Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mysterious Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780892962976ISBN:0892962976
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0892962976. Usual library stickers, stamps, markings. No marks or writing in text, average wear. [os]; C2071003023; Ex-Library. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mysterious Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780892962976ISBN:0892962976
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. has protective covering. has skin tore off inside cover page like it could have been a lib rary edition. no other marks. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Mysterious Press, New York & London
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780892962976ISBN:0892962976
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition-First Printing (September 1998). Collectible. An intimate and detailed biography of this forgotten, but enormously influential writer. "Cornell Woolrich was called the Poe of the 20th century and the poet of its shadows. He lived a life of such deep despair and terror that he could do nothing with his experiences but put them between the covers of some of the century's finest novels of suspense. Born the child of a broken ... read more
Binding: First
Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York
Date Published: c1988
ISBN-13:9780892962976ISBN:0892962976
Description: fair to good, fair. 24 cm, 613, illus., bibliography, appendices, index, rear DJ scratched and torn, rear board is marred under the scratches. Some staining to fore-edge. This authoritative study explores the doom-haunted life and world of America's master of suspense. Contains a Woolrich bibliography, filmography, list of radio credits and adaptations, and list of television credits and adaptations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York
Date Published: 1988
Description: American literature; biography; movies; ix, 613p. incl. index; 1/2 black cloth, agua boards; illus.; photo portrait of author on dustjacket flap; dustjacket has photo portrait of Cornell Woolrich 1903-68, known as America's master of suspense; filmography p. 557-575; bibliography p. 597-603. read more
Binding: First
Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York
Date Published: c1988
ISBN-13:9780892962976ISBN:0892962976
Description: very good, good. 24 cm, 613, illus., bibliography, appendices, slight soiling to boards and edges, DJ soiled and sticker residue. This authoritative study explores the doom-haunted life and world of America's master of suspense. Contains a Woolrich bibliography, filmography, list of radio credits and adaptations, and list of television credits and adaptations. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing Stated
Binding: 1/4 Black Cloth Blue Ppr. Bds.
Publisher: The Mysterious Press, New York/London/Tokyo
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780892962976ISBN:0892962976
Description: Near Fiine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 613 pp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780892962976ISBN:0892962976
Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. First You Dream, Then You Die: A Biography of the Master of Suspense. DJ. shows some light rippling in the clear coating, else bright and clean. Quarter-bound, blue cloth spine, pale blue paper boards, gilt lettering, blue endpages. 8vo. 613pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Checklists, Bibliography, Notes, Index. A truly massive, authoritative study exploring the doom-haunted life and work of the noir master, creator of the likes of Rear Window, etc. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mysterious Press
Date Published: 1988-09
ISBN-13:9780892962976ISBN:0892962976
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780892962976ISBN:0892962976
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Price clipped. First edition first printing of this novel. In near fine / near fine condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition (1st printing)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mysterious Press, NY
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780892962976ISBN:0892962976
Description: As New in As New jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (1st printing) in a mylar jacket cover. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.