» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Completely Mad: A History of the Comic Book and Magazine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Completely Mad: A History of the Comic Book and Magazine

by Maria Reidelbach

About this title: This book is a history of the comic book and magazine that we know as 'Mad'.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine used book

Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine

by Reidelbach, Maria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316738910 ISBN: 0316738913

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine used book

Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine

by Reidelbach, Maria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316738910 ISBN: 0316738913

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine used book

Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine

by Maria Reidelbach

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316738910 ISBN: 0316738913

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine used book

Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine

by Maria Reidelbach

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (P) Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316738910 ISBN: 0316738913

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine used book

Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine

by Maria Reidelbach

price: $2.02

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316738910 ISBN: 0316738913

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine used book

Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine

by Reidelbach, Maria

price: $2.46

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316738910 ISBN: 0316738913

Description: Good. 4to. {003233} Completely Mad: A History of the Comic Book and Magazine by Maria Reidelbach. ISBN 0316738913. Published by Little Brown & Co in 1991. TRADE PAPERBACK 4to MAD {Book Condition} GOOD {Book Condition Details} Binding: slightly frayed ends, Cover: soiled, edge wear, label remnant(s), soiling, creasing, scuffing, Text: tanning around extremities. {Keywords} COMIC BOOKS STRIPS ETC HISTORY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Completely Mad, a History of the Comic Book and Magazine used book

Completely Mad, a History of the Comic Book and Magazine

by Reidelbach, Maria

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316738910 ISBN: 0316738913

Description: Good. Trade Paperback--Other than cover and corners of first few pages showing wear, book is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine used book

Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine

by Maria Reidelbach

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (P) Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316738910 ISBN: 0316738913

Description: Good. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine used book

Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine

by Reidelbach, Maria

price: $4.75

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316738910 ISBN: 0316738913

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A small light stain on the lower part of the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine

by Maria Reidelbach

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316738903 ISBN: 0316738905

Description: Good. Lightly edge-worn cover. Clean text. Mylar protected good condition dust jacket. 1st HB printing. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine

by Maria Reidelbach

price: $4.99

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date published: 1991-10 ISBN-13: 9780316738903 ISBN: 0316738905

Description: Fair in Used: Acceptable with minor chip jacket. Book is Ex-library in Acceptable condition with poly protector. All pages are complete. Good readable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine used book

Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine

by Reidelbach, Maria

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316738910 ISBN: 0316738913

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Corners reinforced with tape. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine used book

Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine

by Reidelbach, Maria

price: $7.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316738910 ISBN: 0316738913

Description: Near Fine. Minor thumbing to edges, else tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Completely Mad: A History of the Comic Book and Magazine used book

Completely Mad: A History of the Comic Book and Magazine

by Reidelbach, Maria

price: $7.50

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316738910 ISBN: 0316738913

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine new book

Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine

by Maria Reidelbach

price: $7.68

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (P) Date published: 9/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780316738910 ISBN: 0316738913

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book Magazine used book

Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book Magazine

by Reidelbach, Maria

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316738910 ISBN: 0316738913

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0316738913. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Completely Mad: A History of the Comic Book and Magazine used book

Completely Mad: A History of the Comic Book and Magazine

by Reidelbach, Maria

price: $7.99

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 1991 1st ed. thus. Binding: paperback Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316738910 ISBN: 0316738913

Description: 208pp. illus. paperback sm 4to: Fine. An illustrated history that is a must read if you grew up with MAD Magazine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Completely Mad: A History of the Comic Book and Magazine

by Reidelbach, Maria

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316738903 ISBN: 0316738905

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Missing dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book & Magazine used book

Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book & Magazine

by Reidelbach, Maria

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date published: 1st printing thus, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316738910 ISBN: 0316738913

Description: Very good-soft cover. Small rectangular 4to, soft covers, 208pp, illus. rippling. light cover wear. clean, tight, text. humor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine used book

Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine

by Reidelbach, Maria

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Paper Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316738910 ISBN: 0316738913

Description: Various. Fine. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A history of the magazine, filled with cartoons, strips, and art. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: art metzger, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine

by Reidelbach, Maria

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316738903 ISBN: 0316738905

Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Completely Mad: A History of the Comic Book and Magazine used book

Completely Mad: A History of the Comic Book and Magazine

by Reidelbach, Maria

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316738903 ISBN: 0316738905

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Price is clipped, otherwise excellent condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book & Magazine used book

Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book & Magazine

by Reidelbach, Maria

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date published: 1st printing thus, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316738910 ISBN: 0316738913

Description: Near Fine soft cover. Small rectangular 4to, soft covers, 208pp, illus. edgewear, corners wearing, cover. clean, tight, text. humor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine used book

Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine

by Reidelbach, Maria

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316738910 ISBN: 0316738913

Description: Fine. 2nd printing. Like new, in softcover with no marks or defects. Has a little very faint shelfwear at the lower corner. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine used book

Completely Mad: a History of the Comic Book and Magazine

by Reidelbach, Maria [Cover Design By Alexander Isley, Illustration By Norman Mingo]

price: $10.60

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company [1991], Boston Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316738910 ISBN: 0316738913

Description: Good. First edition. Oversize [about 10" x 10"] pictorial wrappers, 208 pages, profusely illustrated, Appendix A: Mad books, Appendix B: Mad specials and freebies, Appendix C: foreign Mad, Appendix D: bibliography; index. Remainder mark else VG or better copy [some creasing] with a 4" vertical scratch/razor cut to the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.