counterfactuals new book

Counterfactuals

by David Lewis

price: $81.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: REV ed. Publisher: WileyBlackwell Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780631224952 ISBN: 0631224955

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Counterfactuals new book

Counterfactuals

by Lewis

price: $101.25

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wiley Chichester Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780631224952 ISBN: 0631224955

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 254 by 173 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Counterfactuals new book

Counterfactuals

by David Lewis

price: $116.63

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: REV ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date published: 2001-01-24 ISBN-13: 9780631224952 ISBN: 0631224955

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Counterfactuals new book

Counterfactuals

by David Lewis

price: $30.08

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: REV ed. Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780631224259 ISBN: 0631224254

Description: BRAND NEW. 0631224254. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Counterfactuals new book

Counterfactuals

by David K. Lewis

price: $35.79

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: REV ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blackwell Publishing Date published: 2001-01-24 ISBN-13: 9780631224259 ISBN: 0631224254

Description: (NEW TITLE) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Counterfactuals new book

Counterfactuals

by Lewis, David

price: $38.18

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: REV ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: BLACKWELL PUBL Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780631224259 ISBN: 0631224254

Description: New. "Counterfactuals" is David Lewis's forceful presentation of and sustained argument for a particular view about propositions which express contrary-to-fact conditionals, including his famous defense of realism about possible worlds. Since its original... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Counterfactuals new book

Counterfactuals

by Lewis, David

price: $43.65

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: REV ed. Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780631224259 ISBN: 0631224254

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Counterfactuals

by Lewis, David

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780674175402 ISBN: 0674175409

Description: Very Good. 0674175409 Very Good. (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Counterfactuals

by Lewis, David

price: $73.05

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell, Oxford Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780631143802 ISBN: 0631143807

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine book with Near Fine dust jacket. All pages clean, unmarked, unsoiled. 150 pp. This title is David Lewis's presentation of and sustained argument for a particular view about propositions which express contrary-to-fact conditionals, including his infamous defence of realism about. Ocatvo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Counterfactuals [By] David Lewis

by Lewis, David K.

price: $74.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780631143802 ISBN: 0631143807

Description: Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 150pp. Clean bright tight copy in untorn dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Counterfactuals [Hardcover] By Lewis, David new book

Counterfactuals [Hardcover] By Lewis, David

price: $82.24

Ships from INDIA

Edition: REV ed. Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780631224952 ISBN: 0631224955

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book in Fairly New condition. Ships via Regular Mail/ FedEx Courier, Please allow 5 to 6 business days for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: heritage impex worldwide, INDIA

Reliability: High

Counterfactuals new book

Counterfactuals

by David Lewis

price: $86.02

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: REV ed. Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780631224952 ISBN: 0631224955

Description: BRAND NEW. 0631224955. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Counterfactuals [By] David Lewis

by Lewis, David K.

price: $90.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780631143802 ISBN: 0631143807

Description: Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 150pp. Clean bright tight copy in untorn dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Counterfactuals

by Lewis, David K.

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basil Blackwell Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780631143802 ISBN: 0631143807

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0631143807. Mylar protected dustjacket has slight edgewear.; 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.