» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Cornell Woolrich--First You Dream, Then You Die

by Francis M. Nevins, Jr.

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Cornell Woolrich: First You Dream, Then You Die

by Francis M. Nevins, Jr

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780892962976 ISBN: 0892962976

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0892962976. Usual library stickers, stamps, markings. No marks or writing in text, average wear. [os]; C2071003023; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cornell Woolrich--First You Dream, Then You Die

by Nevins, Francis M, Jr.

price: $11.93

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780892962976 ISBN: 0892962976

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. has protective covering. has skin tore off inside cover page like it could have been a lib rary edition. no other marks. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: delriebooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cornell Woolrich: First You Dream, Then You Die

by Nevins, Francis M.

price: $14.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780892962976 ISBN: 0892962976

Description: Very good. X-library. Overall good/vgood. Clean/unmarked. Mild cover wear. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cornell Woolrich: First You Dream, Then You Die

by Nevins, Francis M. Jr

price: $30.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Mysterious Press, New York & London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780892962976 ISBN: 0892962976

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition-First Printing (September 1998). Collectible. An intimate and detailed biography of this forgotten, but enormously influential writer. "Cornell Woolrich was called the Poe of the 20th century and the poet of its shadows. He lived a life of such deep despair and terror that he could do nothing with his experiences but put them between the covers of some of the century's finest novels of suspense. Born the child of a broken ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Wandering Scholar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cornell Woolrich: First You Dream, Then You Die

by Nevins, Francis M.

price: $31.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York Date Published: c1988 ISBN-13: 9780892962976 ISBN: 0892962976

Description: fair to good, fair. 24 cm, 613, illus., bibliography, appendices, index, rear DJ scratched and torn, rear board is marred under the scratches. Some staining to fore-edge. This authoritative study explores the doom-haunted life and world of America's master of suspense. Contains a Woolrich bibliography, filmography, list of radio credits and adaptations, and list of television credits and adaptations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cornell Woolrich: First You Dream, Then You Die

by Nevins, Francis M., Jr / Cornell Woolrich

price: $35.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780892962976 ISBN: 0892962976

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good-dust jacket; Lot of wrinkles, puckering, in laminate on DJ. Light wear. Weight; 3lbs. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cornell Woolrich: First You Dream, Then You Die

by Nevins, Francis M. Jr

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: American literature; biography; movies; ix, 613p. incl. index; 1/2 black cloth, agua boards; illus.; photo portrait of author on dustjacket flap; dustjacket has photo portrait of Cornell Woolrich 1903-68, known as America's master of suspense; filmography p. 557-575; bibliography p. 597-603. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cornell Woolrich: First You Dream, Then You Die

by Nevins, Francis M.

price: $40.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York Date Published: c1988 ISBN-13: 9780892962976 ISBN: 0892962976

Description: very good, good. 24 cm, 613, illus., bibliography, appendices, slight soiling to boards and edges, DJ soiled and sticker residue. This authoritative study explores the doom-haunted life and world of America's master of suspense. Contains a Woolrich bibliography, filmography, list of radio credits and adaptations, and list of television credits and adaptations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First You Dream, Then You Die a Biography of Cornell Woolrich

by Nevins, Francis M.

price: $44.37

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daedalus Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780892962976 ISBN: 0892962976

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A Biography of the Master of Suspense. Cornell Woorich. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Mystery Book Warehouse, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cornell Woolrich: First You Dream, Then You Die

by Nevins, Francis M., Jr

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Stated Binding: 1/4 Black Cloth Blue Ppr. Bds. Publisher: The Mysterious Press, New York/London/Tokyo Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780892962976 ISBN: 0892962976

Description: Near Fiine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 613 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sheila B. Amdur, Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cornell Woolrich

by Nevins, Francis M., Jr

price: $26.30

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780892962976 ISBN: 0892962976

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. First You Dream, Then You Die: A Biography of the Master of Suspense. DJ. shows some light rippling in the clear coating, else bright and clean. Quarter-bound, blue cloth spine, pale blue paper boards, gilt lettering, blue endpages. 8vo. 613pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Checklists, Bibliography, Notes, Index. A truly massive, authoritative study exploring the doom-haunted life and work of the noir master, creator of the likes of Rear Window, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cornell Woolrich: First You Dream, Then You Die

by Francis M. Nevins

price: $27.32

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1988-09 ISBN-13: 9780892962976 ISBN: 0892962976

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cornell Woolrich--First You Dream, Then You Die

by Nevins, Francis M, Jr.

price: $33.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780892962976 ISBN: 0892962976

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Price clipped. First edition first printing of this novel. In near fine / near fine condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scene of the Crime Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Cornell Woolrich: First You Dream, Then You Die

by Nevins, Francis M. Jr

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: Uncorrected Proof Copy Fine in printed wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mordida books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cornell Woolrich: First You Dream, Then You Die

price: $37.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892962976 ISBN: 0892962976

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Cornell Woolrich: First You Dream, Then You Die

by Francis M. Nevins

price: $44.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1988-09 ISBN-13: 9780892962976 ISBN: 0892962976

Description: New. New. bio of noir master. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: eric chavkin, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cornell Woolrich: First You Dream Then You Die

by Nevins, Francis M. Jr

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: Fine in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mordida books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cornell Woolrich: First You Dream, Then You Die

by Francis M. Nevins

price: $64.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780892962976 ISBN: 0892962976

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cornell Woolrich: First You Dream, Then You Die

by Nevins, Francis M. Jr

price: $75.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (1st printing) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780892962976 ISBN: 0892962976

Description: As New in As New jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (1st printing) in a mylar jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Cornell Woolrich: First You Dream, Then You Die

price: $80.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892962976 ISBN: 0892962976

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.