Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: This book is a history of the comic book and magazine that we know as 'Mad'.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Completely Mad: A History of the Comic Book and Magazine
(86 available copies)
Page 1 of 4
Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine
by
Reidelbach, Maria
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780316738910
ISBN: 0316738913
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more
Completely Mad: A History of the Comic Book and Magazine
by
Reidelbach, Maria
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780316738910
ISBN: 0316738913
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Dennis Gartin ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Completely Mad: A History of the Comic Book and Magazine
by
Reidelbach, Maria
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780316738910
ISBN: 0316738913
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine
by
Maria Reidelbach
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780316738910
ISBN: 0316738913
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
Completely Mad: A History of the Comic Book and Magazine
by
Reidelbach, Maria
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780316738903
ISBN: 0316738905
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 208 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Completely Mad: A History of the Comic Book and Magazine
by
Reidelbach, Maria
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780316738903
ISBN: 0316738905
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 208 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine
by
Reidelbach, Maria
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780316738910
ISBN: 0316738913
Description: Good. 4to. {003233} Completely Mad: A History of the Comic Book and Magazine by Maria Reidelbach. ISBN 0316738913. Published by Little Brown & Co in 1991. TRADE PAPERBACK 4to MAD {Book Condition} GOOD {Book Condition Details} Binding: slightly frayed ends, Cover: soiled, edge wear, label remnant(s), soiling, creasing, scuffing, Text: tanning around extremities. {Keywords} COMIC BOOKS STRIPS ETC HISTORY. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
TheWingCo ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Completely Mad, a History of the Comic Book and Magazine
by
Reidelbach, Maria
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780316738910
ISBN: 0316738913
Description: Good. Trade Paperback--Other than cover and corners of first few pages showing wear, book is clean and tight. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
captnbook ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine
by
Maria Reidelbach
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780316738910
ISBN: 0316738913
Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more
Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine
by
Reidelbach, Maria
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780316738910
ISBN: 0316738913
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A small light stain on the lower part of the front cover. read more
Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine
by
Maria Reidelbach
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T)
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780316738903
ISBN: 0316738905
Description: Good. Lightly edge-worn cover. Clean text. Mylar protected good condition dust jacket. 1st HB printing. - read more
Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine
by
Maria Reidelbach
Ships from
NE,
USA
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T)
Date Published: 1991-10
ISBN-13: 9780316738903
ISBN: 0316738905
Description: Fair in Used: Acceptable with minor chip jacket. Book is Ex-library in Acceptable condition with poly protector. All pages are complete. Good readable copy. read more
Completely Mad. a History of the Comic Book and Magazine
by
Reidelbach, Maria
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Softcover.
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1991
Description: Fine copy. 4to. 208 pps. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine
by
Reidelbach, Maria
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Little Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780316738910
ISBN: 0316738913
Description: VG- Clean + tight; lt wear to edges of wraps; ISBN: 0316738913. read more
Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine
by
Reidelbach, Maria
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780316738910
ISBN: 0316738913
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Corners reinforced with tape. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more
Completely Mad: A History of the Comic Book and Magazine
by
Reidelbach, Maria
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780316738910
ISBN: 0316738913
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. First softcover edition. Appears unread. Wrap has just a hint of cornerwear and is a little curled. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BookVilla ,
MO,
USA
Reliability:
Completely Mad: A History of the Comic Book and Magazine
by
Reidelbach, Maria
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780316738910
ISBN: 0316738913
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. 208 pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Lowcountry Books ,
SC,
USA
Reliability:
Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine
by
Maria Reidelbach
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: UNKNOWN
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (P)
Date Published: 9/1/1992
ISBN-13: 9780316738910
ISBN: 0316738913
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Completely Mad: A History of the Comic Book and Magazine
by
Reidelbach, Maria
Ships from
GA,
USA
Edition: 1991 1st ed. thus.
Binding: paperback
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown
ISBN-13: 9780316738910
ISBN: 0316738913
Description: 208pp. illus. paperback sm 4to: Fine. An illustrated history that is a must read if you grew up with MAD Magazine. read more
Completely Mad: A History of the Comic Book and Magazine
by
Reidelbach, Maria
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780316738903
ISBN: 0316738905
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Missing dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Open Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book & Magazine
by
Reidelbach, Maria
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 1st printing thus, 1991
ISBN-13: 9780316738910
ISBN: 0316738913
Description: Very good-soft cover. Small rectangular 4to, soft covers, 208pp, illus. rippling. light cover wear. clean, tight, text. humor. read more
Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine
by
Reidelbach, Maria
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: First Paper
Binding: Trade Paper
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780316738910
ISBN: 0316738913
Description: Various. Fine. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A history of the magazine, filled with cartoons, strips, and art. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
art metzger ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine
by
Maria Reidelbach
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (P)
ISBN-13: 9780316738910
ISBN: 0316738913
Description: Good. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
The Book Odyssey ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine
by
Reidelbach, Maria
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780316738903
ISBN: 0316738905
Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Take Five Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine
by
Reidelbach, Maria
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780316738910
ISBN: 0316738913
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK COMPLETE NUMBER STRING. Book is in excellent condition with no fading or markings. Top edge has very minor shelfwear and corners of covers have small amount of rubbing. Shipping includes ID tracking within U.S. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Brighton Creek ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.